Hatlen Foundation
Hatlen Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in Bigfork, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $32K.
Key facts about Hatlen Foundation
In short: Hatlen Foundation gave $32K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-1659552
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $6,360
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$32K
-16.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-33.0% YoY
How Hatlen Foundation gives
- Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Hatlen Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Independence College Richfield, MN | Education | $25,000 |
| Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | 500 | $5,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | 100 | $1,000 |
| Flathead Lutheran Bible Camp Kalispell, MT | Lutheran Bible Camp | $500 |
| Bethlehem Lutheran Church Kalispell, MT | 300 | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hatlen Foundation is led by Beverly Hatlen, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Beverly Hatlen
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kari Hatlen
Vice President
Vice Predident → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roe Hatlen
Treasurer
Secretary Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hatlen Foundation
How much does Hatlen Foundation give each year?
Hatlen Foundation gave $32K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 4 grants.
What is Hatlen Foundation's typical grant size?
Hatlen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $6,360, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hatlen Foundation give grants?
Hatlen Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Montana (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kalispell, MT (2 grants).
Does Hatlen Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Hatlen Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Hatlen Foundation's largest grantees?
Hatlen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Minnesota Independence College ($25,000), Whitefish Community Foundation ($5,000) and Mayo Clinic ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What is Hatlen Foundation's EIN?
Hatlen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1659552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Hatlen Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hatlen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Barbara and Helen Brown Family Fdn
St Louis, MO
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$182K
Park City Community Foundation
Park City, UT
Park City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in greater Park City and Summit County, Utah, across areas including arts, education, health, youth services, housing, and the environment. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,160 to $306,310, with a median of $22,222; its Community Fund application period is listed for June 8–July 10, 2026, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
98
Total Given
$5.0M
Lois E and R Duke Miller Family
Assets
$318K
Grants
8
Total Given
$20K
Joan Woodman Orton McCollum Foundation Inc
Richland Center, WI
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$167K
B E a Family Inc
Bigfork, MT
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$199K
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Tom and Ruth Danielson Foundation
Atwater, MN
Assets
$161K
Grants
3
Total Given
$81K
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Firefly Scientists Foundation
St Louis, MO
The foundation funds practical, innovative projects that promote inclusion and community connection for people whose disabilities, illnesses, or injuries limit participation, including accessibility, arts, and employment initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $450,000, with a median of $50,000; giving was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also made in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
49
Total Given
$3.6M
Noel & Judith Fedje Foundation
Edina, MN
The Noel & Judith Fedje Foundation supports charitable organizations in varied fields, including health, education, international relief, culture, and community services. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $65,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to organizations in Minnesota and North Dakota, with additional funding in Maryland and other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
30
Total Given
$336K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
—
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation funds Montana organizations serving basic needs, education, food access, and community needs, with grants primarily supporting charitable work in Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal, so it accepts requests; no general deadline is stated, though individual programs may have application periods.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Montana
Hatlen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?