HBC Foundation Inc
HBC Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Newberry, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $258K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $11K.
HBC Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: HBC Foundation Inc gave $11K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,500
- -26.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -55.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,313
- +65.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $258,448
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who HBC Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ronald McDonald House ($3K). Together the top 8 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 76 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How HBC Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 161% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $34K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ronald McDonald House Gainesville, FL | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes Kansas City, MO | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Peaceful Paths Gainesville, FL | Charitable | $1,500 |
| Pace Center for Girls Jacksonville, FL | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Writers Alliance of Gainesville Gainesville, FL | Charitable | $1,000 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Bread of the Mighty Food Gainesville, FL | Charitable | $1,000 |
| The Underdog K9 for Vets Project Organization Inc Gainesville, FL | Charitable | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with HBC Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $258,448 | $46,158 | $27,733 | $10,500 | 8 | $23,311 | $10,590 | $14,516 |
| 2024 | $242,523 | $41,776 | $41,384 | $14,300 | 18 | $35,752 | $4,669 | $12,971 |
| 2023 | $245,631 | $37,236 | $46,937 | $22,322 | 16 | $42,133 | $2,287 | $12,393 |
| 2022 | $248,332 | $29,788 | $36,005 | $21,470 | 20 | $33,031 | — | $12,087 |
| 2021 | $258,049 | $109,943 | $46,713 | $33,933 | 14 | $45,494 | $68,541 | $10,991 |
| 2020 | $191,319 | $11,154 | $22,363 | $10,000 | 15 | — | — | $9,057 |
| 2019 | $202,528 | $26,684 | $29,311 | $17,250 | 14 | — | — | $12,370 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, HBC Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
HBC Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Moody
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa King
Foundation Manager
Director → Foundation Manager, 2023
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
$10K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: John C Bovay (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Spurrier (2019–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Lisa King (Foundation Manager).
Frequently asked questions about HBC Foundation Inc
How much does HBC Foundation Inc give each year?
HBC Foundation Inc gave $11K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 18 grants.
What is HBC Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
HBC Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,313, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does HBC Foundation Inc give grants?
HBC Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (19%) and District of Columbia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Gainesville, FL (5 grants).
Does HBC Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on HBC Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (8 grants).
Who are HBC Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
HBC Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Ronald McDonald House ($2,500), Fellowship of Christian Athletes ($2,000) and Peaceful Paths ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is HBC Foundation Inc?
HBC Foundation Inc reported $258K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is HBC Foundation Inc's EIN?
HBC Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1146835. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in HBC Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from HBC Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
HBC Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?