Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Roseville, OH EIN: 31-1277150
VeteransHuman servicesSpecial population support

Benefit veterans and their families as a 501(c)19

Key facts about Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc

In short: Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc gave $137K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $137K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-1277150
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$136,683
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$136,683
Median grant
$136,683
Total assets
$473,343
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$473K

+29.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$137K

+92.7% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$137K

+92.7% YoY

How Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc gives

  • Giving grew 611% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc

Based on IRS filings

Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc is a public charity focused on Veterans, based in Roseville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $473K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $137K. Net investment income was $1K.

Focus Areas

VeteransHuman servicesSpecial population support
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Delaware

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $137K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $137K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

American Legion Department of Ohio: $137KAmerican Legion Department ofOhio$137K

The largest 2024 recipient was American Legion Department of Ohio ($137K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Legion Department of Ohio Delaware, OH—$136,683

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$473,343$365,304$316,298
Revenue$619,883$385,765$374,143
Expenses$510,200$336,597$245,419
Net Investment Income$1,293$20$15

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc's 2024 filing lists 13 officers; 2 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Danny Williams

    Trustee & Bart

    Trustee Bartender → Trustee, Bart & Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    $7K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Patrick Plaisted

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanner Watson

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Barbour

    Adjutant

    Adjutant → Adjuant, 2021

    Adjuant → Adjutant, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • James Oiler

    Finance Officer

    Trustee → Finance Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2024)

  • Dave Sowards

    1st Vice Com

    Vice Commander → 1st Vice Commander, 2021

    1st Vice Commander → 1st Vice Com, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Sowers

    Chaplin

    Sgt of Arms → Sgt at Arms, 2023

    Sgt at Arms → Chaplin, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Foster

    Post Service

    Post Service Officer → Post Service, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dick Hale

    Judge Advoca

    Judge Advocate → Judge Advoca, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Lilley

    Historian

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Bagley

    Commander

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Rosser

    2nd Vice Com

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Burnett

    Sgt at Arms

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Rodney Barbour (2020–2023) — Finance Officer
  • Former: Steve Lanning (2020–2023) — 2nd Vice Com
  • Former: Dave Carroll (2021–2023) — Chaplin
  • Former: Danny Maxwell (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Bagley (2021) — Commander
  • Former: Tom Snyder (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

James Oiler — Finance Offi: $2KJames OilerFinance Offi$2KJames Barbour — Adjutant: $2KJames BarbourAdjutant$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to James Oiler (Finance Offi). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc

How much does Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc give each year?

Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc gave $137K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $71K across 1 grant.

How large is Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc?

Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc reported $473K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $620K.

What is Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc?

Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc is a public charity focused on Veterans, based in Roseville, OH. It holds $473K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc operate?

Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc's EIN?

Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1277150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Forest L Mumford Post 71 Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?