Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc logo

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bunnell, FL EIN: 59-3006312 Website

Committed to generating financial support and awareness to enhance educational programs that benefit students, families, and teachers in flagler schools.

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc at a glance

In short: Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc gave $309K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $103K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$309,347
-0.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$103,116
-33.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,623
Total assets
$4,965,113
+1.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc

Who Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

School Board of Flagler County: $249KSchool Board of Flagler County$249KUnited Way of Volusia-Flagler Counties Inc: $51KUnited Way of Volusia-FlaglerCounties Inc$51KLLC Rise Above the Violence Inc: $10KLLC Rise Above the ViolenceInc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was School Board of Flagler County ($249K). Together the top 3 received $309K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 8 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BunnellDaytona BeachPalm Coast

How Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $184K (2019) to $313K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $309K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
School Board of Flagler County Bunnell, FLOperating Grants$248,724
United Way of Volusia-Flagler Counties Inc Daytona Beach, FLOperating Grants$50,623
LLC Rise Above the Violence Inc Palm Coast, FLOperating Grants$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,965,113$1,674,426$1,525,329$309,3473$81,929
2024$4,882,210$1,579,023$1,314,565$312,0922$73,790
2023$3,906,456$883,492$944,441$194,5041$33,267
2022$3,677,146$799,039$789,333$294,5821$56,869
2021$3,976,215$919,918$783,685$227,7101$47,666
2020$3,120,527$967,289$747,790$313,1381$56,569
2019$2,895,406$658,979$624,682$184,2921$56,415

About Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc

Based on IRS filings

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bunnell, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $309K. Net investment income was $82K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc is led by Teresa Rizzo, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Teresa Rizzo

    Executive Director

    Executive Director - → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2023) → $101K (2025)

  • Khanh-Lien Banko

    President

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vincent Sullivan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Johnston

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah McPherson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trevor Tucker

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vallery Skoglund

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Farrell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rich Cooper

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Lavin-Sanhudo

    Vice President

    Vice President → Director, 2023

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsea Barney Herbert

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rashawnda Lloyd-Miller

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Kennedy

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Ronald Tortelli (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Victoria Tiehen (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Joseph Wright (2022–2024) — President
  • Former: Ann Marie Zweifel (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jen Thornton (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Jennifer Ames (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: John Newman (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Laura Chavez-Salazar (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sue Freytag (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Greg Davis (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Davis (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Alfin (2019–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Joseph Rizzo (2019–2022) — Executive Director -
  • Former: Annmarie Zweifel (2020–2022) — President Elect
  • Former: Jennifer Thornton-Ascone (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Ron Hertel (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Suzie Johnston (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Catherine Evans (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Anthony Morales (2019) — Director
  • Former: David Taylor (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Dorothy Sperber (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Thornton (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Jim Bowe (2019) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Marotti (2019) — President
  • Former: Suzie Adams (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tj Roache (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Teresa Rizzo — Executive Director: $101KTeresa RizzoExecutive Director$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $101K, to Teresa Rizzo (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc

How much does Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc give each year?

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc gave $309K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $312K across 2 grants.

What is Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc's typical grant size?

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,623, and its average grant was $103,116, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc give grants?

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc?

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc?

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bunnell, FL. It holds $5.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc's EIN?

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3006312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 25, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 29, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 28, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Flagler County Education Direct Support Organization Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?