The Honesdale National Bank Foundation
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation is a private foundation based in Honesdale, Pennsylvania. It makes grants, generally for use in communities served by The Honesdale National Bank, with a preference for health and human services, education, culture, and community enhancements.
Key facts about The Honesdale National Bank Foundation
In short: The Honesdale National Bank Foundation gave $215K across 129 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-2654176
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $215,359
- Grants made (2025)
- 129
- Average grant
- $1,669
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,662,316
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Applications are accepted year round.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
-5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$215K
+11.0% YoY
Grant Count
129
+46.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-24.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Honesdale National Bank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $88K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Honesdale National Bank Foundation gives
- 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 248% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2025 filing states a preference for grants benefiting health and human services, education, culture, and community enhancements. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as children’s services, food assistance, conservation, community development, and business promotion.
For example, Marley’s Mission says it provides free, team-based treatment to children who have experienced trauma. It Takes a Village says it provides students with resources to help them learn and thrive. The Delaware Highlands Conservancy describes its work as conserving and supporting the resilience of natural resources in the Upper Delaware River region.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 129 grants totaling $215,359. Grants ranged from $20 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000. Its reported grant totals and counts were $193,981 across 88 grants in 2024 and $161,015 across 67 grants in 2023.
Among its largest 2025 grants were $15,000 to Wayne County Fair for fair sponsorship; $13,091 to United Way of Lackawanna and Wayne Counties for a corporate and campaign pledge; and $12,000 to Marley’s Mission for its Blue Ribbon Gala. Other grants included $10,000 to It Takes a Village for backpack food program funding, $10,000 to Waymart Borough Council for the Wayside Park playground, and $5,000 to Delaware Highlands Conservancy for the second year of a two-year grant.
Review Cycle
Applications are accepted year round.
How to Apply
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applicants should submit a completed grant application with a W-9, IRS verification of 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status, a financial statement (audited if available), proposed program budget, current-year organization budget, list of board members and full-time and part-time staff, description of the organization and its intended focus, and description of the proposed program or project and its benefits to the organization, people served, and community. Awards are generally limited to use in communities served by The Honesdale National Bank, with a preference for health and human services, education, culture, and community enhancements.
Ready to take the next step with The Honesdale National Bank Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that awards are generally limited to communities served by The Honesdale National Bank. In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania; the reported shares for Virginia, South Carolina, and Washington were 1% each, and the share for Mississippi was 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 129 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $111K (2020) to $215K (2025). In 2025 it made 129 grants totaling $215K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wayne County Fair ($15K). Together the top 10 received $92K.
Grant Size Distribution
316 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 314 grants of 316 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne County Fair Honesdale, PA | 2025 Fair Sponsorship | $15,000 |
| United Way of Lackawanna and Wayne Counties Scranton, PA | Corporate and Campaign Pledge | $13,091 |
| Marley's Mission Scranton, PA | 2025 Blue Ribbon Gala | $12,000 |
| Brighter Financial Futures DBA Pennsylvania Council on Financial Literacy Winfield, PA | 2024-25 prize sponsorship of personal finance susquehanna and Wyoming counties | $10,000 |
| It Takes a Village Downingtown, PA | 2025 Backpack Food Program Funding | $10,000 |
| Waymart Borough Council South Street, PA | Wayside Park Playground | $10,000 |
| Greater Scranton Chamber of Commerce Scranton, PA | 2025 International Women's Day Breakfast & Sponsorships | $6,350 |
| The Chamber of the Northern Poconos Hawley, PA | 2025 Chamber Circle & Community Awards Banquet | $5,495 |
| Blue Ridge School District New Milford, PA | Blue Ridge FFA | $5,000 |
| Delaware Highlands Conservancy Beach Lake, PA | Year 2 of 2 - Delaware Highlands Grant | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $215,359 | 129 |
| 2024 | $193,981 | 88 |
| 2023 | $161,015 | 67 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,662,316 | $1,758,794 | $1,913,431 |
| Revenue | $123,841 | $43,806 | $1,030,033 |
| Expenses | $220,319 | $198,443 | $165,081 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $219,487 | $198,026 | $164,881 |
| Net Investment Income | $48,841 | $43,806 | $30,033 |
| Distributable Amount | $88,443 | $91,766 | $94,601 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William Schweighofer as Director/President; Charles Curtin as Secretary; Elizabeth Nagy as Treasurer; and Robert Grimm, Paul Meagher, Alfred Beck, Michael Cavage, Roger Dirlam, Kurt Propst, and Tammy Hardler as Directors.
