Focus Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Menomonee Falls, WI EIN: 39-1094338

Not for profit financial cooperative thrift which provides financial services to benefit the membership of the organization.

Focus Credit Union at a glance

In short: Focus Credit Union gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$20,100
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$20,100
Median grant
$20,100
Total assets
$59,432,300
+4.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Focus Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Wisconsin Credit Union Foundation Inc: $20KWisconsin Credit UnionFoundation Inc$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Wisconsin Credit Union Foundation Inc ($20K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Madison

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wisconsin Credit Union Foundation Inc Madison, WIAda ramp for employees; education to members on the margins$20,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Focus Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$59,432,300$3,979,185$2,858,426$20,1001$408,745
2023$56,707,277$3,410,331$2,171,165——$458,772
2022$58,597,299$2,568,574$2,044,643——$187,973
2021$57,409,857$2,404,359$2,006,652——$63,779
2020$50,901,343$2,422,473$2,117,709——$70,859

About Focus Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Focus Credit Union is a public charity, based in Menomonee Falls, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $59.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $409K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Focus Credit Union is led by Dean C. Wilson, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dean C. Wilson

    President & CEO

    President & CEO → Presidentceo, 2022

    Presidentceo → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $212K (2024)

  • John Weber

    Chair

    Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $585 (2020) → $540 (2024)

  • Katie Ish

    Board Member

    Director → Board Director, 2022

    Board Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $495 (2020) → $405 (2024)

  • Kimberly Ashwood

    Board Member

    Director → Board Director, 2022

    Board Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $495 (2020) → $450 (2024)

  • Kimberly R. Youngblood

    Senior Vice President & COO

    COO → Svpcoo, 2022

    Svpcoo → Senior Vice President & COO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2020) → $171K (2024)

  • Steven Sweeney

    Treasurer

    Director → Board Treasurer, 2022

    Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $540 (2021) → $540 (2024)

  • Amy Rummel

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    $540 (2023) → $495 (2024)

  • Tracey Parent

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    $450 (2023) → $405 (2024)

  • Natalie Votto

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $450 (2024)

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Ryan Cepican (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Barron (2020–2022) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Tracie Parent (2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Rob Vergeer (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Terisa Folaron (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dean Wilson — President/CEO: $212KDean WilsonPresident/CEO$212KKimberly Youngblood — SVP/COO: $171KKimberly YoungbloodSVP/COO$171KJohn Weber — Chair: $540John WeberChair$540Steven Sweeney — Treasurer: $540Steven SweeneyTreasurer$540Amy Rummel — Secretary: $495Amy RummelSecretary$495Kimberly Ashwood — Board Member: $450Kimberly AshwoodBoard Member$450Natalie Votto — Board Member: $450Natalie VottoBoard Member$450Tracey Parent — Vice Chair: $405Tracey ParentVice Chair$405Katie ISH — Board Member: $405Katie ISHBoard Member$405

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $212K, to Dean Wilson (President/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Focus Credit Union

How much does Focus Credit Union give each year?

Focus Credit Union gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Focus Credit Union?

Focus Credit Union reported $59.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.

Where does Focus Credit Union operate?

Focus Credit Union has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Focus Credit Union's EIN?

Focus Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1094338. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 6, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Focus Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Focus Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Focus Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?