Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation
The Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation is a private foundation based in Dunmore, Pennsylvania. Its 2021 IRS filing is marked as the organization’s final return, and the foundation stated that it sold its marketable securities and mutual funds and distributed the resulting cash to qualifying public charities. It therefore appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation at a glance
In short: Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation gave $1.1M across 26 grants in 2021 (avg $44K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 4% of 2021 grantees were new. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $1,143,942
- +2078.9% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 26
- +4.0% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $43,998
- +1995.1% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 26, 2021)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated that it contributed only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The 2021 filing is marked final, so this is not a current application process.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1421 East Drinker Street, Dunmore, PA 18512
Phone: (570) 346-2057
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Scranton Area Community Foundation ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 77 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2021 went to recipients in Pennsylvania. Listed recipients include organizations in Scranton and other Pennsylvania locations.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2021
In 2021, 1 of 26 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1.1M; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1.1M first-time, $1K repeat.
- 96% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2020) to $1.1M (2021). In 2021 it made 26 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scranton Area Community Foundation Scranton, PA | Donation | $1,080,442 |
| United Jewish Appeal Scranton, PA | Donation | $28,000 |
| The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | Donation | $5,000 |
| Temple Israel Scranton, PA | Donation | $4,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Nepa Scranton, PA | Donation | $2,000 |
| The Salvation Army Scranton, PA | Donation | $2,000 |
| St Josephs Center Scranton, PA | Donation | $2,000 |
| The American Red Cross Scranton, PA | Donation | $2,000 |
| Lackawanna River Conservation Assoc Scranton, PA | Donation | $2,000 |
| Allied Services Scranton, PA | Donation | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing type is Form 990-PF.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $419,746 | $1,162,323 | $1,143,942 | 26 | $1,143,942 | $401,365 | — |
| 2020 | $742,577 | $37,449 | $59,530 | $52,500 | 25 | — | $37,449 | $43,738 |
| 2019 | $764,658 | $57,467 | $62,631 | $55,500 | 26 | — | $51,552 | $44,810 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2021 grants included organizations with varied charitable purposes. For example, St. Joseph’s Center says it provides rehabilitation and developmental services, while St. Francis of Assisi Kitchen says it provides meals at no charge to people in need. Friendship House describes services for families, children and adults facing disabilities, mental health challenges, or trauma. Other supported organizations describe work that includes meal delivery to homebound individuals, pro bono legal services for eligible low-income clients, and support for women and girls navigating life transitions. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
In 2021, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $1,143,942. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $1,080,442, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest grant was $1,080,442 to Scranton Area Community Foundation. Other notable grants included $28,000 to United Jewish Appeal, $5,000 to The Pennsylvania State University, and $4,000 to Temple Israel. The foundation also gave $2,000 each to Planned Parenthood of NEPA, The Salvation Army, St. Josephs Center, The American Red Cross, and Lackawanna River Conservation Association.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2021 filing lists Jeanne Atlas as president and treasurer, and Judith Atlas Jackson as trustee.
Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation is led by Jeanne Atlas, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Jeanne Atlas
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith Atlas Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Cynthia Atlas Gricus (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation
How much does Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation give each year?
Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation gave $1.1M across 26 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $53K across 25 grants.
What is Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's typical grant size?
Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $1,000, and its average grant was $43,998, across 26 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation that year got $1.1M on average.
Where does Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation give grants?
Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Scranton, PA (23 grants).
Does Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2021: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (26 grants).
Who are Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's largest grantees?
Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's largest 2021 grantees include Scranton Area Community Foundation ($1,080,442), United Jewish Appeal ($28,000) and The Pennsylvania State University ($5,000), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.
What does Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2021 grants included organizations with varied charitable purposes. For example, St. Joseph’s Center says it provides rehabilitation and developmental services, while St. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation?
The foundation stated that it contributed only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's EIN?
Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2574759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Does Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hawk Family Foundation
Dunmore, PA
The Hawk Family Foundation supports nonprofits and religious organizations working in education, services for children, families and seniors, support for incarcerated people and returning citizens, and community, arts and cultural programs, primarily in Northeastern Pennsylvania, especially Lackawanna County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $6,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
100
Total Given
$1.2M
Walter L Schautz Foundation
Kingston, PA
The Walter L Schautz Foundation supports food assistance, social services, disaster relief, youth programs, disability support, and scholarships, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2026 grants ranged from $200 to $65,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts applications from organizations that provide evidence of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
59
Total Given
$522K
Scranton Area Foundation Inc
Scranton, PA
Scranton Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community needs across Lackawanna County and Northeastern Pennsylvania, funding work in areas including health, education, arts, the environment, human services, and civic affairs. In 2024, its itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $338,272, with a median of $11,350.
Assets
$73.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$3.7M
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation
Dalton, PA
Assets
$455K
Grants
66
Total Given
$94K
Robert H Spitz Foundation
Scranton, PA
The Robert H Spitz Foundation supports community, youth, animal-welfare, and Jewish cultural organizations, as well as projects such as veterans’ services, child care, and memory care. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $62,500, with a median of $10,000, and 90% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with others in Connecticut and New York. It accepts requests through the Scranton Area Foundation; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
65
Total Given
$891K
Eureka Foundation
Waverly, PA
Eureka Foundation supports nonprofits serving at-risk children and families, preserving the environment, supporting veterans, and promoting the arts in and around Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $11,400. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
40
Total Given
$761K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Irving and Edythe Grossman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?