Forest Preserve Friends Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Mahomet, IL EIN: 37-1111088

Support conservation, education and recreation in the Champaign county forest preserves.

Forest Preserve Friends Foundation at a glance

In short: Forest Preserve Friends Foundation gave $244K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $244K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$243,652
+46.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$243,652
Median grant
$243,652
Total assets
$1,861,779
+22.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Forest Preserve Friends Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Champaign County Forest Preserve District: $244KChampaign County ForestPreserve District$244K

The largest 2025 recipient was Champaign County Forest Preserve District ($244K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Mahomet

How Forest Preserve Friends Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 144% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $71K (2023) to $271K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $244K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Champaign County Forest Preserve District Mahomet, ILForest Preserve$243,652
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Forest Preserve Friends Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,861,779$707,109$381,976$243,6521$217,936
2024$1,520,263$742,541$277,202$166,560Total only$370,552
2023$1,306,035$-19,738$157,847$71,269Total only$-281,800
2022$1,073,149$538,100$364,768$100,0001$302,764
2021$1,348,506$314,905$431,380$271,0101$30,878
2020$1,342,663$260,295$377,684$211,5611$57,716
2019$1,431,777$483,535$286,111$168,9531$45,883

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Forest Preserve Friends Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Forest Preserve Friends Foundation is a public charity, based in Mahomet, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $244K. Net investment income was $218K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Forest Preserve Friends Foundation is led by Will Timmons, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Will Timmons

    President

    Board Member → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel M. Noel

    Board Director

    President → Board Member, 2020

    Board Member → Board Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Laramee

    Board Director

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Board Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Livesay

    Board Director

    Board Member → Board Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Hausman

    Board Director

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merry Mitchell

    Board Director

    Board Member → Board Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Smith-Bolton

    Board Director

    Board Member → Board Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Guebelle

    Board Director

    Board Member → Board Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shira Epstein

    Board Director

    Board Member → Board Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brendan McGinty

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kipling Knox

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Bartlett

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Goodwin

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Vallowe

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorrie Pearson

    Executive Di

    Board Member → Executive Director, 2022

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carter Billingsley

    Vice President

    Board Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Mary Ellen Wuellner (2019–2025) — Treasurer · Filing note: Thru 921
  • Former: William Goodman (2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Bob Espeseth (2019–2022) — Member Emeritus
  • Former: Joe Lamb (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Meredith Mills (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Peg Busch (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rod Beyers (2019–2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Forest Preserve Friends Foundation

How much does Forest Preserve Friends Foundation give each year?

Forest Preserve Friends Foundation gave $244K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $167K in grants paid.

How large is Forest Preserve Friends Foundation?

Forest Preserve Friends Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $707K.

Where does Forest Preserve Friends Foundation operate?

Forest Preserve Friends Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Forest Preserve Friends Foundation's EIN?

Forest Preserve Friends Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1111088. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 24, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 18, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 30, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Forest Preserve Friends Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Forest Preserve Friends Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Forest Preserve Friends Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?