Finis Morgan Family Foundation
The Finis Morgan Family Foundation is a Form 990-PF private foundation based in Columbus, Georgia. It reported making 14 grants totaling $2,825 in filing year 2025.
Key facts about Finis Morgan Family Foundation
In short: Finis Morgan Family Foundation gave $3K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $201.786), top state Georgia. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-1075632
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,825
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $202
- Median grant
- $188
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (5 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $58,956
- Primary geography
- Georgia (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2025 filing says to submit a letter with the applicant’s name and address, telephone number, a complete description of the organization and its purpose, the purpose of the request, and the amount… Full details ↓
- Deadline
- December 15 of the previous year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$59K
+6.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$3K
+80.5% YoY
Grant Count
14
+133.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$201.786
-22.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Finis Morgan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Finis Morgan Family Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 14 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $98; repeat grants $259. How we count
Medians: $80 first-time, $250 repeat.
- 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations with varied purposes. Lake Martin Humane Society describes its mission as providing animal shelter and educating the public about animal care; Valley Rescue Mission says it provides services for homeless and needy people in its community; and the American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives. These are the grantees’ own mission statements, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $2,825. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $375, with a median of $188. Notable grants included $375 to St. Jude’s Children’s Hospital, $350 each to Lake Martin Humane Society and Chattahoochee River Conservancy, $330 to Tunnel to Towers, and $250 to Cape Henry Collegiate. It also gave $210 to the American Heart Association, $200 to First Baptist Church in Rockmart, $175 to Faces of Morgan County, and $155 to Valley Rescue Mission.
Review Cycle
December 15 of the previous year. For the 2025 filing, this refers to December 15, 2024, a past deadline as of September 29, 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Finis Morgan Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in several states. The largest reported shares were Georgia (27%), Alabama (19%), New York (17%), Tennessee (13%), and Virginia (9%). The listed grants also included recipients in Texas, Florida, and Kansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $3K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Judes Children's Hospital ($375). Together the top 10 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Judes Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | General | $375 |
| Lake Martin Humane Society Alexander City, AL | General | $350 |
| Chattahoochee River Conservancy Columbus, GA | General | $350 |
| Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | GNERAL | $330 |
| Cape Henry Collegiate Virginia Beach, VA | General | $250 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | General | $210 |
| First Baptist Church Rockmart, GA | General | $200 |
| Faces of Morgan County Decatur, AL | General | $175 |
| Valley Rescue Mission Columbus, GA | General | $155 |
| WFUV - Fordham University Bronx, NY | General | $150 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,956 | $7,648 | $3,894 | $2,825 |
| 2024 | $55,202 | $9,348 | $2,571 | $1,565 |
| 2023 | $48,425 | $4,447 | $5,285 | $3,940 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $58,956 | $55,202 | $48,425 |
| Revenue | $7,648 | $9,348 | $4,447 |
| Expenses | $3,894 | $2,571 | $5,285 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,825 | $1,565 | $3,940 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,648 | $9,348 | $4,447 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,782 | $2,637 | $2,868 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Bufogle as President and James D Nabors as Vice President.
Finis Morgan Family Foundation is led by David Bufogle, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Bufogle
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James D. Nabors
V. President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: David Bufogle
Mailing address: PO Box 4836, Columbus, GA 31914
Phone: (706) 324-2810
Frequently asked questions about Finis Morgan Family Foundation
How much does Finis Morgan Family Foundation give each year?
Finis Morgan Family Foundation gave $3K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 6 grants.
What is Finis Morgan Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Finis Morgan Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $188, and its average grant was $202, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Finis Morgan Family Foundation that year got $98 on average.
Where does Finis Morgan Family Foundation give grants?
Finis Morgan Family Foundation's top state is Georgia, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Alabama (19%) and New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, GA (3 grants).
Does Finis Morgan Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 93% of Finis Morgan Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Finis Morgan Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Finis Morgan Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Judes Children's Hospital ($375), Lake Martin Humane Society ($350) and Chattahoochee River Conservancy ($350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Finis Morgan Family Foundation?
Finis Morgan Family Foundation reported $59K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Finis Morgan Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations with varied purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Finis Morgan Family Foundation?
The foundation’s 2025 filing says to submit a letter with the applicant’s name and address, telephone number, a complete description of the organization and its purpose, the purpose of the request, and the amount… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Finis Morgan Family Foundation's EIN?
Finis Morgan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1075632. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Finis Morgan Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Finis Morgan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc
Columbus, GA
The Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley supports nonprofits through donor-advised and discretionary grants, with a broad range of recipients and a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley, though it also gives beyond the region. In 2024, its median grant was $18,000, with awards ranging from $5,042 to $8 million; most donor-advised funds do not accept applications, while competitive programs may accept requests when open.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Richard and Helen Robbins
Columbus, GA
The Richard and Helen Robbins Foundation supports religious, educational, cultural, and community organizations, with most 2025 funding going to Georgia and additional grants elsewhere. Its 31 grants ranged from $50 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000. Its 2024 filing says organizations may contact the foundation in writing and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
31
Total Given
$160K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Finis Morgan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?