Florida Golf Course Superintendents
The purpose of this association shall be to promote turf management as it pertains to the golf course superintendent.
Key facts about Florida Golf Course Superintendents
In short: Florida Golf Course Superintendents gave $58K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-1931709
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $14,475
- Median grant
- $14,000
- Total assets
- $720,149
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$720K
-4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$58K
+6.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+59.1% YoY
How Florida Golf Course Superintendents gives
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Florida Golf Course Superintendents
Based on IRS filings
Florida Golf Course Superintendents is a nonprofit organization, based in Jensen Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $720K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $3K.
Ready to take the next step with Florida Golf Course Superintendents?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childrens Network of SW FL Fort Myers, FL | — | $22,400 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | — | $15,000 |
| FGCSA Inc Jensen Beach, FL | — | $13,000 |
| Women in Distress of Browa Pompano Beach, FL | — | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $720,149 | $754,304 | $608,495 |
| Revenue | $404,539 | $828,412 | $803,651 |
| Expenses | $436,194 | $553,883 | $789,658 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,500 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Florida Golf Course Superintendents is led by Dustin Plemons, Chapter President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dustin Plemons
Chapter President
President → Chapter President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Scott McPhee
Chapter President
President → Chapter President, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Daniel Brooks
Chapter President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
David Robinson
Chapter President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Jason Bailey
Chapter President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kyle Cheek
Chapter President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Adam Stewart
Chapter President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Brown
Chapter President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Johnson
Chapter President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Bagwell
Chapter President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Strube
Chapter President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Andy Jorgensen (2021–2024) — Chapter President
- Former: Keith Webb (2022–2024) — Chapter President
- Former: Joel Ehrhart (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Brian Birney (2024) — Chapter President
- Former: Sam Mueller (2024) — President
- Former: Kenton Gamache (2021–2023) — President
- Former: John Vuknic (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Mike Gay (2022–2023) — President
- Former: George Kervern (2023) — President
- Former: Jason Ellis (2023) — President
- Former: Michael Cauley (2023) — President
- Former: Ryan Swilley (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Kevin Leo (2022) — President
- Former: Nick Kearns (2022) — President
- Former: Todd Six (2022) — President
- Former: Andy Neiswender (2021) — President
- Former: Anthony Baur (2021) — President
- Former: Dennis Croumie (2021) — President
- Former: Francisco Navas (2021) — President
- Former: John Reilly (2021) — President
- Former: Josh Kelley (2021) — President
- Former: Mitchell Miller (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Florida Golf Course Superintendents
How much does Florida Golf Course Superintendents give each year?
Florida Golf Course Superintendents gave $58K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 6 grants.
What is Florida Golf Course Superintendents's typical grant size?
Florida Golf Course Superintendents's median grant in 2025 was $14,000, and its average grant was $14,475, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Florida Golf Course Superintendents give grants?
Florida Golf Course Superintendents gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
How large is Florida Golf Course Superintendents?
Florida Golf Course Superintendents reported $720K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $405K.
What is Florida Golf Course Superintendents's EIN?
Florida Golf Course Superintendents's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1931709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Florida Golf Course Superintendents by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Golf Course Superintendents's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Center for Orthopaedic Trauma
Rosemont, IL
The Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement (the "Association") is a national nonprofit corporation organized to support the Orthopaedic Trauma Association, advance education and methods of teaching and training in orthopaedic trauma, improve understanding as to the treatment of musculoskeletal injury, repair and treatment, promote research concerning orthopaedic trauma and advance the interests of the public and patients community by supporting and promoting the education and study of orthopaedic trauma. Activities are funded by grants from sponsors.
Assets
$679K
Grants
20
Total Given
$520K
1923 Fund
Milwaukee, WI
The 1923 FUND provides general operating support to charitable organizations across a range of fields, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Wisconsin and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $1,634,826, with a median of $112,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
22
Total Given
$5.9M
Edwin and Carolyn Levy Charitable
New York, NY
In 2025, the foundation gave $341,050 through 34 grants, typically small awards (median $2,500) but ranging from $250 to $100,000, to organizations addressing varied charitable needs. Grants went primarily to Florida and New York, with smaller amounts elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
31
Total Given
$415K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$3.5M
St Baldrick's Foundation Inc
Monrovia, CA
St. Baldrick’s funds childhood cancer research worldwide, including discovery, clinical trials, researcher training, and related infrastructure and collaborative projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $3.31 million, with a median of about $85,600. Applications begin with a letter of intent, and selected applicants are invited to submit full proposals; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$29.7M
Grants
55
Total Given
$15.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation funded public health, contraceptive care, heart health, school nursing, children’s services, and mental health support, with 2021 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million and a median of $40,000. Its 2021 giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Texas. The foundation says there are no restrictions on who may apply; applications use its forms and materials, and deadlines vary.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis
Hickory, NC
The American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network funds data management and research projects that improve care for people with bleeding and clotting disorders, including work by treatment centers, hospitals, universities, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,324 to $566,663, with a median of $14,400, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
71
Total Given
$4.8M
Croul Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.4M
American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc
Rolling Meadows, IL
The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$93K
Lockheed Martin Leadership Association
Fort Worth, TX
The purpose of the lockheed martin leadership association is to volunteer our professionals for community activities and service, develop member professional skills and foster camaraderie among members.
Assets
$525K
Grants
0
Total Given
$6K
More Funders in Florida
Florida Golf Course Superintendents down — hundreds of funders to go?