Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust
The Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants for scholarships to educational institutions and individual recipients.
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust gave $174K across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $173,909
- -28.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,344
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,751
- Total assets
- $6,212,111
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 919798, Orlando, FL 32891-9798
Phone: (304) 348-7271
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eastern University ($25K). Together the top 10 received $49K.
Organizations only. It also paid 34 individual scholarships ($116,465), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
325 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 324 grants of 325 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 71% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 14% to West Virginia, 8% to Ohio, 3% to Virginia, and 2% to California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust gives
- Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $174K (2025) to $272K (2020). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $174K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern University St Davids, PA | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| 33 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $115,965 |
| Turan Rush Co New Hope Community Church Charleston, WV | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Jordan Casto Co Eastern Univeristy Saint Davids, PA | Scholarship | $3,651 |
| Devonte Edwards Co Dunbar First Baptist Dunbar, WV | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Jacob Campbell - Southern Baptist Louisville, KY | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| West Viriginia Baptist Convention Parkersburg, WV | Bobby Wood School of | $2,165 |
| Matthew Husted - WV Baptist Conference Ripley, WV | Scholarship | $2,161 |
| Charles Hinzman Co Eastern Universit Saint Davids, PA | Scholarship | $1,903 |
| Troy Nesselrode - WV Baptist Conference Ripley, WV | Scholarship | $1,605 |
Ready to take the next step with Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,212,111 | $732,838 | $273,438 | $173,909 | 52 | $242,770 | $708,346 | $307,436 |
| 2024 | $5,755,111 | $323,490 | $326,835 | $242,279 | 65 | $306,447 | $301,573 | $300,198 |
| 2023 | $5,760,653 | $89,586 | $298,072 | $215,411 | 62 | $276,601 | $114,767 | $277,947 |
| 2022 | $5,970,635 | $360,903 | $350,649 | $250,241 | 86 | $311,971 | $339,502 | $289,462 |
| 2021 | $5,961,708 | $816,998 | $271,077 | $184,105 | 60 | $241,196 | $793,427 | $324,116 |
| 2020 | $5,412,668 | $378,271 | $348,555 | $271,903 | 25 | — | $340,027 | $288,830 |
| 2019 | $5,402,065 | $204,902 | $287,736 | $213,363 | 28 | — | $165,993 | $285,153 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $307K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships. Eastern University, which received a grant, describes its own mission as “a diverse, Christ-centered community preparing graduates to impact the world through faith, reason, and justice.”
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust reported 52 grants totaling $173,909. Grants ranged from $248 to $25,000, with a median of $2,751. The largest listed grant was $25,000 to Eastern University in St Davids, Pennsylvania, for scholarships. Other listed grants included awards to individual recipients in Pennsylvania, Ohio, and California, and a $5,000 scholarship grant to Turan Rush Co New Hope Community Church in Charleston, West Virginia.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Truist Bank N A as trustee, and Jeff Biddle and Jim Adkins as committee members.
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$37K (2020) → $39K (2025)
Jeff Biddle
Committee Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$900 (2024) → $2K (2025)
Jim Adkins
Committee Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Joe Seese (2019–2024) — Committee Member
- Former: Michael B. Sisson (2019–2024) — Committee Member
- Former: William Brown (2024) — Committee Member
- Former: Archie Snedegar (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: David Carrico (2019–2023) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $39K, to Truist Bank N a (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust
How much does Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust give each year?
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust gave $174K across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $242K across 65 grants.
What is Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,751, and its average grant was $3,344, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust give grants?
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were West Virginia (14%) and Ohio (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ripley, WV (6 grants), Saint Davids, PA (3 grants), Parkersburg, WV (3 grants) and Hurricane, WV (2 grants).
Does Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 52 grants with a stated purpose on Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (49 grants).
Who are Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Eastern University ($25,000), Turan Rush Co New Hope Community Church ($5,000) and Jordan Casto Co Eastern Univeristy ($3,651), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 34 individual scholarships ($116,465), which are not listed by name. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust?
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $243K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $307K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships. Eastern University, which received a grant, describes its own mission as “a diverse, Christ-centered community preparing graduates to impact the world through faith, reason, and justice.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's EIN?
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6091907. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/franklin-w-and-helen-s-bowen-charitable-trust-morg_51e6b6a11daa424bada4338e3bf9aa1d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_256091907_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Franklin W \& Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/franklin-w-and-helen-s-bowen-charitable-trust-morg_51e6b6a11daa424bada4338e3bf9aa1d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Franklin W & Helen S Bowen Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?