Faith Home Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Amityville, NY EIN: 11-1776032

Faith Home Foundation is a private foundation, based in Amityville, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $240K. Net investment income was $402K.

Faith Home Foundation at a glance

In short: Faith Home Foundation gave $240K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$240,000
-5.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
-10.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$26,667
+4.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$4,252,079
+9.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Faith Home Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

New York Memory Center: $45KNew York Memory Center$45KCaring Kind: $30KCaring Kind$30KEger Health Care and Rehabilitation Center: $30KEger Health Care andRehabilitation Center$30KCatholic Charities: $25KCatholic Charities$25KMaryknoll Sisters of St Dominic: $25KMaryknoll Sisters of StDominic$25KThe Society of St Johnland: $25KThe Society of St Johnland$25KVibs: $25KVibs$25KChapin Home for the Aging: $20KChapin Home for the Aging$20KLittle Sisters of the Poor: $15KLittle Sisters of the Poor$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was New York Memory Center ($45K). Together the top 9 received $240K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BrooklynBronxJamaicaKings ParkNew YorkStaten IslandHicksvilleIslandaIslandiaMaryknollAmityvilleCrotononhudson

How Faith Home Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 151% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K10 grants2020 8 grants2021 9 grants2022 10 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $192K (2020) to $255K (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $240K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New York Memory Center Brooklyn, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$45,000
Caring Kind New York, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$30,000
Eger Health Care and Rehabilitation Center Staten Island, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$30,000
Catholic Charities Hicksville, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$25,000
Maryknoll Sisters of St Dominic Maryknoll, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$25,000
The Society of St Johnland Kings Park, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$25,000
Vibs Islanda, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$25,000
Chapin Home for the Aging Jamaica, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$20,000
Little Sisters of the Poor Bronx, NYTo Support Adult Care Services$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Faith Home Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$4,252,079$446,743$333,595$240,0009$288,270$401,668$190,387
2023$3,895,413$489,402$345,335$255,00010$302,508$446,699$180,903
2022$3,939,429$274,704$323,693$233,0009$278,360$229,369$184,499
2021$5,219,426$233,542$307,058$214,0008—$184,004$239,003
2020$4,677,091$53,586$275,877$192,00010—$10,970$200,504

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Faith Home Foundation reported a distributable amount of $190K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Faith Home Foundation is led by Frank Korzekwinski, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Frank Korzekwinski

    President

    Trustee → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2024)

  • Jill Harvey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2024)

  • Richard T. Arkwright

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2024)

  • Christopher Palmer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henry A. Braun

    Secretary

    President → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $250 (2024)

  • Kevin P. Foley

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2024)

  • Martha L. Peterson

    Administrator

    Trustee → Administrator, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: William P. Tucker (2020–2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Frank Korzekwinski — President: $500Frank KorzekwinskiPresident$500Kevin P Foley — Treasurer: $500Kevin P FoleyTreasurer$500Martha L Peterson — Administrator: $500Martha L PetersonAdministrator$500Richard T Arkwright — Trustee: $500Richard T ArkwrightTrustee$500Jill Harvey — Trustee: $500Jill HarveyTrustee$500Henry a Braun — Secretary: $250Henry a BraunSecretary$250

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $500, to Frank Korzekwinski (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Faith Home Foundation

How much does Faith Home Foundation give each year?

Faith Home Foundation gave $240K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $255K across 10 grants.

What is Faith Home Foundation's typical grant size?

Faith Home Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $26,667, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Faith Home Foundation give grants?

Faith Home Foundation gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Faith Home Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Faith Home Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Adult Care Services" (9 grants).

Who are Faith Home Foundation's largest grantees?

Faith Home Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include New York Memory Center ($45,000), Caring Kind ($30,000) and Eger Health Care and Rehabilitation Center ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Faith Home Foundation?

Faith Home Foundation reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $288K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $190K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Faith Home Foundation's EIN?

Faith Home Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-1776032. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Faith Home Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

John & Barbara Friedrich Foundation

Oxnard, CA

The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, with 2025 grants of $1,000–$6,000 and a median award of $2,000. It is based in Oxnard, California, but its grants went to organizations across multiple states, with California receiving the largest share. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

30

Total Given

$76K

The Stewart Family Foundation

Newtown, PA

The Stewart Family Foundation supports a range of U.S. charitable organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania recipients, followed by New Jersey. In 2025 it awarded 20 grants totaling $63,375; grants ranged from $200 to $20,075, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10K

Grants

20

Total Given

$63K

The Francesco and Mary Giambelli Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The Francesco and Mary Giambelli Foundation funds Italian culture, education and scholarships, healthcare and medical research, food assistance, and other charitable work, with most grants going to New York organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $830 to $200,000, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are submitted only by invitation.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$26.4M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.8M

Lenore B & Frank M Heffernan Family Foundation Inc

Ross, CA

The foundation funds religious, educational, and healthcare organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $250,000 and a median of $23,500. Its 2024 grants all went to California recipients. It accepts written narratives and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the stated deadline is June 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$371K

Grants

10

Total Given

$453K

Robert E & Janice C Harpenau Founda

Troy, IN

The foundation supports charitable, religious, and community organizations, primarily in Indiana, with a small share of giving in Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$206K

Grants

20

Total Given

$95K

John & Elizabeth Lane Foundation

Bethseda, MD

The John & Elizabeth Lane Foundation supports charitable services, education, health care, food assistance, and faith-related work, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in Washington, DC, and Maryland and some grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $28,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

42

Total Given

$153K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Faith Home Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Faith Home Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?