Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc
As a member owned cooperative, we strive to provide competitive and reliable service, achieve the highest level of member satisfaction and enhance the quality of life in our communities.
Key facts about Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc
In short: Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc gave $128K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-0135783
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,206
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $42,735
- Median grant
- $41,110
- Total assets
- $317,059,300
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$317.1M
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$128K
+376.4% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$43K
+217.6% YoY
How Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving grew 1229% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Kalispell, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $317.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $392K.
Ready to take the next step with Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $128K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $128K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Energy Share of Montana ($81K). Together the top 3 received $128K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Energy Share of Montana Helena, MT | Low Income Assistance | $80,960 |
| Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | Community Projects | $41,110 |
| Flathead Industries Kalispell, MT | General Assistance | $6,136 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $317,059,300 | $294,275,051 | $282,672,078 |
| Revenue | $151,661,239 | $140,486,314 | $127,226,185 |
| Expenses | $146,473,287 | $138,301,048 | $125,417,073 |
| Net Investment Income | $391,789 | $418,925 | $176,584 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Mark Johnson, CEO & General Manager since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Johnson
CEO & General Manager
General Manager → CEO & General Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$260K (2019) → $511K (2025)
Stacey Schnebel
President
Board Vice President → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$43K (2019) → $48K (2025)
Duane Braaten
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
13.5 hrs/week
$37K (2019) → $52K (2025)
Gary Boe
Trustee
Board President → President, 2023
President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$42K (2019) → $41K (2025)
Jerry Bygren
Trustee
Board Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
17 hrs/week
$35K (2019) → $31K (2025)
Terry Crooks
Trustee
On filings since 2019
14.5 hrs/week
$40K (2019) → $32K (2025)
Gary Carmichael
Trustee
On filings since 2023
11.3 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $51K (2025)
John Sliney
Trustee
On filings since 2024
12.8 hrs/week
$24K (2024) → $41K (2025)
Alan Ruby
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
7.5 hrs/week
$40K (2019) → $42K (2025)
Jason Williams
COO
Assistant General Manager → COO, 2024
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$170K (2019) → $307K (2025)
John Goroski
Compliance Manager
Power, Rates & Compliance Manager → Power, Rates & Comp Manager, 2023
Power, Rates & Comp Manager → Compliance Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$143K (2019) → $223K (2025)
Steve Streich
Vice President
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$26K (2021) → $41K (2025)
Brian Plunkett
Engineering Manager
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$170K (2022) → $218K (2025)
Tia Robbin
CAO
Assistant General Manager → CAO, 2024
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$173K (2022) → $242K (2025)
Al Thorson
Operations Manager
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$186K (2024) → $205K (2025)
Cody Katzer
Journeyman Line Foreman
On filings since 2024
45.9 hrs/week
$178K (2024) → $187K (2025)
Bj Hattel
It Manager
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$195K (2025)
Stacie Dellamano
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$84K (2025)
Former officers (14)
- Former: Tod Young - Cfo (2025) — Special Project · Filing note: Until
- Former: Dalane Daken (2019–2024) — Journeyman Line Foreman
- Former: Doug Grob (2019–2024) — Former Trustee
- Former: Tod Young (2019–2024) — CFO
- Former: Jake Van Houten (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Allen Thorson (2019–2023) — Operations Superintendent
- Former: Jay Downen (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Hahn (2021–2023) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Teresa Miller (2022) — Member Services Manager
- Former: Charlotte Housel (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ross Holter (2020–2021) — Director Energy Member Ser
- Former: Emery Smith (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mikel Parrish (2019–2020) — Director of It
- Former: Ron Durbin (2019) — Serviceman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $511K, to Mark Johnson (CEO and General Manager). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc gave $128K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 2 grants.
What is Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?
Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2025 was $41,110, and its average grant was $42,735, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?
Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc?
Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc reported $317.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151.7M.
What is Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0135783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Broussard Charitable Foundation Tr
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable, educational, conservation, and community programs, with recent grants concentrated in Montana, Virginia, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and California. In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling about $1.1 million; grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.1M
Ila B Dousman Fund Inc
Whitefish, MT
Assets
$62K
Grants
9
Total Given
$48K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Heck Family Foundation
Kalispell, MT
Assets
$37K
Grants
6
Total Given
$64K
Floyd Foundation
Kalispell, MT
The Floyd Foundation supports charitable organizations with varied interests, including senior services, education, child advocacy, food access, journalism, and faith-based programs, with most 2024 funding going to Montana and additional grants to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $8,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$185K
James & Wanda Hollensteiner Fdn
Edina, MN
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including fire services, film, child protection, health, food assistance, and conservation, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Montana. Grants ranged from $100 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
67
Total Given
$353K
Bayne Foundation Inc
Whitefish, MT
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$256K
The Bibler Foundation Inc
Kalispell, MT
Assets
$803K
Grants
6
Total Given
$68K
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
More Funders in Montana
Flathead Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?