Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 23-6201637
N/A

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust is a private foundation focused on N/A, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $420K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $37K.

Key facts about Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust

In short: Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust gave $21K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-6201637
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$21,168
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$3,024
Median grant
$3,024
Total assets
$420,317
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$420K

+3.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$21K

+2.7% YoY

Grant Count

7

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-11.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsburghNewarkPhiladelphiaWashington DCForest GroveNew Brunswick

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K10 grants2020 8 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $25K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $21K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Georgetown Univ Law Center FBO Jordan: $3KGeorgetown Univ Law Center FBOJordan$3KPhiladelphia College of Osteopathic Med: $3KPhiladelphia College ofOsteopathic Med$3KRutgers Univ Medical School FBO Leora: $3KRutgers Univ Medical SchoolFBO Leora$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Georgetown Univ Law Center FBO Jordan ($3K). Together the top 3 received $9K.

Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($12,096), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
4 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$12,096
Georgetown Univ Law Center FBO Jordan Washington DC, DCScholarship$3,024
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Med Philadelphia, PAScholarship$3,024
Rutgers Univ Medical School FBO Leora Newark, NJScholarship$3,024

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$420,317$407,499$415,721
Revenue$40,382$18,226$5,534
Expenses$27,625$26,264$28,933
Qualifying Distributions$23,571$22,846$24,112
Net Investment Income$36,658$14,762$5,621
Distributable Amount$24,198$22,960$21,580

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 21, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's only listed officer is PNC Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank NA — Trustee: $6KPNC Bank NATrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to PNC Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust

How much does Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust give each year?

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust gave $21K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 6 grants.

What is Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's typical grant size?

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,024, and its average grant was $3,024, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust give grants?

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's top state is Pennsylvania, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (29%) and District of Columbia (14%).

Does Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's largest grantees?

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Georgetown Univ Law Center FBO Jordan ($3,024), Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Med ($3,024) and Rutgers Univ Medical School FBO Leora ($3,024), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($12,096), which are not listed by name. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust?

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust reported $420K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust?

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust is a private foundation focused on N/A, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $420K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's EIN?

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6201637. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Foreman Fleisher #2 Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?