Finis Morgan Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, GA EIN: 63-1075632

The Finis Morgan Family Foundation is a Form 990-PF private foundation based in Columbus, Georgia. It reported making 14 grants totaling $2,825 in filing year 2025.

Finis Morgan Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Finis Morgan Family Foundation gave $3K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $201.786), top state Georgia. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,825
+80.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
14
+133.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$202
-22.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$188
Total assets
$58,956
+6.8% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (5 of 14, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Georgia (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Finis Morgan Family Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation’s 2025 filing says to submit a letter with the applicant’s name and address, telephone number, a complete description of the organization and its purpose, the purpose of the request, and the amount…

The foundation’s 2025 filing says to submit a letter with the applicant’s name and address, telephone number, a complete description of the organization and its purpose, the purpose of the request, and the amount requested. The filing names David Bufogle as the contact for applications. Awards are restricted to religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational purposes carried out by organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Review Cycle
December 15 of the previous year. For the 2025 filing, this refers to December 15, 2024, a past deadline as of September 29, 2026.
Deadline
December 15 of the previous year.
Contact

Application contact: David Bufogle
Mailing address: PO Box 4836, Columbus, GA 31914
Phone: (706) 324-2810

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Finis Morgan Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Judes Children's Hospital: $375St Judes Children's Hospital$375Lake Martin Humane Society: $350Lake Martin Humane Society$350Chattahoochee River Conservancy: $350Chattahoochee RiverConservancy$350Tunnel to Towers: $330Tunnel to Towers$330Cape Henry Collegiate: $250Cape Henry Collegiate$250American Heart Association: $210American Heart Association$210First Baptist Church: $200First Baptist Church$200Faces of Morgan County: $175Faces of Morgan County$175Valley Rescue Mission: $155Valley Rescue Mission$155WFUV - Fordham University: $150WFUV - Fordham University$150

The largest 2025 recipient was St Judes Children's Hospital ($375). Together the top 10 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

47<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in several states. The largest reported shares were Georgia (27%), Alabama (19%), New York (17%), Tennessee (13%), and Virginia (9%). The listed grants also included recipients in Texas, Florida, and Kansas.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusBronxAlexander CityVirginia BeachAthensDecaturMemphisRockmartStaten IslandAtlantaAuburnBirminghamDallasTampaTopekaWashington

Is Finis Morgan Family Foundation open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 14 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $98; repeat grants $259. How we count

Medians: $80 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K10 grants2020 10 grants2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 6 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Judes Children's Hospital Memphis, TNGeneral$375
Lake Martin Humane Society Alexander City, ALGeneral$350
Chattahoochee River Conservancy Columbus, GAGeneral$350
Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NYGNERAL$330
Cape Henry Collegiate Virginia Beach, VAGeneral$250
American Heart Association Dallas, TXGeneral$210
First Baptist Church Rockmart, GAGeneral$200
Faces of Morgan County Decatur, ALGeneral$175
Valley Rescue Mission Columbus, GAGeneral$155
WFUV - Fordham University Bronx, NYGeneral$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Finis Morgan Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$58,956$7,648$3,894$2,82514$2,825$7,648$2,782
2024$55,202$9,348$2,571$1,5656$1,565$9,348$2,637
2023$48,425$4,447$5,285$3,9408$3,940$4,447$2,868
2022$49,263$9,690$6,045$5,1309$5,130$9,690$3,124
2021$45,618$2,625$5,397$4,30510$4,305$2,793$2,963
2020$48,390$3,680$4,866$3,25310—$3,680$2,871

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Finis Morgan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations with varied purposes. Lake Martin Humane Society describes its mission as providing animal shelter and educating the public about animal care; Valley Rescue Mission says it provides services for homeless and needy people in its community; and the American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives. These are the grantees’ own mission statements, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $2,825. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $375, with a median of $188. Notable grants included $375 to St. Jude’s Children’s Hospital, $350 each to Lake Martin Humane Society and Chattahoochee River Conservancy, $330 to Tunnel to Towers, and $250 to Cape Henry Collegiate. It also gave $210 to the American Heart Association, $200 to First Baptist Church in Rockmart, $175 to Faces of Morgan County, and $155 to Valley Rescue Mission.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists David Bufogle as President and James D Nabors as Vice President.

Finis Morgan Family Foundation is led by David Bufogle, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Bufogle

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James D. Nabors

    V. President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Finis Morgan Family Foundation

How much does Finis Morgan Family Foundation give each year?

Finis Morgan Family Foundation gave $3K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 6 grants.

What is Finis Morgan Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Finis Morgan Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $188, and its average grant was $202, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Finis Morgan Family Foundation that year got $98 on average.

Where does Finis Morgan Family Foundation give grants?

Finis Morgan Family Foundation's top state is Georgia, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Alabama (19%) and New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, GA (3 grants).

Does Finis Morgan Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 93% of Finis Morgan Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Finis Morgan Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Finis Morgan Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Judes Children's Hospital ($375), Lake Martin Humane Society ($350) and Chattahoochee River Conservancy ($350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Finis Morgan Family Foundation?

Finis Morgan Family Foundation reported $59K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Finis Morgan Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations with varied purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Finis Morgan Family Foundation?

The foundation’s 2025 filing says to submit a letter with the applicant’s name and address, telephone number, a complete description of the organization and its purpose, the purpose of the request, and the amount… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Finis Morgan Family Foundation's EIN?

Finis Morgan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1075632. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Finis Morgan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc

Columbus, GA

The Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, with a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley; its 2025 grants went mainly to Georgia and Florida. Grant sizes varied widely, with a median of $18,250 in 2025, and most giving is through donor-advised funds. Most donor-advised funds do not accept applications; the profile identifies a Community Impact Grant program but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$392.3M

Grants

207

Total Given

$25.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Richard and Helen Robbins

Columbus, GA

The Richard and Helen Robbins Foundation supports religious, educational, cultural, and community organizations, with most 2025 funding going to Georgia and additional grants elsewhere. Its 31 grants ranged from $50 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000. Its 2024 filing says organizations may contact the foundation in writing and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

31

Total Given

$160K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Finis Morgan Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Finis Morgan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?