American Legion

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-1101109

American Legion is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio. Formed in 1963, it states that it promotes fellowship among its members, honors people who have served in the military, and raises funds for charitable organizations.

American Legion at a glance

In short: American Legion reported $414K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$414,468 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+81.2% vs 2024
Total assets
$1,267,116
+0.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$851,353
+5.7% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$854,844
+30.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to American Legion

Contact

Mailing address: 1571 Demorest Rd, Columbus, OH 43228
Phone: (614) 539-4748

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who American Legion funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Delaware

How American Legion gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (+19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $414K (2025). In 2025 it reported $414K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Legion Charities of Ohio Delaware, OHCharitable$68,341
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Legion?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,267,116$851,353$854,844$414,468Total only—
2024$1,266,500$805,277$653,193$228,736Total only—
2023$1,110,262$755,503$571,026$211,457Total only—
2022$940,782$475,188$407,558$68,3411$120
2021$879,458$333,724$350,786$44,906Total only—
2020$869,985$224,145$283,395$38,3081—
2019$899,835$350,257$388,534$57,5851—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “to promote fellowship among the members, honor those who have served in the military, and raise fund for various charitable organizations.”

Grantmaking

The 2025 filing reports 0 grants. The filings for 2024 and 2023 also report 0 grants. No grant amounts, grantees, or application process are provided.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Robert Lytle, Finance Officer; David Quick, 2 Yr Trustee; Randy Urban Jr, 3 Yr Trustee; Michael Howiler, 1 Yr Trustee; Bernie Brogan, Commander; Robert Parsons, 1st Vice; Kenny Johnson, 2nd Vice; Edward Mann, 3rd Vice; and Tonya Tittle, Canteen Manager.

American Legion's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Howiler

    Yr Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • David Quick

    Yr Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Urban Jr.

    Yr Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Lytle

    Finance Officer

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $9K (2025)

  • Bernie Brogan

    Commander

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenny Johnson

    2nd Vice

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Parsons

    1st Vice

    1st Vice → 3rd Vice, 2024

    3rd Vice → 1st Vice, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tonya Tittle

    Canteen Manager

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Mann

    3rd Vice

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Paul Grutsch (2020–2024) — 1st Vice
  • Former: Joseph Hand (2023–2024) — Yr Trustee
  • Former: Larry Lupton (2020–2023) — Yr Trustee
  • Former: Jason Cornell (2020–2022) — 1st Year Trustee
  • Former: Jodi Hudson (2020–2021) — Manager
  • Former: Tonya Wilson (2019–2020) — Manager
  • Former: Gary Warwick (2020) — 3rd Vice
  • Former: Jim Rader (2019) — 3rd Vice
  • Former: Lonnie Lee (2019) — 2nd Vice

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Lytle — Finance Officer: $9KRobert LytleFinance Officer$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Robert Lytle (Finance Officer).

Frequently asked questions about American Legion

How much does American Legion give each year?

American Legion reported $414K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $229K in grants paid.

How large is American Legion?

American Legion reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $851K.

What does American Legion fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “to promote fellowship among the members, honor those who have served in the military, and raise fund for various charitable organizations.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from American Legion?

American Legion has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is American Legion's EIN?

American Legion's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1101109. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 31, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Legion's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Legion down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?