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation is led by William Schweighofer, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Schweighofer
Director & President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alfred Beck
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Propst
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cavage
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Meagher
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Grimm
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Dirlam
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Hardler
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Bryant
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Curtin
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Nagy
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Charles Jurgensen (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Sheridan (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: John Burlein (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: David Raven (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Grazadio (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Charles Curtin
Mailing address: 724 Main Street PO Box 350, Honesdale, PA 18431
Phone: (570) 253-3362
Email: foundation@hnbbank.com
Frequently asked questions about The Honesdale National Bank Foundation
How much does The Honesdale National Bank Foundation give each year?
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation gave $215K across 129 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $194K across 88 grants.
What is The Honesdale National Bank Foundation's typical grant size?
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,669, across 129 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Honesdale National Bank Foundation give grants?
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Honesdale, PA (23 grants), Scranton, PA (22 grants), Hawley, PA (7 grants) and Wilkes-Barre, PA (4 grants).
Does The Honesdale National Bank Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 129 grants with a stated purpose on The Honesdale National Bank Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Honesdale National Bank Foundation's largest grantees?
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wayne County Fair ($15,000), United Way of Lackawanna and Wayne Counties ($13,091) and Marley's Mission ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Honesdale National Bank Foundation?
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $219K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Honesdale National Bank Foundation fund?
The foundation’s 2025 filing states a preference for grants benefiting health and human services, education, culture, and community enhancements. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Honesdale National Bank Foundation?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Honesdale National Bank Foundation's EIN?
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2654176. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Honesdale National Bank Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Honesdale National Bank Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Grimm Foundation
Waymart, PA
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
109
Total Given
$384K
Scranton Area Foundation Inc
Scranton, PA
Scranton Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community needs across Lackawanna County and Northeastern Pennsylvania, funding work in areas including health, education, arts, the environment, human services, and civic affairs. In 2024, its itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $338,272, with a median of $11,350.
Assets
$73.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$3.7M
The Hawk Family Foundation
Dunmore, PA
The Hawk Family Foundation supports nonprofits and religious organizations working in education, services for children, families and seniors, support for incarcerated people and returning citizens, and community, arts and cultural programs, primarily in Northeastern Pennsylvania, especially Lackawanna County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $6,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
100
Total Given
$1.2M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation supports education from cradle to career, including STEM, literacy and career readiness, as well as equity, workforce development and community revitalization. Its listed education and equity grants are typically $2,500–$50,000, though 2025 awards ranged from $50 to over $3 million; it funds organizations in its service territory, primarily in Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. It accepts unsolicited requests, with applications available online and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
Moses Taylor Foundation Inc
Scranton, PA
The Moses Taylor Foundation supports health care access and quality, older adult and school-based health, and nonprofit effectiveness, with emphasis on vulnerable people in Lackawanna County and nearby counties and eligibility across an 11-county Northeastern Pennsylvania region. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $37,450, though amounts ranged from $500 to $1.6 million; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$72.5M
Grants
80
Total Given
$6.0M
The Tambur Family Foundation
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$81K
Hickory Hill Foundation
Honesdale, PA
The Hickory Hill Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with 2024 grants concentrated in Pennsylvania and New York and additional funding reaching other states. Its 39 grants ranged from $100 to $41,000, with a median of $1,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
39
Total Given
$175K
Pocono Mountains Vacation Bureau Inc
Stroudsburg, PA
Pocono Mountains Vacation Bureau supports tourism-related community projects, including streetscape improvements, parks, beautification, historical displays, events, and outdoor recreation in Carbon, Monroe, Pike, and Wayne counties in northeastern Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,128 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the 2026 Community Impact Grant capped requests at $10,000 and required a 50% match. The 2026 application deadline has passed, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
55
Total Given
$709K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Honesdale National Bank Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?