Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-1066862

A center where children are given a safe place to play and learn, gain Biblical understanding, and develop skills to succeed in Elementary School, and beyond.

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc at a glance

In short: Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc gave $39K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $39K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$39,300
-11.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$39,300
-11.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$39,300
Total assets
$19,588
-82.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

North Church of Christ: $39KNorth Church of Christ$39K

The largest 2024 recipient was North Church of Christ ($39K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Columbus

How Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $76K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $39K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
North Church of Christ Columbus, OHAid in the North Church of Christ ministry.$39,300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$19,588$695,564$786,670$39,3001—
2023$110,694$576,099$575,473$44,5001—
2022$110,694$648,039$552,073$75,8601—
2021$14,728$465,704$468,019$56,6001—
2020$14,653$565,479$569,708$24,0001$1,600

About Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $39K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc is led by Kevin Behrer, School Board President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kevin Behrer

    School Board President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Dague

    Administrator

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $55K (2020) → $53K (2024)

  • Brittany Cobb

    School Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Andrick

    School Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Dishong

    School Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Lynda Chambers

    School Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Marsha Wilder

    School Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Kathryn Rymarz (2021–2022) — School Board Member
  • Former: Bob Meredith (2020–2021) — School Board Member
  • Former: Chuck Andrick (2020–2021) — School Board Member
  • Former: Darrell Smith (2020–2021) — School Board Member
  • Former: David Paul (2020–2021) — School Board Member
  • Former: Michael Hollinger (2020–2021) — School Board Member
  • Former: Toni Liebhart (2020–2021) — School Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Brett Dague — Administrator: $53KBrett DagueAdministrator$53K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $53K, to Brett Dague (Administrator).

Frequently asked questions about Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc

How much does Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc give each year?

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc gave $39K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $45K across 1 grant.

How large is Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc?

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc reported $20K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $696K.

What is Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc?

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $20K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc operate?

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc's EIN?

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1066862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 18, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Forest Park Christian Early Learning Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?