Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust
Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $74K. Net investment income was $96K.
Key facts about Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust
In short: Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust gave $74K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 61-6605303
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,707
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $24,569
- Median grant
- $24,569
- Total assets
- $1,369,784
- Primary geography
- Georgia (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$74K
+7.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+7.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2024) to $83K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $74K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Heart Association Inc ($25K). Together the top 3 received $74K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TX | General Operating | $24,569 |
| Boy Scouts of America Flint River Griffin, GA | General Operating | $24,569 |
| Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $24,569 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,369,784 | $1,356,056 | $1,333,684 |
| Revenue | $114,786 | $116,486 | $81,424 |
| Expenses | $100,125 | $94,034 | $95,764 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $79,292 | $74,047 | $78,070 |
| Net Investment Income | $95,782 | $98,066 | $64,121 |
| Distributable Amount | $82,031 | $79,160 | $73,767 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2020) → $23K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2022–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust
How much does Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust give each year?
Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust gave $74K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $69K across 3 grants.
What is Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $24,569, and its average grant was $24,569, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust give grants?
Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust gives mostly in Georgia: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (33%).
Does Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust?
Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust's EIN?
Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6605303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Credit Suisse Americas Foundation
New York, NY
Before dissolving on October 16, 2024, Credit Suisse Americas Foundation made general operating grants, with its 2024 awards ranging from $6,954 to $811,880. Nearly all 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in Pennsylvania, with 1% going to Illinois; it accepted written proposals with an IRS determination letter, with deadlines of February 15 and August 15.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$819K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Bailey Family Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Bailey Family Foundation supports post-secondary education, especially student scholarships, while also making occasional grants to schools, health, hospice, environmental, religious, and humanitarian organizations. In 2025, it made 143 grants totaling $488,000, ranging from $100 to $35,000 (median $2,500), with the largest shares going to Florida and North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests; eligible scholarship recipients may apply for renewals.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$488K
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
More Funders in Alabama
Fallin-Bates Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?