Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc
To expand acceptance and promote the benefits of foodservice packaging; protect manufacturing of foodservice packaging from unwarranted intrusion by government.
Key facts about Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc
In short: Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc gave $100K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 13-0612120
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $99,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $49,750
- Median grant
- $49,750
- Total assets
- $4,552,300
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
+25.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
-59.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
+21.0% YoY
How Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc is a public charity, based in Falls Church, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $232K.
Ready to take the next step with Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2024) to $268K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Conigliaro Industries Inc ($50K). Together the top 2 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 22 (59%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Conigliaro Industries Inc Framingham, MA | Recycling equipment | $50,000 |
| Goodwill Green Works Detroit, MI | Assist in densification of foam | $49,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,552,300 | $3,639,073 | $3,826,549 |
| Revenue | $4,050,144 | $3,218,116 | $3,180,255 |
| Expenses | $3,317,125 | $3,507,424 | $2,682,675 |
| Net Investment Income | $232,076 | $167,181 | $66,760 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc is led by Maranatha Dempsey, President on the 2024 filing; 2 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Maranatha Dempsey
President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2024)
Craig Glaser
Chair
Director → First Vice Chair, 2022
First Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Elzinga
Director of Sustainability & Outreach
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024)
Bob Novak
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ulowetz
Director
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2021
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Rozenski
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Haverstick
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Klakulak-Sclafani
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Salvador
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Daniels
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Wulf
Immediate Past Chair
First Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Stacy
First Vice Chair
Director → Second Vice Chair, 2022
Second Vice Chair → First Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann O'Hara
Second Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Ashely Elzinga (2020–2023) — Director of Sustainability & Outreach
- Former: Natha Dempsey (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Rick Everest (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ann O' Hara (2022–2023) — Second Vice Chair
- Former: Nicole Whiteman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Goldman (2023) — Director of Meetings & Operations
- Former: Mike Hansen (2023) — Director
- Former: James Naughton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Johnson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Mitchell (2022) — Director
- Former: Chuck Garlock (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Glasbrenner Part Year (2021) — Director
- Former: Nicole Whiteman Part Year (2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Glasbrenner (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Wolff (2020) — Director
- Former: Sean McDonald (2020) — Second Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $226K, to Maranatha Dempsey (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc
How much does Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc give each year?
Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc gave $100K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $247K across 6 grants.
How large is Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc?
Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
Where does Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc operate?
Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc has awarded grants in California, Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, Michigan, North Carolina, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Wisconsin, West Virginia.
What is Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc's EIN?
Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-0612120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Chemistry Council
Washington, DC
The American Chemistry Council funds chemistry research, chemical safety and exposure science, public health, education, and initiatives that demonstrate chemistry’s societal contributions; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,902 to $2.88 million, with a median of $10,000. Grants went to organizations in multiple states, with most dollars directed to Washington, D.C.; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$167.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$3.6M
Paperseed Foundation Inc
Sacramento, CA
Assets
$595K
Grants
1
Total Given
$1K
Consumer Brands Association
Arlington, VA
The Consumer Brands Association represents the world's leading consumer packaged goods (CPG) companies. From household products and personal care to food and beverage products, the CPG industry plays a vital role in powering the U.S. economy. The Association's mission is to champion growth and innovation for the industry whose products consumers depend on every day.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$8K
Tegna Foundation Inc
McLean, VA
TEGNA Foundation funds local nonprofits in communities served by TEGNA, supporting education, youth, human services, health, hunger relief, emergency assistance, environmental conservation, and journalism education and training. Community grants are typically $1,000–$5,000, though reported grants have varied widely. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$212K
ADS Foundation
Hilliard, OH
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
6
Total Given
$430K
Alliance to End Plastic Waste Inc
Austin, TX
See schedule osee narrative to form 990, part I, line 1, description of organization mission (per may 2024 bylaws).
Assets
$169.8M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.9M
Church & Dwight Philanthropic Foundation Inc
Ewing, NJ
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.3M
Well-Spring Retirement Community Inc
Greensboro, NC
WELL-SPRING Retirement Community supports aging-adult services, with 2024 grants also going to health care, hospice, arts, education, and community organizations. Its 10 grants ranged from $5,000 to $328,000, with a median of $10,000, and went primarily to North Carolina recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$508K
Peopleforbikes Coalition Ltd
Boulder, CO
PeopleForBikes supports bicycle infrastructure and community projects that improve access, safety, and participation, including permanent or quick-build improvements and related organizing. Its grants are typically around $10,000, with reported awards ranging from $5,500 to $20,000, for projects across the United States, including D.C. and Puerto Rico. The Industry Community Grant Program is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$860K
Danaher Foundation
Washington, DC
The Danaher Foundation makes charitable grants to preselected organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $17,531 to $1,817,000 and a median of $50,000. Its 2025 giving was concentrated in South Carolina and Maryland, with smaller amounts going to organizations in other states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$57.7M
Grants
20
Total Given
$3.7M
United Way of Greater Greensboro Inc
Greensboro, NC
United Way of Greater Greensboro funds nonprofit programs and partnerships addressing poverty, especially in education and youth opportunity, financial security, and health, in Greensboro and the Greater Greensboro area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $348,840, with a median of $67,500; it invites nonprofits to apply through annual grant cycles, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$2.5M
Telescope Fund
Washington, DC
Telescope Fund supports charitable organizations across a wide range of causes, including health, conservation, social justice, poverty alleviation, education, research, disaster recovery, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.2 million, with a median of $150,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$10.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Foodservice Packaging Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?