Frisbie Scholarship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 93-6341760

Frisbie Scholarship Trust is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $425K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $34K.

Frisbie Scholarship Trust at a glance

In short: Frisbie Scholarship Trust gave $19K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$19,000
-25.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,714
-46.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,300
Total assets
$424,567
+3.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frisbie Scholarship Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

University of Oregon: $7KUniversity of Oregon$7KPacific Lutheran University: $3KPacific Lutheran University$3KClatsop Community College: $3KClatsop Community College$3KUniversity of Washington: $2KUniversity of Washington$2KGeorgetown University: $1KGeorgetown University$1KUniversity of Mary: $500University of Mary$500

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Oregon ($7K). Together the top 6 received $17K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,300), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

EugeneSeattleCambridgeAstoriaTacomaAberdeenBismarckCheneyLos AngelesOlympiaRentonWashingtonEllensburgLakewood

How Frisbie Scholarship Trust gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2025) to $27K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $19K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Oregon Eugene, ORScholarship$6,600
Pacific Lutheran University Tacoma, WAScholarship$3,000
Clatsop Community College Astoria, ORScholarship$3,000
University of Washington Seattle, WAScholarship$2,300
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$2,300
Georgetown University Washington, DCScholarship$1,300
University of Mary Bismarck, NDScholarship$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frisbie Scholarship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$424,567$43,399$30,950$19,0007$21,585$34,307$24,105
2024$412,120$27,679$37,155$25,4005$27,962$13,292$22,884
2023$421,593$14,912$39,372$27,0004$29,571$5,958$24,544
2022$443,929$46,560$37,186$25,5004$28,063$37,384$26,214
2021$434,574$16,726$31,693$20,0004—$7,503$26,236

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frisbie Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frisbie Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2023) → $10K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $10KUS Bank N aTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Frisbie Scholarship Trust

How much does Frisbie Scholarship Trust give each year?

Frisbie Scholarship Trust gave $19K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 5 grants.

What is Frisbie Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?

Frisbie Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,300, and its average grant was $2,714, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Frisbie Scholarship Trust give grants?

Frisbie Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Oregon: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (40%) and District of Columbia (7%).

Does Frisbie Scholarship Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Frisbie Scholarship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Frisbie Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?

Frisbie Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University of Oregon ($6,600), Pacific Lutheran University ($3,000) and Clatsop Community College ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,300), which are not listed by name. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Frisbie Scholarship Trust?

Frisbie Scholarship Trust reported $425K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Frisbie Scholarship Trust's EIN?

Frisbie Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6341760. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frisbie Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

William Randolph Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$942.7M

Grants

264

Total Given

$34.9M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

The Renaissance Foundation

Portland, OR

The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

228

Total Given

$4.7M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin

Honolulu, HI

Assets

$573K

Grants

8

Total Given

$20K

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frisbie Scholarship Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frisbie Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?