Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation
Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chevy Chase, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $16K. Net investment income was $3.
Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation at a glance
In short: Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation gave $16K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,921
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $15,921
- Median grant
- $15,921
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Trustees of Union College ($16K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $16K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Union College Schenectady, NY | Promote Internship Programs in Washington DC | $15,921 |
Ready to take the next step with Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $3 | $33,474 | $15,921 | 1 | $49,392 | $3 | $1,187 |
| 2023 | $33,471 | $4 | $770 | — | — | — | $4 | $1,663 |
| 2022 | $34,237 | $4 | $254 | — | — | — | $4 | $1,691 |
| 2021 | $34,487 | $3 | $1,210 | — | — | $747 | — | $1,718 |
| 2020 | $35,694 | $6,695 | $150 | — | — | — | $6,545 | $1,668 |
| 2019 | $29,149 | $3 | $1,756 | $1,500 | 1 | — | — | $1,657 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation is led by Peter D. Hart, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peter D. Hart
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Katherine Davenport
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Arena Liou (2019–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation
How much does Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation give each year?
Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation gave $16K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation operate?
Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in New York, Texas.
How much is Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1596430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frederick Hartwig Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?