Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $371K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $67K.
Key facts about Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College
In short: Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College gave $19K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-6573013
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,952
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $2,369
- Median grant
- $2,369
- Total assets
- $371,166
- Primary geography
- Oregon (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$371K
+13.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$19K
-24.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-14.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2025) to $36K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $19K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon State University ($2K). Together the top 7 received $17K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,369), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | Scholarship | $2,369 |
| University of Oregon Eugene, OR | Scholarships | $2,369 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $2,369 |
| Western Washington University Bellingham, WA | Scholarship | $2,369 |
| Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | Scholarship | $2,369 |
| Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | Scholarship | $2,369 |
| Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | Scholarship | $2,369 |
| University of Portland Portland, OR | Scholarship | $2,369 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $371,166 | $326,482 | $298,119 |
| Revenue | $73,695 | $61,482 | $11,618 |
| Expenses | $28,999 | $33,114 | $44,024 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $21,281 | $27,196 | $38,166 |
| Net Investment Income | $67,434 | $55,550 | $6,078 |
| Distributable Amount | $20,876 | $19,573 | $19,098 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$7K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College
How much does Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College give each year?
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College gave $19K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 9 grants.
What is Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's typical grant size?
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's median grant in 2025 was $2,369, and its average grant was $2,369, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College give grants?
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College gives mostly in Oregon: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (13%) and Washington (13%).
Does Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).
Who are Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's largest grantees?
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's largest 2025 grantees include Oregon State University ($2,369), University of Oregon ($2,369) and Western Washington University ($2,369), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,369), which are not listed by name. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College?
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College reported $371K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's EIN?
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6573013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Elwell-Colvin Scholarship Fund
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
$796K
Grants
5
Total Given
$46K
Oregon Alliance of Independent Colleges & Universities
Tualatin, OR
The Oregon Alliance of Independent Colleges & Universities funds support and scholarships for Oregon’s nonprofit independent colleges and universities and their students. In 2025, its 10 grants ranged from $21,215 to $116,215, with a median of $59,215; all went to Oregon recipients.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$584K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
West Scholarship Fnd
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Klamath County, Oregon, with no restrictions based on race, religion, or sex. In 2025, its 43 grants ranged from $667 to $35,626, with a median of $2,200; applicants are directed to contact Jamie M. Fabian for application materials, so unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$182K
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
Chehalis, WA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
44
Total Given
$180K
Dale Krueger Scholarship
Milwaukee, WI
The Dale Krueger Scholarship funds undergraduate education for eligible graduates of public high schools in Oregon’s Gresham-Barlow, Reynolds, and Centennial school districts. Awards are $2,000 per year for up to four years; students apply directly through the scholarship’s application process, open January 1 through April 1.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
63
Total Given
$496K
Moss Adams Foundation
Seattle, WA
Before terminating operations in June 2025 and transferring its assets to the Baker Tilly Foundation, Moss Adams Foundation supported accounting departments, nonprofit operations, disaster relief, and charitable giving matched for firm partners and employees. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $390,783, with a median of $2,500, and the largest shares went to organizations in Delaware, California, and Washington. It funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
64
Total Given
$1.0M
Ben B Cheney Foundation Inc
Tacoma, WA
The Ben B. Cheney Foundation supports projects that improve quality of life, with a preference for defined projects over ongoing operating costs; its grants span areas such as health, housing, education, arts, recreation, and community facilities. Most board-approved grants are $20,000–$40,000, while its small-grants program awards $15,000 or less. It gives in communities where Cheney Lumber operated, primarily in Washington, with additional areas in Oregon and Northern California, and accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry throughout the year.
Assets
$68.9M
Grants
136
Total Given
$3.4M
Eminger Stewart Foundation Uma
Eagan, MN
The Eminger Stewart Foundation Uma funds scholarships for Grant County, Oregon, residents attending colleges, universities, or other higher-education institutions. Its 2026 grants ranged from $6,000 to $36,000, with a median of about $10,153; applicants are directed to request materials from U.S. Bank, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$272K
Jefferson Scholarship Fund
Milwaukee, WI
The Jefferson Scholarship Fund supports scholarships for graduates of Jefferson County high schools, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Oregon. Its 23 grants totaled $183,167, with awards ranging from $2,000 to $40,292 and a median of $3,400. Applicants are directed to contact the listed representative for forms and materials; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$183K
Association of the United States Navy Fu
Alexandria, VA
The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, typically giving $1,000–$2,000 per grant. Its 2024 grants went to institutions in several states, with the largest shares in North Carolina, Virginia, California, Ohio, and Michigan. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$863K
Grants
27
Total Given
$53K
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
More Funders in Minnesota
Floyd and Elizabeth Culver Memorial College down — hundreds of funders to go?