Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc logo

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Lawrence, KS EIN: 48-1246975 Website

To build awareness of the struggles for freedom in eastern Kansas and western Missouri. We work to preserve and share the stories around three major themes; the settlement of the frontier, the border war and civil war, and the enduring struggle for freedom.

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc at a glance

In short: Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc gave $338K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$337,590
-24.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$67,518
-24.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$29,821
Total assets
$619,695
+6.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc

Who Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Douglas County Historical Society: $186KDouglas County HistoricalSociety$186KLecompton Historical Society: $101KLecompton Historical Society$101KClinton Historical Society: $30KClinton Historical Society$30KEudora Area Historical Society: $15KEudora Area Historical Society$15KSanta Fe Historical Society: $6KSanta Fe Historical Society$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Douglas County Historical Society ($186K). Together the top 5 received $338K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K4$50–100K3$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 37 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

LawrenceEudoraLecomptonBaldwin CityWellsvilleKansas CityManhattanShawnee MissionTopekaConcoridaEskridgeOverland ParkPaolaRichmond

How Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc gives

  • Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K19 grants2020 12 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $338K (2025) to $722K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $338K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Douglas County Historical Society Lawrence, KS—$186,181
Lecompton Historical Society Lecompton, KS—$100,653
Clinton Historical Society Lawrence, KS—$29,821
Eudora Area Historical Society Eudora, KS—$14,605
Santa Fe Historical Society Baldwin City, KS—$6,330
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$619,695$956,092$940,868$337,5905$12,052
2024$584,839$1,310,147$1,217,528$445,6995$14,748
2023$477,603$1,059,225$1,021,723$409,6877$10,443
2022$459,344$1,127,188$875,513$463,8358$1,299
2021$186,833$1,011,991$950,855$440,59712$315
2020$138,094$1,145,849$1,164,216$722,25919$834

About Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc

Based on IRS filings

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Lawrence, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $620K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $338K. Net investment income was $12K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc is led by Gary A. Nevius, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary A. Nevius

    Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Totten

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Zane

    Trustee

    Executive Co → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Hill

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luther Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marsha Corbin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Delaney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Tempel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Glasscock

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Reed

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clay Bauske

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Pettigrew

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Nowak

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucinda Adams

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $16K (2022) → $96K (2025)

  • Duane Benton

    Executive Co

    Past Chair → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Executive Co, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John M. McGee

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Wood

    Past Chair

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Owens

    Executive Co

    Trustee → Executive Co, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ice

    Executive Co

    Trustee → Executive Co, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Arnold-Burger

    Vice Chairman

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Hitchcock

    Secretary

    Executive Co → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Caronda Moore (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Grant M. Glenn (2020–2023) — Past Chair
  • Former: Larry Pfautsch (2020–2023) — Executive Co
  • Former: Mary Billington (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Angel Tucker (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeremiah Morgan (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kay Caskey (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Hunkeler (2020–2022) — Executive Co
  • Former: Stanley K. Harris Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Walter H. Wulf (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Amanda Minton (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Craig Patterson (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Barker (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Ogle (2020–2021) — Executive Di
  • Former: Kay Barnes (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Chip Langman (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kate Chinn (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Alexis Radil (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Bob Ford (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Donald L. Scott (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Nancy Thellman (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lucinda Adams — Executive Di: $96KLucinda AdamsExecutive Di$96K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $96K, to Lucinda Adams (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc

How much does Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc give each year?

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc gave $338K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $446K across 5 grants.

What is Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's typical grant size?

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's median grant in 2025 was $29,821, and its average grant was $67,518, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc give grants?

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lawrence, KS (2 grants).

Who are Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's largest grantees?

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Douglas County Historical Society ($186,181), Lecompton Historical Society ($100,653) and Clinton Historical Society ($29,821), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc?

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc reported $620K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $956K.

What is Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc?

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Lawrence, KS. It holds $620K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's EIN?

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1246975. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc funds

Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Wilderness Comm Education Foundation

Lawrence, KS

Assets

$600K

Grants

1

Total Given

$15K

Humanities Kansas Inc

Topeka, KS

Humanities Kansas funds Kansas-based public humanities projects and the preservation of historical and cultural resources, including exhibits, discussions, oral histories, and collections care. Its 2024 grants were typically about $9,350–$15,000, with a median of $11,250; the profile says Humanities for All and Action Grants are suspended and Culture Preservation Grants are open, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

13

Total Given

$153K

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Topeka Community Foundation

Topeka, KS

The Topeka Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including health, education, human services, economic opportunity, and community development, primarily in Topeka and Shawnee County, with some initiatives covering other specified Kansas counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,150 to $525,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$115.1M

Grants

136

Total Given

$6.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?