Gordon and Ann Scott Trust
Gordon and Ann Scott Trust is a private foundation, based in Morocco, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $868K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1K.
Gordon and Ann Scott Trust at a glance
In short: Gordon and Ann Scott Trust gave $1K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $500), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,000
- -66.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $500
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $867,933
- -3.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Gordon and Ann Scott Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alex Kindig ($500). Together the top 2 received $1K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Gordon and Ann Scott Trust gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $3K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Kindig Brook, IN | Education | $500 |
| Serenity Jones Brook, IN | Education | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Gordon and Ann Scott Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $867,933 | $26,508 | $66,820 | $1,000 | 2 | $31,666 | — | $42,705 |
| 2023 | $897,314 | $32,470 | $74,607 | $3,000 | 4 | $36,480 | — | $44,575 |
| 2022 | $939,450 | $42,147 | $69,747 | $1,500 | 3 | $33,055 | $2,082 | $46,719 |
| 2021 | $967,050 | $29,095 | $67,278 | $1,500 | 3 | $31,443 | — | $48,017 |
| 2020 | $986,342 | $30,355 | $71,125 | $2,000 | 3 | — | $12,989 | $48,555 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gordon and Ann Scott Trust reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gordon and Ann Scott Trust is led by Daniel C. Blaney, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel C. Blaney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$21K (2021) → $39K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $39K, to Daniel C Blaney (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Gordon and Ann Scott Trust
How much does Gordon and Ann Scott Trust give each year?
Gordon and Ann Scott Trust gave $1K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 4 grants.
How large is Gordon and Ann Scott Trust?
Gordon and Ann Scott Trust reported $868K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Gordon and Ann Scott Trust operate?
Gordon and Ann Scott Trust has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Gordon and Ann Scott Trust's EIN?
Gordon and Ann Scott Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6681290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Gordon and Ann Scott Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gordon and Ann Scott Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gordon and Ann Scott Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gordon and Ann Scott Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?