Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc
To build awareness of the struggles for freedom in eastern Kansas and western Missouri. We work to preserve and share the stories around three major themes; the settlement of the frontier, the border war and civil war, and the enduring struggle for freedom.
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc at a glance
In short: Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc gave $338K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $337,590
- -24.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $67,518
- -24.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $29,821
- Total assets
- $619,695
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc
Who Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Douglas County Historical Society ($186K). Together the top 5 received $338K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 37 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $338K (2025) to $722K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $338K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Douglas County Historical Society Lawrence, KS | — | $186,181 |
| Lecompton Historical Society Lecompton, KS | — | $100,653 |
| Clinton Historical Society Lawrence, KS | — | $29,821 |
| Eudora Area Historical Society Eudora, KS | — | $14,605 |
| Santa Fe Historical Society Baldwin City, KS | — | $6,330 |
Ready to take the next step with Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $619,695 | $956,092 | $940,868 | $337,590 | 5 | $12,052 |
| 2024 | $584,839 | $1,310,147 | $1,217,528 | $445,699 | 5 | $14,748 |
| 2023 | $477,603 | $1,059,225 | $1,021,723 | $409,687 | 7 | $10,443 |
| 2022 | $459,344 | $1,127,188 | $875,513 | $463,835 | 8 | $1,299 |
| 2021 | $186,833 | $1,011,991 | $950,855 | $440,597 | 12 | $315 |
| 2020 | $138,094 | $1,145,849 | $1,164,216 | $722,259 | 19 | $834 |
About Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc
Based on IRS filings
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Lawrence, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $620K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $338K. Net investment income was $12K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc is led by Gary A. Nevius, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary A. Nevius
Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Totten
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Zane
Trustee
Executive Co → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Hill
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luther Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Corbin
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Delaney
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Tempel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Glasscock
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Reed
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clay Bauske
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Pettigrew
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Nowak
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucinda Adams
Executive Di
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$16K (2022) → $96K (2025)
Duane Benton
Executive Co
Past Chair → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Executive Co, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John M. McGee
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Wood
Past Chair
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Owens
Executive Co
Trustee → Executive Co, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ice
Executive Co
Trustee → Executive Co, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Arnold-Burger
Vice Chairman
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hitchcock
Secretary
Executive Co → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Caronda Moore (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Grant M. Glenn (2020–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Larry Pfautsch (2020–2023) — Executive Co
- Former: Mary Billington (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Angel Tucker (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeremiah Morgan (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kay Caskey (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Hunkeler (2020–2022) — Executive Co
- Former: Stanley K. Harris Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Walter H. Wulf (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Amanda Minton (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Craig Patterson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Deborah Barker (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Ogle (2020–2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Kay Barnes (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Chip Langman (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Kate Chinn (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Alexis Radil (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Ford (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Donald L. Scott (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy Thellman (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $96K, to Lucinda Adams (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc
How much does Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc give each year?
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc gave $338K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $446K across 5 grants.
What is Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's typical grant size?
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's median grant in 2025 was $29,821, and its average grant was $67,518, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc give grants?
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lawrence, KS (2 grants).
Who are Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's largest grantees?
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Douglas County Historical Society ($186,181), Lecompton Historical Society ($100,653) and Clinton Historical Society ($29,821), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc?
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc reported $620K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $956K.
What is Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc?
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Lawrence, KS. It holds $620K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's EIN?
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1246975. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Wilderness Comm Education Foundation
Lawrence, KS
Assets
$600K
Grants
1
Total Given
$15K
Humanities Kansas Inc
Topeka, KS
Humanities Kansas funds Kansas-based public humanities projects and the preservation of historical and cultural resources, including exhibits, discussions, oral histories, and collections care. Its 2024 grants were typically about $9,350–$15,000, with a median of $11,250; the profile says Humanities for All and Action Grants are suspended and Culture Preservation Grants are open, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$153K
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Topeka Community Foundation
Topeka, KS
The Topeka Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including health, education, human services, economic opportunity, and community development, primarily in Topeka and Shawnee County, with some initiatives covering other specified Kansas counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,150 to $525,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$115.1M
Grants
136
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freedoms Frontier National Heritage Area Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?