Focus Credit Union
Not for profit financial cooperative thrift which provides financial services to benefit the membership of the organization.
Focus Credit Union at a glance
In short: Focus Credit Union gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,100
- Median grant
- $20,100
- Total assets
- $59,432,300
- +4.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Focus Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wisconsin Credit Union Foundation Inc ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin Credit Union Foundation Inc Madison, WI | Ada ramp for employees; education to members on the margins | $20,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Focus Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $59,432,300 | $3,979,185 | $2,858,426 | $20,100 | 1 | $408,745 |
| 2023 | $56,707,277 | $3,410,331 | $2,171,165 | — | — | $458,772 |
| 2022 | $58,597,299 | $2,568,574 | $2,044,643 | — | — | $187,973 |
| 2021 | $57,409,857 | $2,404,359 | $2,006,652 | — | — | $63,779 |
| 2020 | $50,901,343 | $2,422,473 | $2,117,709 | — | — | $70,859 |
About Focus Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Focus Credit Union is a public charity, based in Menomonee Falls, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $59.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $409K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Focus Credit Union is led by Dean C. Wilson, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dean C. Wilson
President & CEO
President & CEO → Presidentceo, 2022
Presidentceo → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $212K (2024)
John Weber
Chair
Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$585 (2020) → $540 (2024)
Katie Ish
Board Member
Director → Board Director, 2022
Board Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$495 (2020) → $405 (2024)
Kimberly Ashwood
Board Member
Director → Board Director, 2022
Board Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$495 (2020) → $450 (2024)
Kimberly R. Youngblood
Senior Vice President & COO
COO → Svpcoo, 2022
Svpcoo → Senior Vice President & COO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $171K (2024)
Steven Sweeney
Treasurer
Director → Board Treasurer, 2022
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$540 (2021) → $540 (2024)
Amy Rummel
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
$540 (2023) → $495 (2024)
Tracey Parent
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
$450 (2023) → $405 (2024)
Natalie Votto
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$450 (2024)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Ryan Cepican (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Barron (2020–2022) — Board Secretary
- Former: Tracie Parent (2022) — Board Director
- Former: Rob Vergeer (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Terisa Folaron (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $212K, to Dean Wilson (President/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Focus Credit Union
How much does Focus Credit Union give each year?
Focus Credit Union gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Focus Credit Union?
Focus Credit Union reported $59.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.
Where does Focus Credit Union operate?
Focus Credit Union has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Focus Credit Union's EIN?
Focus Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1094338. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Focus Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Focus Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Focus Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?