Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers, Inc. (FOG) is a Gainesville, Florida–based public charity that supports and promotes organic, regenerative, and sustainable agriculture. Its work includes farmer education and technical assistance, food-system initiatives, policy work, and organic certification services.
Key facts about Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc
In short: Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc gave $1.6M across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $61K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-3006664
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,639,884
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $60,736
- Median grant
- $47,750
- Total assets
- $3,450,303
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The RFP listed February 1, 2026 as its submission deadline; that deadline has passed.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.5M
+210.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
-13.7% YoY
Grant Count
27
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$61K
-13.7% YoY
How Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
FOG’s stated mission is to support and promote organic, regenerative, and sustainable agriculture. Its education and outreach work includes workshops, farm tours, conferences, and presentations on farming practices, food systems, Farm Bill opportunities, certification, marketing, and the farming marketplace. Its filing also describes technical assistance, training, and resources for farmers transitioning to organic and regenerative production, as well as policy work intended to give small and midsized farmers a voice before policymakers.
FOG’s 2025 filing describes Quality Certification Services as offering certification options for farming, wildcrafting, livestock, processing, packing, and handling operations. The organization’s website also describes its education work as including farmer workshops and food-access initiatives.
The 2025 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, Georgia Organics says it invests in organic farmers for the health of communities and the land; Sprout NOLA says it provides established and developing farmers with technical and social support; and Organic Growers School describes its work as peer-to-peer education and collaborative networks advancing organic growing practices and local food systems. These are the grantees’ stated missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, FOG reported 27 grants totaling $1,639,884. Grant amounts ranged from $12,200 to $202,050, with a median of $47,750. The listed grant purposes were research. Among the largest awards were $202,050 to Carolina Farm Stewardship Association, $172,681 to Georgia Organics, $109,625 to Alabama Sustainable Agriculture, $95,080 to North Carolina State University, and $88,443 to LSU Agricultural Center.
Other 2025 recipients included Mississippi State University ($78,100), Inquiring Systems Inc. ($68,930), Sprout NOLA ($52,415), Organic Growers School ($47,608), Global Growers Network ($39,024), and Shreveport Green ($18,750). Their stated missions include, respectively, promoting new technologies and research; providing training and technical assistance for nonprofits and socially responsible businesses; supporting farmers and a community food system; advancing organic growing through education; partnering with people from multiple cultures who grow food; and improving the city environment and economy.
The organization’s 2025 filing says potential grantees’ information is verified and compared with program criteria to determine eligibility. Once an award is made, FOG creates a grantee file containing the award notice and other pertinent information.
FOG’s website posted a request for proposals for consultants, firms, and contractors supporting the Southeast Transition to Organic Partnership Program, including work in farmer mentorship, community building, technical assistance and training, data collection and reporting, and workforce development. This was a separate program RFP, not a general grant application.
Review Cycle
The RFP listed February 1, 2026 as its submission deadline; that deadline has passed.
Ready to take the next step with Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
FOG describes its education and outreach work as statewide in Florida and its Southeast Organic Transition Partnership Program as serving farmers across the Southeast. In 2025, the largest shares of its grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina (34%), Georgia (17%), Louisiana (15%), Alabama (8%), and Mississippi (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2019) to $1.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $1.6M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Carolina Farm Stewardship Assoc ($202K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 74 (57%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carolina Farm Stewardship Assoc Pittsboro, NC | Research | $202,050 |
| Georgia Organics Atlanta, GA | Research | $172,681 |
| Alabama Sustainable Agriculture Network Birmingham, AL | Research | $109,625 |
| North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | Research | $95,080 |
| LSU Agricultural Center Baton Rouge, LA | Research | $88,443 |
| North Carolina Agricultural Tech State University Greensboro, NC | Research | $82,125 |
| Mississippi State University Mississippi St, MS | Research | $78,100 |
| Rondale Institute Kutztown, PA | Research | $71,969 |
| Inquiring Systems Inc Santa Rosa, CA | Research | $68,930 |
| Central Louisiana Economic Development Alliance Alexandria, NC | Research | $57,661 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,450,303 | $9,154,429 | $6,598,830 | $1,639,884 (27 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,112,339 | $7,409,866 | $7,170,152 | $1,899,561 (27 grants) |
| 2023 | $583,818 | $6,019,567 | $5,882,244 | $697,177 (19 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,450,303 | $1,112,339 | $583,818 |
| Revenue | $9,154,429 | $7,409,866 | $6,019,567 |
| Expenses | $6,598,830 | $7,170,152 | $5,882,244 |
| Net Investment Income | $53,498 | $14,270 | $11,736 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jesse Haskins as president, Teresa Pemberton as treasurer, Franklin Quarcoo as secretary, and Logan Petrey as outgoing president. It also lists Michael Berger as a member, Ramkrishnan Balasubramani as CEO, and Sally Lammers as COO.
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc is led by Ramkrishnan Balasubramani, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ramkrishnan Balasubramani
CEO
Executive Di → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$181K (2023) → $237K (2025)
Jesse Haskins
President
Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Logan Petrey
Outgoing President
President & Chair of the Board → President, 2023
President → Outgoing President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Lammers
COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$95K (2025)
Teresa Pemberton
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Franklin Quarcoo
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Berger
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Brian Rakita (2022–2024) — COO
- Former: Lonica Kufner (2024) — COO
- Former: Megan Broccoli (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Ramkrishnan Balasubramanian (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Ray Chang (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Matthew Palmer (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $237K, to Ramkrishnan Balasubramani (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 5700 Sw 34Th Street Ste 349, Gainesville, FL 32608
Phone: (352) 377-6345
Website: https://foginfo.org
Frequently asked questions about Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc
How much does Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc give each year?
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc gave $1.6M across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.9M across 27 grants.
What is Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's typical grant size?
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's median grant in 2025 was $47,750, and its average grant was $60,736, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc give grants?
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (17%) and Louisiana (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsboro, NC (2 grants) and New Orleans, LA (2 grants).
Does Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (27 grants).
Who are Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's largest grantees?
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Carolina Farm Stewardship Assoc ($202,050), Georgia Organics ($172,681) and Alabama Sustainable Agriculture Network ($109,625), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc?
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.2M.
What does Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc fund?
FOG’s stated mission is to support and promote organic, regenerative, and sustainable agriculture. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc?
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check foginfo.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's EIN?
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3006664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Duval funds school-readiness and early childhood education, including quality grants to early learning providers. Its 2025 grants were typically $10,000 (ranging from $5,010 to $10,000) and went to providers in Jacksonville and Orange Park, Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$341K
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
More Funders in Florida
Florida Certified Organic Growers and Consumers Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?