Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard
Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $691K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $42K. Net investment income was $35K.
Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard at a glance
In short: Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard gave $42K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,630
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $41,630
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $41,630
- Total assets
- $691,324
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lee Memorial Hospital Inc ($42K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $48K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lee Memorial Hospital Inc Fort Myers, FL | General | $41,630 |
Ready to take the next step with Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $691,324 | $45,167 | $58,516 | $41,630 | 1 | $47,159 | $34,701 | $49,920 |
| 2024 | $704,659 | $50,206 | $53,491 | $37,838 | 1 | $42,943 | $39,839 | $46,735 |
| 2023 | $709,598 | $29,154 | $54,053 | $38,876 | 1 | $43,741 | $15,384 | $42,703 |
| 2022 | $735,952 | $16,779 | $57,816 | $40,901 | 1 | $46,434 | $17,702 | $44,409 |
| 2021 | $777,192 | $59,317 | $48,147 | $31,388 | 1 | $36,820 | $48,675 | $48,795 |
| 2020 | $765,999 | $53,511 | $63,555 | $48,182 | 1 | — | $42,761 | $43,494 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard's only listed officer is JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
JP Morgan Chase Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to JP Morgan Chase Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard
How much does Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard give each year?
Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard gave $42K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 1 grant.
How large is Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard?
Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard reported $691K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard operate?
Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard's EIN?
Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6030424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Kova Foundation Inc
Naples, FL
Assets
$324K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lee Memorial Hospital Trust Uw of Richard down — hundreds of funders to go?