F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program is a private foundation, based in Chambersburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $146K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $12K.
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program at a glance
In short: F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program gave $13K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,500
- +13.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,786
- +29.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $146,362
- -1.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was West Virginia University ($4K). Together the top 6 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 171% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $14K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | Scholarship | $3,500 |
| Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | Scholarship | $2,750 |
| Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| University of Pittsburgh - Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Bridgewater College Bridgewater, VA | Scholarship | $500 |
| University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | Scholarship | $500 |
| Shippensburg University - Shippensburg, PA | Scholarship | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $146,362 | $14,868 | $17,322 | $12,500 | 7 | $14,755 | $12,424 | $8,615 |
| 2024 | $148,785 | $13,191 | $15,658 | $11,000 | 8 | $13,255 | $10,862 | $8,651 |
| 2023 | $151,775 | $8,037 | $15,607 | $11,000 | 9 | $13,255 | $5,583 | $8,158 |
| 2022 | $158,350 | $30,763 | $16,029 | $11,000 | 6 | $13,245 | $5,903 | $8,351 |
| 2021 | $146,672 | $21,517 | $18,358 | $13,668 | 6 | $15,908 | $19,168 | $8,642 |
| 2020 | $143,095 | $8,454 | $9,354 | $4,818 | 3 | — | $6,107 | $7,856 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's only listed officer is Farmers Merchant Trust CO, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Farmers Merchant Trust CO
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$875 (2020) → $875 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $875, to Farmers Merchant Trust CO (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program
How much does F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program give each year?
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program gave $13K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 8 grants.
What is F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's typical grant size?
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $1,786, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program give grants?
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's top state is Pennsylvania, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were West Virginia (28%) and Connecticut (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Shippensburg, PA (2 grants).
Does F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).
Who are F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's largest grantees?
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's largest 2025 grantees include West Virginia University ($3,500), Shippensburg University ($3,000 across 2 grants) and Quinnipiac University ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program?
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program reported $146K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's EIN?
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6823291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Adams Elizabeth L Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The foundation supports education and scholarships for individuals, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $15,000 and a median of $6,000. Recent grants went to recipients in Virginia, Pennsylvania, Florida, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$83K
Robtjulia Johnston Scholarship
Buffalo, NY
The foundation supports colleges and universities, primarily through scholarships, with some grants for general purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $12,500, with a median of $5,500; most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by New York and New Jersey. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$56K
Sergeant Philip German Memorial Fdn CTW
Buffalo, NY
The Sergeant Philip German Memorial Foundation funds scholarships, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,119 to $9,150 and a median of $2,550. Recipients were mainly in Pennsylvania, with others in several states, including South Carolina, Maryland, Arizona, and North Carolina. It accepts written requests to Diane Rimer on an ongoing basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
23
Total Given
$68K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
F&M Trust Co Scholarship Program down — hundreds of funders to go?