Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc
The Florida Clinical Practice Association, Inc. was formed primarily for the purpose of enhancing the quality of medical education and research at the University of Florida.
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc at a glance
In short: Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc gave $772.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $772.2M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $772,195,391
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $772,195,391
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $772,195,391
- Total assets
- $385,750,115
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida ($772.2M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $499.1M (2019) to $772.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $772.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | General Support. | $772,195,391 |
Ready to take the next step with Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $385,750,115 | $1,260,917,458 | $1,281,289,985 | $772,195,391 | 1 | $3,345,557 |
| 2024 | $382,261,456 | $1,164,675,759 | $1,162,228,571 | $709,089,175 | 1 | $3,200,073 |
| 2023 | $376,965,367 | $1,055,556,965 | $1,081,597,498 | $691,790,521 | 1 | $1,863,970 |
| 2022 | $408,553,155 | $1,006,321,963 | $1,000,622,000 | $655,038,536 | 1 | $1,053,774 |
| 2021 | $318,503,929 | $849,836,390 | $824,899,652 | $571,890,171 | 1 | $691,827 |
| 2020 | $276,739,646 | $741,968,777 | $752,392,223 | $514,461,706 | 9 | $1,667,167 |
| 2019 | $277,658,867 | $711,181,531 | $707,889,750 | $499,122,214 | 10 | $1,794,091 |
About Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc is a public charity, based in Gainesville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $385.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $772.2M. Net investment income was $3.3M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc is led by Marvin Dewar MD JD, Senior Associate Dean, CEO & Uf Physicians on every filing since 2019; none of the 42 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marvin Dewar MD JD
Senior Associate Dean, CEO & Uf Physicians
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C Parker Gibbs MD
Orthopaedics & President
Orthopaedics & Clinic → Orthopaedics & Chair, 2024
Orthopaedics & Chair → Orthopaedics & President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abel Torres MD
Dermatology & Chair
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Hoh MD
Neurosurgery & Chair
Neurosugery & Chair → Neurosurgery & Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gilbert Upchurch MD
Surgery & Chair
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Surgery & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John C Smulian MD
Ob-Gyn & Chair
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Li-Ming Su MD
Urology & Chair
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Okunieff MD
Radiation Oncology & Chair
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonal Tuli MD
Ophthalmology & Chair
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hunt MD
Chairman & Interim Dean
Pathology & Chair → Chairman & Interim Dean, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary D Patterson MD
Emergency Medicine & Chair
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Saguil MD
Chfm & Chair
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Mathews MD
Psychiatry, Chair & Vice President
Psychiatry & Chair → Psychiatry, Chair & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin R Vincent MD PhD
Physical Medicine, Rehabilitation & Chair
Physical Medicine, Rehabilitation & Chair → Physical Medicine, Rehab & Chair, 2023
Physical Medicine, Rehab & Chair → Physical Medicine, Rehabilitation & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William O Collins MD
Otolaryngology, Chair & Vice President
Otolaryngology & Chair → Otolaryngology, Chair & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory M Janelle MD
Anesthesiology & Chair
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael S Jaffee MD
Neurology & Chair
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rashmin C Savani MD
Pediatrics & Chair
Pediatrics Chair → Pediatrics & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evelyn Anthony MD
Radiology & Chair
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Kresak MD
Pathology & Chair
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Dubin MD
Physical Medicine, Rehab & Interim Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Hitchcock MD
Radiation Oncology & Interim Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shireen Madani Sims MD
Obgyn & Interim Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen G Koch MD MS MBA
Former Dean & Director
Dean & Com → Dean & College of Medicine, 2024
Dean & College of Medicine → Former Dean & Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Anthony A Mancuso MD
Former Director
President → Radiology & Chair, 2023
Radiology & Chair → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Bruce Mast MD
Former Director
Former Interim Surgery & Chair → Former Surgery Chair, 2021
Former Surgery Chair → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Desmond Schatz MD
Former Director
Pediatrics & Acting Chair → Pediatrics & Interim Chair, 2020
Pediatrics & Interim Chair → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jamie Conti MD
Vice President
Medicine & Chair → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark T Scarborough MD
Former Director
Orthopaedics & Chair → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Michael Okun MD
Former Director
Neurology & Chair → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Patrick J Antonelli MD
Former Director
Otolaryngology & Chair → Former Otolaryngology & Chair, 2023
Former Otolaryngology & Chair → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Timothy Morey MD
Chief Medical Officer
Anesthesiology & Chair → Chief Medical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William A Friedman MD
Former Director
Former Neurosugery & Chair → Former Neurosurgery & Chair, 2021
Former Neurosurgery & Chair → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Feller MD
Former Director
Chfm & Interim Chair → Former Chfm & Interim Chair, 2023
Former Chfm & Interim Chair → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Steven Scott Sumner
Former Director
CFO & Treasurer → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Tammy Williams
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Young JD
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Sharp
Health Affairs & Vice President
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Litner
Former Director
Uf Associate Vice President & Deputy CFO → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Mike Wright CPA
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Olga Weider
Former Director
Uf Assitant Vice President & Controller → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Nicholas Kozlov
Senior Vice President & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Marco Pahor MD (2019–2024) — Former Director
- Former: R Stan Williams MD (2019–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Regina Bussing MD (2019–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Alan M West CPA CGMA (2021–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Christopher Cowen CPA (2021–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Andrew Eisman JD (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Laura Huntley (2019–2023) — Health Affairs & Vice President
- Former: Charles Wood PhD (2021–2023) — Former Aging, Geriatric & Chair
- Former: Francesca K Enneking MD (2019–2022) — Former Dermatology & Chair
- Former: Jeremy W Sibiski (2019–2022) — Executive Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Joseph A Tyndall MD (2019–2022) — Former Emergency Medicine & Chair
- Former: Laurence Solberg MD (2019–2022) — Former Member at Large
- Former: Peter Carek MD (2019–2022) — Chfm & Chair
- Former: Scott A Rivkees MD (2019–2022) — Former Pediatrics & Chair
- Former: Vladmir Vincek MD (2019–2022) — Former Dermatology & Chair
- Former: Michael Clare-Salzler MD (2019–2021) — Former Pathology & Chair
- Former: Michael McKee (2019–2021) — Former Uf Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Thomas Stringer MD (2019–2021) — Former Urology & Chair
- Former: Andrei Boyarshinov JD (2019–2020) — Former Secretary
- Former: David M Quillen MD (2019–2020) — Former Member
- Former: Timothy C Flynn MD (2019–2020) — Former Senior Associate Dean & Cli
- Former: David S Guzick MD (2019) — Health Affairs & Senior Vice President
- Former: Marilyn C Dumont-Driscoll MD Ph (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Good MD (2019) — Dean & College of Medicine
- Former: Robert Hromas MD (2019) — First Vice President
- Former: William Driebe MD (2019) — Ophthalmology
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc
How much does Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc give each year?
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc gave $772.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $709.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc?
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc reported $385.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3B.
Where does Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc operate?
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc has awarded grants in Arizona, District of Columbia, Florida.
What is Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc's EIN?
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1680273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
HBC Foundation Inc
Newberry, FL
Assets
$258K
Grants
8
Total Given
$11K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida
Jonesville, FL
This credit union’s 2024 donations supported children’s health, education and scholarships, youth financial literacy, family services, and local events. It reported 12 donations totaling $397,871, ranging from $5,200 to $136,710 (median $9,650), with 66% going to Florida and 34% to Missouri; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
12
Total Given
$398K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
RSC Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$764K
Grants
184
Total Given
$103K
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?