Rosenberg Charitable Foundation
The Rosenberg Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Dalton, Pennsylvania. Its 2026 filing reports 66 grants totaling $94,025 to charitable organizations.
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Rosenberg Charitable Foundation gave $94K across 66 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 36% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $94,025
- +126.5% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 66
- +22.2% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $1,425
- +85.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $107
- Total assets
- $455,355
- +5.9% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (24 of 66, 2026)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (54% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Rosenberg Charitable Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 20 Forest Glen Circle, Dalton, PA 18414
Phone: (570) 200-3060
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Rosenberg Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Kol Ami ($34K). Together the top 10 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
284 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 284 grants of 284 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 37% to recipients in New York. Arizona received 5%, while the District of Columbia and Utah each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 66 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Rosenberg Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 24 of 66 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $376; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $175 repeat.
- 56% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving grew 60% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 404% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $94K (2026). In 2026 it made 66 grants totaling $94K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kol Ami Elmira, NY | Program Services | $33,500 |
| Albright College Reading, PA | Program Services | $17,476 |
| Jewish Federation of Nepa Scranton, PA | Program Services | $10,000 |
| Elan Gardens South Abington TWP, PA | Program Services | $5,118 |
| Guiding Light Wellness Center Tempe, AZ | Program Services | $5,000 |
| Jewish Community Center Scranton, PA | Program Services | $3,815 |
| Temple Israel- Scranton Scranton, PA | Program Services | $1,974 |
| Jewish Family Service Scranton, PA | Program Services | $1,550 |
| Temple Israel- Wilkes Barre Wilkes-Barre, PA | Program Services | $1,500 |
| The Arc Nepa Scranton, PA | Program Services | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Rosenberg Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $455,355 | $120,888 | $96,611 | $94,025 | 66 | $94,025 | $95,888 | $23,254 |
| 2025 | $429,792 | $40,583 | $43,261 | $41,517 | 54 | $41,517 | $40,583 | $23,477 |
| 2024 | $429,076 | $50,227 | $57,623 | $55,996 | 58 | $55,996 | $28,316 | $20,739 |
| 2023 | $436,125 | $45,884 | $60,123 | $58,664 | 67 | $58,664 | $24,953 | $22,328 |
| 2022 | $449,955 | $79,880 | $79,938 | $78,635 | 39 | $78,635 | $29,407 | $26,256 |
| 2021 | $449,690 | $14,114 | $29,718 | $28,335 | 24 | — | $23,216 | $22,243 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rosenberg Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2026 grantees include organizations working in education, arts, community services, legal aid, health, and food access. For example, Albright College describes its mission as cultivating “integrity, curiosity, connection and resilience” in a diverse learning community. The Philharmonic Society of NEPA says it promotes musical arts in northeastern Pennsylvania through performances and community outreach, while Lackawanna Pro Bono says it provides pro bono legal services to eligible low-income clients.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation made 66 grants totaling $94,025. Grants ranged from $25 to $33,500, with a median of $106. Its largest listed awards were $33,500 to KOL AMI, $17,476 to Albright College, and $10,000 to Jewish Federation of NEPA. The listed purposes for these grants were program services.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Robert Rosenberg is listed as president on the 2026 filing.
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation is led by Robert Rosenberg, President on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Robert Rosenberg
President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Margery Rosenberg (2021–2023) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rosenberg Charitable Foundation
How much does Rosenberg Charitable Foundation give each year?
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation gave $94K across 66 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $42K across 54 grants.
What is Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $107, and its average grant was $1,425, across 66 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rosenberg Charitable Foundation that year got $376 on average.
Where does Rosenberg Charitable Foundation give grants?
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (37%) and Arizona (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Scranton, PA (10 grants), New York, NY (9 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and Wilkes-Barre, PA (3 grants).
Does Rosenberg Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 66 grants with a stated purpose on Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (66 grants).
Who are Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Kol Ami ($33,500), Albright College ($17,476) and Jewish Federation of Nepa ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Rosenberg Charitable Foundation?
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation reported $455K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $94K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rosenberg Charitable Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2026 grantees include organizations working in education, arts, community services, legal aid, health, and food access. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rosenberg Charitable Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3074423. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Does Rosenberg Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Rosenberg Charitable Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/rosenberg-charitable-foundation-morg_9f9079afe4f649a2aa4d50c309346ae7
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_233074423_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Rosenberg Charitable Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/rosenberg-charitable-foundation-morg_9f9079afe4f649a2aa4d50c309346ae7},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Rosenberg Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?