Frank & Emily Smith Foundation
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation is a private foundation, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $596K. Net investment income was $408K.
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation at a glance
In short: Frank & Emily Smith Foundation gave $596K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $66K), top state Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $595,530
- +6.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $66,170
- -41.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $23,000
- Total assets
- $15,389,561
- +7.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (45% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Frank & Emily Smith Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Northwest Reading Clinic ($271K). Together the top 9 received $596K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 29 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Frank & Emily Smith Foundation gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $429K (2021) to $620K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $596K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Reading Clinic Tigard, OR | General Operating Support | $270,830 |
| Here for Kids International Orinda, CA | General Operating Support | $164,700 |
| King's Schools Palm Springs, CA | General Operating Support | $60,000 |
| Northside Boxing Club Plymouth, MN | General Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Run to Win Edmonds, WA | General Operating Support | $23,000 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes Kansas City, MO | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Seattle Children's Foundation Seattle, WA | General Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Durham Rescue Mission Durham, NC | General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| Reliant Mission Orlando, FL | General Operating Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frank & Emily Smith Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,389,561 | $445,073 | $796,504 | $595,530 | 9 | $753,132 | $407,537 | $759,096 |
| 2023 | $14,284,030 | $3,442,103 | $685,901 | $561,608 | 5 | $658,559 | $418,331 | $711,992 |
| 2022 | $11,527,828 | $534,273 | $765,276 | $620,100 | 6 | $745,856 | $55,503 | $583,893 |
| 2021 | $11,758,831 | $783,683 | $569,372 | $428,817 | 5 | — | $332,298 | $576,714 |
| 2020 | $11,237,505 | $-579,240 | $655,460 | $431,375 | 4 | — | — | $578,749 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank & Emily Smith Foundation reported a distributable amount of $759K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation is led by Nichole Weed, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nichole Weed
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$80K (2022) → $15K (2024)
Larry Pyne
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$38K (2024)
Gary Smith
President
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Smith
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Smith
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jason Johnson (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Susan Elder (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $38K, to Larry Pyne (Executive Director (Started 05/2024)). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Frank & Emily Smith Foundation
How much does Frank & Emily Smith Foundation give each year?
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation gave $596K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $562K across 5 grants.
What is Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's typical grant size?
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $23,000, and its average grant was $66,170, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Frank & Emily Smith Foundation give grants?
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's top state is Oregon, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (38%) and Minnesota (8%).
Does Frank & Emily Smith Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's largest grantees?
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Northwest Reading Clinic ($270,830), Here for Kids International ($164,700) and King's Schools ($60,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Frank & Emily Smith Foundation?
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation reported $15.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $753K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $759K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's EIN?
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1329668. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Frank & Emily Smith Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Inland Empire Community Foundation
Riverside, CA
The Inland Empire Community Foundation funds nonprofits through grants and scholarships, supporting areas including education, children and families, health and human services, arts and culture, economic development, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,350 to $5 million, and its primary service area is Riverside and San Bernardino Counties. It accepts competitive proposals from nonprofits serving residents of those counties during specific grant cycles.
Assets
$156.1M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.2M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frank & Emily Smith Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?