Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Gainesville, FL EIN: 59-1680273

The Florida Clinical Practice Association, Inc. was formed primarily for the purpose of enhancing the quality of medical education and research at the University of Florida.

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc at a glance

In short: Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc gave $772.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $772.2M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$772,195,391
+8.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$772,195,391
+8.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$772,195,391
Total assets
$385,750,115
+0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Florida: $772.2MUniversity of Florida$772.2M

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida ($772.2M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

GainesvilleOcalaTallahasseePrescotWashington

How Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200M$400M$600M$800M10 grants2019 9 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $499.1M (2019) to $772.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $772.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Florida Gainesville, FLGeneral Support.$772,195,391
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$385,750,115$1,260,917,458$1,281,289,985$772,195,3911$3,345,557
2024$382,261,456$1,164,675,759$1,162,228,571$709,089,1751$3,200,073
2023$376,965,367$1,055,556,965$1,081,597,498$691,790,5211$1,863,970
2022$408,553,155$1,006,321,963$1,000,622,000$655,038,5361$1,053,774
2021$318,503,929$849,836,390$824,899,652$571,890,1711$691,827
2020$276,739,646$741,968,777$752,392,223$514,461,7069$1,667,167
2019$277,658,867$711,181,531$707,889,750$499,122,21410$1,794,091

About Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc is a public charity, based in Gainesville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $385.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $772.2M. Net investment income was $3.3M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc is led by Marvin Dewar MD JD, Senior Associate Dean, CEO & Uf Physicians on every filing since 2019; none of the 42 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marvin Dewar MD JD

    Senior Associate Dean, CEO & Uf Physicians

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • C Parker Gibbs MD

    Orthopaedics & President

    Orthopaedics & Clinic → Orthopaedics & Chair, 2024

    Orthopaedics & Chair → Orthopaedics & President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abel Torres MD

    Dermatology & Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Hoh MD

    Neurosurgery & Chair

    Neurosugery & Chair → Neurosurgery & Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gilbert Upchurch MD

    Surgery & Chair

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Surgery & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John C Smulian MD

    Ob-Gyn & Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Li-Ming Su MD

    Urology & Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Okunieff MD

    Radiation Oncology & Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonal Tuli MD

    Ophthalmology & Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Hunt MD

    Chairman & Interim Dean

    Pathology & Chair → Chairman & Interim Dean, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary D Patterson MD

    Emergency Medicine & Chair

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Saguil MD

    Chfm & Chair

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Mathews MD

    Psychiatry, Chair & Vice President

    Psychiatry & Chair → Psychiatry, Chair & Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin R Vincent MD PhD

    Physical Medicine, Rehabilitation & Chair

    Physical Medicine, Rehabilitation & Chair → Physical Medicine, Rehab & Chair, 2023

    Physical Medicine, Rehab & Chair → Physical Medicine, Rehabilitation & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William O Collins MD

    Otolaryngology, Chair & Vice President

    Otolaryngology & Chair → Otolaryngology, Chair & Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory M Janelle MD

    Anesthesiology & Chair

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael S Jaffee MD

    Neurology & Chair

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rashmin C Savani MD

    Pediatrics & Chair

    Pediatrics Chair → Pediatrics & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evelyn Anthony MD

    Radiology & Chair

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Kresak MD

    Pathology & Chair

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Dubin MD

    Physical Medicine, Rehab & Interim Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Hitchcock MD

    Radiation Oncology & Interim Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shireen Madani Sims MD

    Obgyn & Interim Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen G Koch MD MS MBA

    Former Dean & Director

    Dean & Com → Dean & College of Medicine, 2024

    Dean & College of Medicine → Former Dean & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony A Mancuso MD

    Former Director

    President → Radiology & Chair, 2023

    Radiology & Chair → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Mast MD

    Former Director

    Former Interim Surgery & Chair → Former Surgery Chair, 2021

    Former Surgery Chair → Former Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Desmond Schatz MD

