William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis
WILLIAM B POLLOCK II & KATHRYN CHALLIS is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports 13 grants totaling $161,500, all to recipients in Ohio.
Key facts about William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis
In short: William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis gave $162K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Ohio. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6514079
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $161,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $12,423
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (3 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,076,076
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact JPMorgan Chase Bank NA. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$162K
+11.4% YoY
Grant Count
13
-18.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+37.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis reported a distributable amount of $186K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 13 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes youth financial and decision-making education, leadership development, reproductive and sexual health, services for children with autism and developmental delays, and community and faith-based activities. These are descriptions of the grantees’ work, not stated priorities of the foundation.
For example, Junior Achievement of Mahoning Valley says it provides experiential learning programs to help young people develop decision-making, problem-solving, financial management, and social responsibility skills. Potential Development Program says it provides individualized education and family support for children with autism and developmental delays. YWCA Mahoning Valley describes its mission as eliminating racism, empowering women, and promoting peace, justice, freedom, and dignity.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $161,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $34,000, with a median grant of $10,000. Notable awards included $34,000 to Youngstown State University, $25,000 each to Stambaugh Auditorium and United Way of Youngstown, and $10,000 each to Leadership Mahoning Valley, Junior Achievement of Mahoning Valley, and Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio. The filing lists the grants’ purposes as “general,” except for a $5,000 grant to LIT Youngstown, listed as “general operating.”
Review Cycle
. It identifies JPMorgan Chase Bank NA as the application contact and says awards are granted to qualified recipients as determined by the trustees.
Ready to take the next step with William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Ohio. The listed recipients include organizations in Youngstown and other Ohio communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $137K (2021) to $162K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $162K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Youngstown State University ($34K). Together the top 10 received $149K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 63 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | General | $34,000 |
| Stambaugh Auditorium Youngstown, OH | General | $25,000 |
| United Way of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | General | $25,000 |
| Leadership Mahoning Valley Inc Youngstown, OH | General | $10,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Mahoning Valley Girard, OH | General | $10,000 |
| American Red Cross Austintown, OH | General | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio Columbus, OH | General | $10,000 |
| First Presbyterian Church Youngstown Youngstown, OH | General | $10,000 |
| St Johns Episcopal Church Youngstown, OH | General | $10,000 |
| YWCA Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OH | General | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,076,076 | $253,634 | $203,107 | $161,500 |
| 2024 | $3,025,327 | $240,897 | $184,866 | $145,000 |
| 2023 | $2,982,279 | $192,798 | $178,890 | $145,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,076,076 | $3,025,327 | $2,982,279 |
| Revenue | $253,634 | $240,897 | $192,798 |
| Expenses | $203,107 | $184,866 | $178,890 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $176,642 | $159,549 | $158,606 |
| Net Investment Income | $231,060 | $218,888 | $157,399 |
| Distributable Amount | $185,854 | $176,769 | $158,311 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists JPMorgan Chase Bank NA as trustee, and Franklin S Bennett Jr and Patricia Pollock Antich as co-trustees.
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Franklin S. Bennett Jr.
Co - Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Patricia Pollock Antich
Co - Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $0 (2025)
JP Morgan Chase Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$24K (2023) → $27K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to JP Morgan Chase Bank N a (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Jpmorgan Chase Bank Na
Mailing address: 10 S Dearborn Il1-0111, Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: (800) 496-2583
Email: www.jpmorgan.com/onlinegrants
Frequently asked questions about William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis
How much does William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis give each year?
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis gave $162K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $145K across 16 grants.
What is William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's typical grant size?
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,423, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis that year got $13K on average.
Where does William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis give grants?
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Youngstown, OH (10 grants).
Does William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's largest grantees?
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's largest 2025 grantees include Youngstown State University ($34,000), Stambaugh Auditorium ($25,000) and United Way of Youngstown ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis?
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $177K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $186K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis?
Contact JPMorgan Chase Bank NA. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's EIN?
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6514079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofits and public institutions working in health, education, economic development, human services, and historical, cultural, or environmental activities, with grants benefiting Mahoning or Trumbull county residents and surrounding areas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,125 to $317,215; applications are required, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
Youngstown Fdn General
Youngstown, OH
The Youngstown Foundation funds charitable, educational, scientific, and community-serving work, including programs, operations, capital projects, and emergency needs. It primarily serves Youngstown and Mahoning and Trumbull counties; emergency grants are capped at $5,000, while the profile does not establish a typical level for other grants. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible local nonprofits.
Assets
$152.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.8M
Fibushendricks Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The Fibushendricks Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and research, community and human services, education, and Jewish organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $22,500, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.3M
The Raymond John Wean Foundation
Warren, OH
The Raymond John Wean Foundation funds community-led work in Warren and Youngstown, Ohio, focused on neighborhood revitalization, economic and educational opportunity, and public and civic leadership, with an emphasis on racial equity and resident engagement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $665,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.7M
The William B Pollock Company Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$141K
Frank & Pearl Gelbman Charitable Fdn
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as education and scholarships, youth development, small-business and job creation, disability services, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; 76% of grant dollars went to Ohio and 24% to Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$618K
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Frances Schermer Charitable Trust 41-46496008
Beverly Hills, CA
The trust supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including community, education, and health groups, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio and smaller amounts to New York, California, Massachusetts, and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $47,000, with a median of $2,750. Its 2024 filing says it accepts written requests delivered to co-trustees City National Bank; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
30
Total Given
$145K
Ruth Beecher H XI Char TW
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports charitable organizations serving religious ministries, women, neighborhoods, reproductive health, housing, veterans, and people with autism, primarily in Ohio, with occasional grants elsewhere. Its 2025 awards ranged from $3,680 to $25,000, with a median of $9,220. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$115K
The Dr HS & Florence Wang Family
Canfield, OH
Assets
$55K
Grants
12
Total Given
$4K
Walter E & Caroline H Watson Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds direct-service projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially programs benefiting underserved populations, with a primary focus on Mahoning and Trumbull counties; recent giving has also supported organizations elsewhere in Ohio and other states. Grants typically range from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. Eligible organizations may apply annually, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$406K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More Funders in Illinois
William B Pollock II & Kathryn Challis down — hundreds of funders to go?