To advance the coordinated delivery of health services, guided with respect for the individual needs of our patients, thereby improving the health of our regional community.
Key facts about Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital
In short: Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital gave $330K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $165K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-0231786
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $330,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $165,000
- Median grant
- $165,000
- Total assets
- $97,161,982
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$97.2M
+11.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$330K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$165K
+0.0% YoY
How Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital gives
- Giving grew 273% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Glasgow, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $97.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $330K. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2022) to $330K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $330K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Valley View Home ($300K). Together the top 2 received $330K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Valley View Home Glasgow, MT | Support of Operation | $300,000 |
| City of Glasgow Glasgow, MT | Support of Operation | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $97,161,982 | $86,877,161 | $77,680,210 |
| Revenue | $51,955,419 | $44,710,834 | $40,534,621 |
| Expenses | $43,888,733 | $40,011,198 | $36,295,864 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,399,929 | $709,291 | $-1,613,038 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital is led by Nickolas Dirkes, CEO on every filing since 2023; 10 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nickolas Dirkes
CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$179K (2023) → $276K (2025)
Patrick Menge
President
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$908 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Stan Ozark
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$507 (2024) → $731 (2025)
Marisa Sather
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$438 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Don Fast
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cami Graham
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dirk Markle
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cami Kalinski
CFO
Director of → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$135K (2019) → $181K (2025)
David Knierim
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$390K (2019) → $446K (2025)
Kevin Ross
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$397K (2019) → $463K (2025)
Brianne Capdeville
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$755 (2025)
Maya Sanchez-Rotunno
On filings since 2024
$431K (2024) → $512K (2025)
Amy Hopstad
New on the 2025 filing
$490K (2025)
David Nixdorf
COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$191K (2025)
Tyson Cochran
New on the 2025 filing
11 hrs/week
$389K (2025)
Gordon Bell
Vice President
Physician Me → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Erika Bengochea (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Louis Bailey (2019–2024) — Physician Me
- Former: Andrew Fahlgren (2021–2024)
- Former: Kathleen Nenninger (2023–2024) — COO
- Former: Anne Millard Bradley (2019–2023)
- Former: Ellen Guttenberg (2019–2023) — COO
- Former: Randy Holom (2019–2023) — CEO
- Former: Curtis Earl Campbell (2023)
- Former: Annie Capdeville (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nicole Lorenz (2021–2022)
- Former: Anthony Colacino (2022)
- Former: Karla Zerbe (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Donna Smith (2019–2020)
- Former: Kris Simensen (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Larry Bergstrom (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Crochelt (2019–2020)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $512K, to Maya Sanchez-Rotunno (MD). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital
How much does Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital give each year?
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital gave $330K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $330K across 2 grants.
How large is Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital?
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital reported $97.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $52.0M.
What is Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital?
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Glasgow, MT. It holds $97.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital operate?
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital's EIN?
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0231786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Galen and Karla Zerbe Family Foundation
Glasgow, MT
The foundation supports Montana community organizations, including food banks, schools, youth and recreation groups, and other local causes. In 2025, it gave grants of $3,000–$42,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$110K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation funds Montana organizations serving basic needs, education, food access, and community needs, with grants primarily supporting charitable work in Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal, so it accepts requests; no general deadline is stated, though individual programs may have application periods.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
The Montana Community Foundation funds education, equity and culture, community and economic vitality, land and resiliency, and health and well-being, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,163 to $441,900, with a median of $12,483; applicants should apply through an open funding opportunity, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The Gianforte Family Charitable Trust funds Montana nonprofits working in education and career pathways, family ministries, and relationship-based support for people facing challenges such as addiction, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $1,014,059, with a median of $10,000; eligible work must take place in Montana or directly benefit Montanans. It does not accept unsolicited requests, and prospective applicants are asked to schedule a consultation before applying.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
National Forest Foundation
Missoula, MT
The National Forest Foundation funds conservation and stewardship projects that build wildfire resilience, restore lands and waters, and improve recreation on or benefiting National Forests and Grasslands across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2.1 million, with a median of about $40,700; its Collaborative Capacity Program offers $20,000–$50,000 awards. It accepts applications through open, competitive grant rounds.
Assets
$96.2M
Grants
168
Total Given
$17.4M
Montana Healthcare Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The Montana Healthcare Foundation funds Montana-based efforts to improve health, including public health, health care, behavioral health, and policy work, with attention to communities at higher risk of poor health outcomes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it accepts applications through an annual Call for Proposals, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
162
Total Given
$5.2M
Whitefish Community Foundation Inc
Whitefish, MT
Whitefish Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in the greater Flathead Valley, including youth services, food security, emergency needs, community projects, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $43,198, though its Community Grant Program offers up to $10,000 annually; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$88.7M
Grants
195
Total Given
$16.4M
Headwaters Health Foundation
Missoula, MT
Headwaters Health Foundation funds nonprofits and fiscally sponsored organizations improving health, leadership, and belonging for children and families, with a focus on communities facing health disparities in Western Montana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $595,000, with a median of $7,500; its GO! Grants provide $8,500 in general operating support to eligible rural nonprofits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.5M
Grants
131
Total Given
$6.3M
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation Inc
Missoula, MT
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation funds wildlife and habitat conservation, land protection and public access, wildlife research and management, hunting heritage, and conservation outreach across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,090 to $1,693,707, with a median of $13,000; applicants are directed to contact their state’s Regional Director, and the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$151.5M
Grants
112
Total Given
$8.4M
More Funders in Montana
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?