    Former Director

    Pediatrics & Acting Chair → Pediatrics & Interim Chair, 2020

    Pediatrics & Interim Chair → Former Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Conti MD

    Vice President

    Medicine & Chair → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark T Scarborough MD

    Former Director

    Orthopaedics & Chair → Former Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Okun MD

    Former Director

    Neurology & Chair → Former Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick J Antonelli MD

    Former Director

    Otolaryngology & Chair → Former Otolaryngology & Chair, 2023

    Former Otolaryngology & Chair → Former Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Morey MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    Anesthesiology & Chair → Chief Medical Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William A Friedman MD

    Former Director

    Former Neurosugery & Chair → Former Neurosurgery & Chair, 2021

    Former Neurosurgery & Chair → Former Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • David Feller MD

    Former Director

    Chfm & Interim Chair → Former Chfm & Interim Chair, 2023

    Former Chfm & Interim Chair → Former Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Scott Sumner

    Former Director

    CFO & Treasurer → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Williams

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Young JD

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Sharp

    Health Affairs & Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Litner

    Former Director

    Uf Associate Vice President & Deputy CFO → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Wright CPA

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Olga Weider

    Former Director

    Uf Assitant Vice President & Controller → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Kozlov

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Marco Pahor MD (2019–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: R Stan Williams MD (2019–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Regina Bussing MD (2019–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Alan M West CPA CGMA (2021–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Christopher Cowen CPA (2021–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Andrew Eisman JD (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Laura Huntley (2019–2023) — Health Affairs & Vice President
  • Former: Charles Wood PhD (2021–2023) — Former Aging, Geriatric & Chair
  • Former: Francesca K Enneking MD (2019–2022) — Former Dermatology & Chair
  • Former: Jeremy W Sibiski (2019–2022) — Executive Vice President & Treasurer
  • Former: Joseph A Tyndall MD (2019–2022) — Former Emergency Medicine & Chair
  • Former: Laurence Solberg MD (2019–2022) — Former Member at Large
  • Former: Peter Carek MD (2019–2022) — Chfm & Chair
  • Former: Scott A Rivkees MD (2019–2022) — Former Pediatrics & Chair
  • Former: Vladmir Vincek MD (2019–2022) — Former Dermatology & Chair
  • Former: Michael Clare-Salzler MD (2019–2021) — Former Pathology & Chair
  • Former: Michael McKee (2019–2021) — Former Uf Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Thomas Stringer MD (2019–2021) — Former Urology & Chair
  • Former: Andrei Boyarshinov JD (2019–2020) — Former Secretary
  • Former: David M Quillen MD (2019–2020) — Former Member
  • Former: Timothy C Flynn MD (2019–2020) — Former Senior Associate Dean & Cli
  • Former: David S Guzick MD (2019) — Health Affairs & Senior Vice President
  • Former: Marilyn C Dumont-Driscoll MD Ph (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Good MD (2019) — Dean & College of Medicine
  • Former: Robert Hromas MD (2019) — First Vice President
  • Former: William Driebe MD (2019) — Ophthalmology

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

How much does Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc give each year?

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc gave $772.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $709.1M across 1 grant.

How large is Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc?

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc reported $385.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3B.

Where does Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc operate?

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc has awarded grants in Arizona, District of Columbia, Florida.

What is Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc's EIN?

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1680273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

HBC Foundation Inc

Newberry, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258K

Grants

8

Total Given

$11K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

State Chartered Credit Unions in Florida

Jonesville, FL

This credit union’s 2024 donations supported children’s health, education and scholarships, youth financial literacy, family services, and local events. It reported 12 donations totaling $397,871, ranging from $5,200 to $136,710 (median $9,650), with 66% going to Florida and 34% to Missouri; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

12

Total Given

$398K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

RSC Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$764K

Grants

184

Total Given

$103K

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?