Gospel Haven Academy
To provide educational enrichment services by providing schooling to k-12 students.
Key facts about Gospel Haven Academy
In short: Gospel Haven Academy gave $538K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $538K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 99-4403537
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $537,619
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $537,619
- Median grant
- $537,619
- Total assets
- $227,463
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$227K
Annual Giving
$538K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$538K
About Gospel Haven Academy
Based on IRS filings
Gospel Haven Academy is a public charity, based in Millersburg, OH. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $227K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $538K. Net investment income was $104.
Ready to take the next step with Gospel Haven Academy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $538K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gospel Haven Fellowship Church ($538K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gospel Haven Fellowship Church Millersburg, OH | New School Building | $537,619 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $227,463 |
| Revenue | $1,615,275 |
| Expenses | $1,480,896 |
| Net Investment Income | $104 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gospel Haven Academy's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Miller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devon Stutzman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ervin Miller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Yoder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Huyard
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendall Yoder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abraham Raber
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gospel Haven Academy
How much does Gospel Haven Academy give each year?
Gospel Haven Academy gave $538K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Gospel Haven Academy?
Gospel Haven Academy reported $227K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
Where does Gospel Haven Academy operate?
Gospel Haven Academy has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Gospel Haven Academy's EIN?
Gospel Haven Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-4403537. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Gospel Haven Academy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gospel Haven Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, basic needs, the environment, neighborhoods, and capacity building, with a focus on central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, economic development, neighborhoods, the environment, and other community priorities across Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700; it offers a year-round application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds Greater Dayton nonprofits for special projects, program expansions, capital improvements, capacity building, and community needs across areas such as social services, arts, health, and the environment. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, while discretionary grants are typically over $7,500 and up to $75,000; its programs primarily serve six Ohio counties around Dayton. It accepts applications through its grants portal for these competitive programs.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds education, social services, health, neighborhood affairs, natural resources, and arts and culture, serving northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan with emphasis on greater Toledo. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,500, ranging from $5,026 to over $1 million; applications are accepted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not say whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Gospel Haven Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?