Frederick County Association of logo

Frederick County Association of

Public charity · Grantmaker Frederick, MD EIN: 52-0983489 Website

The association provides and promotes realtors education and cooperation. It promotes trust and confidence through the support of approximately 1,200 members.

Key facts about Frederick County Association of

EIN
52-0983489
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$2,876,471

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.9M

-1.3% YoY

Revenue

$722K

-0.1% YoY

Net Investment Income

$55K

-12.5% YoY

Expenses

$778K

-5.8% YoY

About Frederick County Association of

Based on IRS filings

Frederick County Association of is a public charity, based in Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $55K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frederick County Association of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Frederick

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants20201 grants20211 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $56K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $56K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,876,471$2,913,359$3,046,271
Revenue$721,717$722,338$761,514
Expenses$777,735$825,930$687,634
Net Investment Income$54,677$62,494$87,023

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frederick County Association of is led by Brandi Dillon, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brandi Dillon

    President

    Secretary → President El, 2024

    President El → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terez Dorsey

    President El

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → President El, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Highland

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Soraya Gillespie

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Armstrong

    Honorary Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Cumberland

    Director

    Affiliate Di → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hanna Houck

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Mitchell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hugh E. Gordon

    Association

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $78K (2021) → $98K (2025)

  • Kris Alcorn

    Past President

    President El → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Larson

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Grubb

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Amos Martin (2020–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Garrett Gillespie (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Thomas Campbell IV (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tony Checchia (2020–2023) — Immediate Pa
  • Former: Meg Gawler (2022–2023) — Strategic Pa
  • Former: Darren Ahearn (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ashleigh Kiggans (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Marie Lagos (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Terry La Scola (2021–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Marla Johson (2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Amanda Addington (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Kevin Carey (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Terry Lascola (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Hugh E Gordon — Association: $98KHugh E GordonAssociation$98K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $98K, to Hugh E Gordon (Association).

Frequently asked questions about Frederick County Association of

How large is Frederick County Association of?

Frederick County Association of reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $722K.

Where does Frederick County Association of operate?

Frederick County Association of has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Frederick County Association of's EIN?

Frederick County Association of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0983489. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Frederick County Association of by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick County Association of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

Frederick County Association of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?