Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc logo

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Greenwood, FL EIN: 59-0931036 Website

To ensure foundation seed and nursery stocks of the best-known varieties adaptable to the climate and soils are available annually to Florida farmers and producers.

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc at a glance

In short: Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc gave $16.8M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5.6M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$16,771,386
+20.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,590,462
+20.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$412,250
Total assets
$28,734,145
+19.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Florida: $16.4M across 2 grantsUniversity of Florida$16.4M · 2 grantsUniversity of Florida Foundation: $412KUniversity of FloridaFoundation$412K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida ($16.4M across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $16.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K3$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M4$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 4 grants of 12 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Gainesville

How Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc gives

  • Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2 grants2019 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $136K (2019) to $16.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $16.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Florida Gainesville, FLResearch support$16,355,632
University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FLEndowment and Other Support$412,250
University of Florida Gainesville, FLAdmin support$3,504
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$28,734,145$24,309,407$23,032,212$16,771,3863$463,935
2024$23,974,960$20,059,103$19,406,862$13,968,6223$354,675
2023$23,628,224$16,336,909$16,037,334$11,771,6863$228,611
2022$24,869,112$18,438,101$17,305,502$12,846,5322$-29,073
2021$23,088,073$1,978,821$913,951$350,0001$30,294
2019$19,045,887$2,058,325$724,958$135,5682$173,751

About Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc

Based on IRS filings

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Greenwood, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $16.8M. Net investment income was $464K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc is led by Ricky Hartley, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ricky Hartley

    President

    Board Member → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cole McNair

    President

    Board Member → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Beuttenmuller

    Edsectreasurer

    Executive Director, Secretary & Treasurer → Edsectreasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $36K (2019) → $195K (2025)

  • Anthony Adams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Sizemore

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Greenwood

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Robinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wes Wood

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andra Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Allison

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Jerrels

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Griffin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Gilbert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonas Forrester

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reed Rogers

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Ty Strode (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Nathaniel Jameson (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Nate Jameson (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Rob Gilbert (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Bullard (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jared Forrester (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Jim Miller (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Morgan (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nick Place (2019–2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Beuttenmuller — EDSecTreasurer: $195KJohn BeuttenmullerEDSecTreasurer$195K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $195K, to John Beuttenmuller (EDSecTreasurer).

Frequently asked questions about Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc

How much does Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc give each year?

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc gave $16.8M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14.0M across 3 grants.

What is Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc's typical grant size?

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc's median grant in 2025 was $412,250, and its average grant was $5,590,462, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc give grants?

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gainesville, FL (3 grants).

Does Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc?

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc reported $28.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.3M.

What is Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc?

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Greenwood, FL. It holds $28.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc's EIN?

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0931036. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Live grants for the work Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc funds

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Morton Arboretum

Lisle, IL

The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$367.6M

Grants

48

Total Given

$1.1M

Gidel Family Foundation Inc

Sarasota, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52K

Grants

2

Total Given

$260K

American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc

Rolling Meadows, IL

The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$42.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$93K

Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust

Peoria, IL

The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$330K

Wanda and Janice Wilson Foundation Inc

Port Orange, FL

Education

Assets

$80K

Grants

2

Total Given

$50K

The Clementine Zacke Foundation

Palm City, FL

The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$851K

Grants

13

Total Given

$52K

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Florida Foundation Seed Producers Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?