Farm to School of Park County
Guiding schools and communities in building a prosperous local food culture that places healthy food on the plates and in the minds of all Park county children and their families.
Farm to School of Park County at a glance
- Total assets
- $431,477
- +12.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $555,896
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $8,412
- +50.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $505,502
- +14.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Farm to School of Park County funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowhead School Pray, MT | Distribution of healthy food. | $6,220 |
Ready to take the next step with Farm to School of Park County?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $431,477 | $555,896 | $505,502 | — | — | $8,412 |
| 2024 | $384,649 | $558,165 | $439,866 | — | — | $5,593 |
| 2023 | $271,214 | $496,454 | $417,063 | — | — | $671 |
| 2022 | $198,195 | $371,761 | $302,806 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $132,283 | $317,645 | $224,395 | $6,220 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | — | $99,270 | $75,636 | — | — | — |
About Farm to School of Park County
Based on IRS filings
Farm to School of Park County is a public charity focused on Education, based in Livingston, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $431K in total assets. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Farm to School of Park County is led by Rachael Jones, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rachael Jones
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $89K (2025)
Kelly Niles
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Penn Cox
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Druska Kinke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hayes Goosey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Fitzgerald
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Cochran
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dayle Hayes
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Coleman
Former Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hannibal Anderson
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Coleman
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Berthy
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Kelly Kearney (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Barbara Moore Prager (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jenny Harbine (2020–2023) — Prior Chair
- Former: Lauren Dalzell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sara Andrews (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Karen Cates (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew Doolittle (2020) — Director
- Former: Gigi Aelbers (2020) — Director
- Former: Pete Lannan (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $89K, to Rachael Jones (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Farm to School of Park County
How large is Farm to School of Park County?
Farm to School of Park County reported $431K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $556K.
What is Farm to School of Park County?
Farm to School of Park County is a public charity focused on Education, based in Livingston, MT. It holds $431K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Farm to School of Park County operate?
Farm to School of Park County has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Farm to School of Park County's EIN?
Farm to School of Park County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3389625. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 23, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Farm to School of Park County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Farm to School of Park County's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Farm to School of Park County down — hundreds of funders to go?