Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc logo

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Kalispell, MT EIN: 81-0135783 Website

As a member owned cooperative, we strive to provide competitive and reliable service, achieve the highest level of member satisfaction and enhance the quality of life in our communities.

Key facts about Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc

In short: Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc gave $128K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
81-0135783
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$128,206
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$42,735
Median grant
$41,110
Total assets
$317,059,300
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$317.1M

+7.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$128K

+376.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$43K

+217.6% YoY

How Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc gives

  • Giving grew 1229% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Kalispell, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $317.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $392K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

KalispellWhitefishHelena

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $128K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $128K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Energy Share of Montana: $81KEnergy Share of Montana$81KWhitefish Community Foundation: $41KWhitefish Community Foundation$41KFlathead Industries: $6KFlathead Industries$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Energy Share of Montana ($81K). Together the top 3 received $128K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Energy Share of Montana Helena, MTLow Income Assistance$80,960
Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MTCommunity Projects$41,110
Flathead Industries Kalispell, MTGeneral Assistance$6,136

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$317,059,300$294,275,051$282,672,078
Revenue$151,661,239$140,486,314$127,226,185
Expenses$146,473,287$138,301,048$125,417,073
Net Investment Income$391,789$418,925$176,584

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Mark Johnson, CEO & General Manager since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Johnson

    CEO & General Manager

    General Manager → CEO & General Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $260K (2019) → $511K (2025)

  • Stacey Schnebel

    President

    Board Vice President → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $43K (2019) → $48K (2025)

  • Duane Braaten

    Trustee

    President → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    13.5 hrs/week

    $37K (2019) → $52K (2025)

  • Gary Boe

    Trustee

    Board President → President, 2023

    President → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $42K (2019) → $41K (2025)

  • Jerry Bygren

    Trustee

    Board Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    17 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $31K (2025)

  • Terry Crooks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    14.5 hrs/week

    $40K (2019) → $32K (2025)

  • Gary Carmichael

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    11.3 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $51K (2025)

  • John Sliney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    12.8 hrs/week

    $24K (2024) → $41K (2025)

  • Alan Ruby

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    7.5 hrs/week

    $40K (2019) → $42K (2025)

  • Jason Williams

    COO

    Assistant General Manager → COO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $170K (2019) → $307K (2025)

  • John Goroski

    Compliance Manager

    Power, Rates & Compliance Manager → Power, Rates & Comp Manager, 2023

    Power, Rates & Comp Manager → Compliance Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $143K (2019) → $223K (2025)

  • Steve Streich

    Vice President

    Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $26K (2021) → $41K (2025)

  • Brian Plunkett

    Engineering Manager

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $170K (2022) → $218K (2025)

  • Tia Robbin

    CAO

    Assistant General Manager → CAO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $173K (2022) → $242K (2025)

  • Al Thorson

    Operations Manager

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $186K (2024) → $205K (2025)

  • Cody Katzer

    Journeyman Line Foreman

    On filings since 2024

    45.9 hrs/week

    $178K (2024) → $187K (2025)

  • Bj Hattel

    It Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $195K (2025)

  • Stacie Dellamano

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $84K (2025)

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Tod Young - Cfo (2025) — Special Project · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Dalane Daken (2019–2024) — Journeyman Line Foreman
  • Former: Doug Grob (2019–2024) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Tod Young (2019–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Jake Van Houten (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Allen Thorson (2019–2023) — Operations Superintendent
  • Former: Jay Downen (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: John Hahn (2021–2023) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Teresa Miller (2022) — Member Services Manager
  • Former: Charlotte Housel (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Ross Holter (2020–2021) — Director Energy Member Ser
  • Former: Emery Smith (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mikel Parrish (2019–2020) — Director of It
  • Former: Ron Durbin (2019) — Serviceman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark Johnson — CEO and General Manager: $511KMark JohnsonCEO and General Manager$511KJason Williams — COO: $307KJason WilliamsCOO$307KTod Young - CFO Until — 08/25); Special Project (Beg 8/25): $243KTod Young - CFO Until08/25); Special Project (Beg…$243KTIA Robbin — Cao: $242KTIA RobbinCao$242KJohn Goroski — Compliance Manager: $223KJohn GoroskiCompliance Manager$223KBrian Plunkett — Engineering Manager: $218KBrian PlunkettEngineering Manager$218KAl Thorson — Operations Manager: $205KAl ThorsonOperations Manager$205KBJ Hattel — It Manager: $195KBJ HattelIt Manager$195KCody Katzer — Journeyman Line Foreman: $187KCody KatzerJourneyman Line Foreman$187KStacie Dellamano — CFO (Beg 08/2025): $84KStacie DellamanoCFO (Beg 08/2025)$84KDuane Braaten — Trustee: $52KDuane BraatenTrustee$52KGary Carmichael — Trustee: $51KGary CarmichaelTrustee$51KStacey Schnebel — President: $48KStacey SchnebelPresident$48KAlan Ruby — Secretary/Treasurer: $42KAlan RubySecretary/Treasurer$42KJohn Sliney — Trustee: $41KJohn SlineyTrustee$41KSteve Streich — Vice President: $41KSteve StreichVice President$41KGary BOE — Trustee: $41KGary BOETrustee$41KTerry Crooks — Trustee: $32KTerry CrooksTrustee$32KJerry Bygren — Trustee (Until Sept 2025): $31KJerry BygrenTrustee (Until Sept 2025)$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $511K, to Mark Johnson (CEO and General Manager). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc

How much does Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc gave $128K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 2 grants.

What is Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2025 was $41,110, and its average grant was $42,735, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc?

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc reported $317.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151.7M.

What is Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0135783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Broussard Charitable Foundation Tr

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports a range of charitable, educational, conservation, and community programs, with recent grants concentrated in Montana, Virginia, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and California. In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling about $1.1 million; grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

42

Total Given

$1.1M

Ila B Dousman Fund Inc

Whitefish, MT

Assets

$62K

Grants

9

Total Given

$48K

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Heck Family Foundation

Kalispell, MT

Assets

$37K

Grants

6

Total Given

$64K

Floyd Foundation

Kalispell, MT

The Floyd Foundation supports charitable organizations with varied interests, including senior services, education, child advocacy, food access, journalism, and faith-based programs, with most 2024 funding going to Montana and additional grants to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $8,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

20

Total Given

$185K

James & Wanda Hollensteiner Fdn

Edina, MN

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including fire services, film, child protection, health, food assistance, and conservation, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Montana. Grants ranged from $100 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

67

Total Given

$353K

Bayne Foundation Inc

Whitefish, MT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

8

Total Given

$256K

The Bibler Foundation Inc

Kalispell, MT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$803K

Grants

6

Total Given

$68K

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

More Funders in Montana

Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?