Foxtailers Snowmobile Club logo

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club

501(c)(4) organization St Michael, MN EIN: 41-1309230 Website

Construct and maintain about 40 miles of snowmobile trails in Wright county, Minnesota, that are used by the general public.

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club at a glance

In short: Foxtailers Snowmobile Club reported $21K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$20,643 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+121.5% vs 2024
Total assets
$168,018
+5.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$53,480
-1.7% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$4,525
+53.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$39,478
+54.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Foxtailers Snowmobile Club funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Brooklyn ParkSt Michael

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2020 2 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $24K (2022). In 2025 it reported $21K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of St Michael St Michael, MNPARKS$6,000
Minnesota Snowmobile Education & Advancement Fund Brooklyn Park, MNVeterans Ride$5,660
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foxtailers Snowmobile Club?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$168,018$53,480$39,478$20,643Total only$4,525
2024$159,532$54,411$25,597$9,319Total only$2,946
2023$128,850$70,374$47,567$22,159Total only$1,379
2022$91,474$58,843$46,803$23,603Total only$212
2021$79,434$56,112$34,043$11,6602$407
2020$57,365$7,940$12,094$2,000Total only$358

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Foxtailers Snowmobile Club

Based on IRS filings

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in St Michael, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $168K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $21K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $5K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club is led by Dan Fuchs, Vice President & President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dan Fuchs

    Vice President & President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Vice President & President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Goepfert

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Pierson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Berning

    Director

    Director - Past President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Adkins

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Roehl

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Becker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Swanson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Neumann

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Eric Swenson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Pat Hilden (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Jackson Larsen (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Aaron Peterson (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Keith Geopfert (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tony Morain (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Charlie Zachman (2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Pierre Mros (2020) — Past Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Foxtailers Snowmobile Club

How much does Foxtailers Snowmobile Club give each year?

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club reported $21K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $9K in grants paid.

How large is Foxtailers Snowmobile Club?

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club reported $168K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53K.

What is Foxtailers Snowmobile Club?

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in St Michael, MN. It holds $168K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Foxtailers Snowmobile Club operate?

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Foxtailers Snowmobile Club's EIN?

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1309230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 2, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foxtailers Snowmobile Club's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Foxtailers Snowmobile Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Foxtailers Snowmobile Club down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?