Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn
The Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn is a private foundation based in Columbus, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio and the remainder to recipients in Virginia.
Key facts about Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn
In short: Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn gave $618K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Ohio. 53% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-6609204
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $617,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $32,500
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (10 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $10,223,676
- Primary geography
- Ohio (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.2M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$618K
+4.0% YoY
Grant Count
19
+5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
-1.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn reported a distributable amount of $679K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 19 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $54K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 42% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes student scholarships and development, community challenges, small-business and job creation, services and activities for people with disabilities, youth education, and appreciation of art. For example, Youngstown State University Foundation says it supports student scholarships, student development, and career opportunities; Valley Economic Development Partners says it supports small businesses and local jobs; and Golden String says it offers social, recreational, and community-based activities for people with disabilities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $617,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants were $250,000 to Youngstown State University Foundation and $150,000 to United Way Worldwide, both for general operating support. Four Youngstown-area organizations—Valley Economic Development Partners, Golden String, Oak Hill Collaborative, and Lake to River Foundation—each received $25,000 for general operating support. Other listed grants included $25,000 to Oblate Sisters; $15,000 each to Goodwill Industries of Akron and Community Foundation of Mahoning; and $10,000 each to Opera Western Reserve, Butler Institute of American Art, and Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio. Butler Institute says its work is to promote appreciation of art through collections, exhibits, and education; Junior Achievement describes its work as preparing young people for economic mobility and opportunity.
Ready to take the next step with Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 76% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 24% to recipients in Virginia. Listed Ohio recipients include several organizations in Youngstown and the surrounding area.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $386K (2020) to $830K (2023). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $618K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Youngstown State University Foundation ($250K). Together the top 10 received $565K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 96 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University Foundation Youngstown, OH | General Operating | $250,000 |
| United Way Worldwide Alexandria, VA | General Operating | $150,000 |
| Valley Economic Development Partners Inc Youngstown, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Golden String Inc Youngstown, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Oak Hill Collaborative Inc Youngstown, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Lake to River Foundation Youngstown, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Oblate Sisters Hubbard, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Goodwill Industries of Akron Inc Akron, OH | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Community Foundation of Mahoning Youngstown, OH | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Opera Western Reserve Youngstown, OH | General Operating | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,223,676 | $775,416 | $746,939 | $617,500 |
| 2024 | $10,190,715 | $1,112,063 | $720,108 | $593,500 |
| 2023 | $9,800,171 | $351,010 | $931,090 | $829,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,223,676 | $10,190,715 | $9,800,171 |
| Revenue | $775,416 | $1,112,063 | $351,010 |
| Expenses | $746,939 | $720,108 | $931,090 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $677,018 | $649,584 | $879,816 |
| Net Investment Income | $713,305 | $1,047,376 | $299,414 |
| Distributable Amount | $679,362 | $621,814 | $555,948 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Huntington National Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$95K (2020) → $116K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1558 Dept Ea5W86, Columbus, OH 43216
Phone: (330) 742-7021
Frequently asked questions about Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn
How much does Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn give each year?
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn gave $618K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $594K across 18 grants.
What is Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's typical grant size?
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $32,500, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn that year got $13K on average.
Where does Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn give grants?
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn gives mostly in Ohio: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Youngstown, OH (12 grants).
Does Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's largest grantees?
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Youngstown State University Foundation ($250,000), United Way Worldwide ($150,000) and Valley Economic Development Partners Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn?
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $677K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $679K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's EIN?
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6609204. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofits and public institutions working in health, education, economic development, human services, and historical, cultural, or environmental activities, with grants benefiting Mahoning or Trumbull county residents and surrounding areas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,125 to $317,215; applications are required, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
Youngstown Fdn General
Youngstown, OH
The Youngstown Foundation funds charitable, educational, scientific, and community-serving work, including programs, operations, capital projects, and emergency needs. It primarily serves Youngstown and Mahoning and Trumbull counties; emergency grants are capped at $5,000, while the profile does not establish a typical level for other grants. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible local nonprofits.
Assets
$152.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
The Raymond John Wean Foundation
Warren, OH
The Raymond John Wean Foundation funds community-led work in Warren and Youngstown, Ohio, focused on neighborhood revitalization, economic and educational opportunity, and public and civic leadership, with an emphasis on racial equity and resident engagement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $665,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.7M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Frances Schermer Charitable Trust 41-46496008
Beverly Hills, CA
The trust supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including community, education, and health groups, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio and smaller amounts to New York, California, Massachusetts, and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $47,000, with a median of $2,750. Its 2024 filing says it accepts written requests delivered to co-trustees City National Bank; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
30
Total Given
$145K
Fibushendricks Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The Fibushendricks Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and research, community and human services, education, and Jewish organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $22,500, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.3M
John D Finnegan Fdn
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports efforts to help people in need and advance religious, scientific, and educational activities, with past grants also benefiting arts, cultural, and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $12,500, and went mainly to organizations in Ohio, Virginia, and Washington, DC. It accepts written applications submitted through Huntington National Bank.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$330K
Walter E & Caroline H Watson Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds direct-service projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially programs benefiting underserved populations, with a primary focus on Mahoning and Trumbull counties; recent giving has also supported organizations elsewhere in Ohio and other states. Grants typically range from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. Eligible organizations may apply annually, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$406K
Florence S Beecher Fdn
Columbus, OH
The Florence S. Beecher Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including the arts, health, food assistance, housing, and community development, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio organizations. Its 21 grants ranged from $1,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$556K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis
Chicago, IL
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported Ohio organizations working in education, community activities, health, and social services; these are grantees’ activities, not stated foundation priorities. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $34,000, with a median of $10,000. It has no prescribed application form or deadline, and its filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests; contact JPMorgan Chase Bank NA.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$162K
More Funders in Ohio
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?