Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc logo

Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Athens, GA EIN: 58-1557006 Website

To encourage, recognize and reward excellence in the Clarke County School District

Key facts about Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc

EIN
58-1557006
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$1,168,409

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2M

+1.2% YoY

Revenue

$75K

-18.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

$55K

-32.1% YoY

Expenses

$62K

+16.6% YoY

About Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc

Based on IRS filings

Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Athens, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $55K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Athens

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $11K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,168,409$1,155,079$1,116,131
Revenue$75,282$92,089$97,615
Expenses$61,953$53,141$62,990
Net Investment Income$55,211$81,311$59,791

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc is led by Catherine Neace, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Catherine Neace

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    $10K (2022) → $14K (2025)

  • Sam Preston

    President

    Pres-Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Develon Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • LaTrena Artist

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Dean

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Boyle

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Cardin

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Leavell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Beth Tatum

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Xerona Thomas

    Pres-Elect

    Trustee → Pres-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Shannah Montgomery (2020–2024) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 731
  • Former: Tad MacMillan (2020–2024) — Past -President
  • Former: Evan Elder (2022–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Lillie Brooks (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Ashley Steele (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kent Middleton (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Lauren Corcino (2023–2024) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 731
  • Former: Marsha Thomas (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Stella Guerrero (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Tina Carpenter (2023–2024) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 7/2031
  • Former: Glenda Huffthru (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Glenda Huff (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Berni McCranie (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Mary Garrison (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Sonya Fears (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Vicki Keenan (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Wanda Culpepper (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Jim Warnes (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Roy Leggette (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Alex Sams (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Ani Fischer (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: C J Amason (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Casey Mull (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Mandy Bernt (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Pamela Ezekiel (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Wanda Wright (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Joshua Podvin (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John Knox (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Josh Podvin (2020) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Catherine Neace — Exec. Director: $14KCatherine NeaceExec. Director$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Catherine Neace (Exec. Director).

Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc

How large is Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc?

Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $75K.

What is Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc?

Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Athens, GA. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc operate?

Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc's EIN?

Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1557006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

Addo Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$90K

Grants

287

Total Given

$197K

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County GA Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?