Caleb Briggs Trust

Foundation · Grantmaker Ironton, OH EIN: 31-1280277

Caleb Briggs Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Ironton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $308K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $6K.

Key facts about Caleb Briggs Trust

In short: Caleb Briggs Trust gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1280277
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$13,223
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$13,223
Median grant
$13,223
Total assets
$307,921
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$308K

+11.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$13K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$13K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Caleb Briggs Trust reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Caleb Briggs Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+15%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Caleb Briggs Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Ironton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20220 grants20231 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

Briggs Law County Public Library: $13KBriggs Law County PublicLibrary$13K

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BRIGGS LAW COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY Ironton, OHCHILDREN SUPPLIES$13,223

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$307,921$275,715$207,807
Revenue$53,992$70,522$6,169
Expenses$21,786$2,614$16,583
Qualifying Distributions$13,223—$16,340
Net Investment Income$6,104$5,640$4,918
Distributable Amount$14,287$11,156$12,137

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Caleb Briggs Trust's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Betty D. Gutherie

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Donald L. Edwards

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Frederick C. Fisher Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Louis M. Cloran

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan J. McComas

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Mary Frances Near (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Caleb Briggs Trust

How much does Caleb Briggs Trust give each year?

Caleb Briggs Trust gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Caleb Briggs Trust?

Caleb Briggs Trust reported $308K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Caleb Briggs Trust?

Caleb Briggs Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Ironton, OH. It holds $308K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Caleb Briggs Trust operate?

Caleb Briggs Trust has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Caleb Briggs Trust's EIN?

Caleb Briggs Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1280277. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Caleb Briggs Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Caleb Briggs Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation, the world's first community foundation, makes grants across ten focus areas including arts, education, economic development, health, and human services in Greater Cleveland and surrounding counties. With over $3.2 billion in assets, the foundation distributes more than $100 million annually through both board-directed strategic initiatives and donor-advised funds, with typical grants ranging from approximately $5,000 to over $17 million. Based in Northeast Ohio, it serves Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties while maintaining selective grantmaking in other regions.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

NiSource Charitable Foundation, based in Columbus, Ohio, supports community development and social impact across multiple states with a focus on community vitality, environmental sustainability, education, and public safety. The foundation distributes grants averaging $10,000 (with a median of $3,000) to nonprofits primarily in Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia, with recent specialized initiatives like the Bridging Our Energy Grant supporting diversity, equity, and inclusion programs in northern Indiana. With $43 million in assets and annual giving around $14 million, the foundation has supported over 1,100 unique organizations through nearly 2,100 grants.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

This donor-advised fund service under The Dayton Foundation helps donors achieve their charitable goals with zero fees and no minimum balance requirements, distributing over $23 million annually across education, human services, philanthropy, and STEM initiatives. Grants typically range from $5,000 to $2 million, with a geographic focus on Ohio, Indiana, and Florida, particularly the Greater Dayton region. The organization manages over 1,200 active funds and supports thousands of eligible charitable organizations nationwide.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports charitable organizations in community development, social services, economic development, education, and culture, with most funding going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682. The filing says no application form or materials are required and lists no deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

This company-sponsored foundation, established in 1957, supports education, STEM initiatives, and basic needs in communities where Timken operates, with a strong focus on the Canton, Ohio area and beyond. Typical grants range from $500–$10,000, with an average award of approximately $3,000, and the foundation distributed nearly $2 million across 738 grants in 2023. The foundation prioritizes measurable results and sustainable community improvements, funding scholarships, higher education initiatives, and nonprofit organizations primarily in Ohio and internationally where the company has operations.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

The foundation supports churches, schools, hospitals, and other charitable causes, including education, health, emergency services, and family support, with most funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $500. The filing describes application materials and says there are no deadlines or award restrictions; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

432

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Caleb Briggs Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?