Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr
Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr is a private foundation, based in South Bend, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $629K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $47K. Net investment income was $42K.
Key facts about Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr
In short: Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr gave $47K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6502859
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,731
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $46,731
- Median grant
- $46,731
- Total assets
- $628,594
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$629K
-0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$47K
+5.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+5.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2024) to $48K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $47K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Niles District Library ($47K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Niles District Library Niles, MI | Charitable | $46,731 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $628,594 | $633,721 | $632,234 |
| Revenue | $54,682 | $57,512 | $17,949 |
| Expenses | $59,486 | $55,939 | $59,007 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $46,731 | $51,529 | $47,894 |
| Net Investment Income | $42,043 | $30,932 | $18,019 |
| Distributable Amount | $48,740 | $44,781 | $42,965 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Frequently asked questions about Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr
How much does Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr give each year?
Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr gave $47K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 1 grant.
How large is Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr?
Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr reported $629K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr operate?
Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr's EIN?
Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6502859. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation
Ada, MI
In 2024, the foundation supported health and human services, community development, arts and culture, and public policy, with most grant dollars going to Michigan and additional funding reaching Texas, Minnesota, Kentucky, and Iowa. Grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$102.3M
Grants
63
Total Given
$5.5M
A Barnett Trust FBO Branch Library
Coldwater, MI
Assets
$219K
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Frazee Niles Community Library Fnd Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?