Fairbanks Resource Agency logo

Fairbanks Resource Agency

Public charity · Grantmaker Fairbanks, AK EIN: 92-0035250 Website

We are dedicated to assuring that interior alaskans with disabilities and their families have equal opportunity to be fully included in the community; where education, employment, housing, recreation, and family services are available in the same places, at the same time, and with the same respect afforded any member of the community.

Fairbanks Resource Agency at a glance

In short: Fairbanks Resource Agency gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$18,830
+1119.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$18,830
Median grant
$18,830
Total assets
$2,770,000
-1.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Fairbanks Resource Agency funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Key Coalition of Alaska: $19KKey Coalition of Alaska$19K

The largest 2025 recipient was Key Coalition of Alaska ($19K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Anchorage

How Fairbanks Resource Agency gives

  • Giving grew 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $19K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Key Coalition of Alaska Anchorage, AKGeneral Support$18,830
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fairbanks Resource Agency?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,770,000$12,353,162$12,329,346$18,8301$7,050
2024$2,805,033$12,048,222$12,548,282$1,544Total only$1,600
2023$3,391,163$11,472,535$11,515,574$2,285Total only$2,781
2022$3,777,745$11,605,315$11,432,757$10,5131$426
2021$3,004,627$12,488,991$12,590,839——$1,002
2020$3,049,617$12,527,051$12,271,116——$1,543
2019$2,636,097$14,123,872$13,852,875——$13,959

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Fairbanks Resource Agency

Based on IRS filings

Fairbanks Resource Agency is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Fairbanks, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $19K. Net investment income was $7K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fairbanks Resource Agency is led by Joe Hayes, President on every filing since 2019; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joe Hayes

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Ennis

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → CEO, 2021

    CEO → Executive Di, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    24 hrs/week

    $162K (2019) → $162K (2025)

  • Kamila Easaw

    CFO

    CFO Current → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    38 hrs/week

    $103K (2024) → $128K (2025)

  • Lynette Falke

    COO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2024) → $141K (2025)

  • Andra Lozano

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becki Phipps

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Davila

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cory Borgeson

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Burgess

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diego Kelly

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeri Wigdahl

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Messina

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Bidwell

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oran Paul

    Vice President

    Vice President Operations → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzy Fischer

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vayla Colonell

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Thomas Gillen (2019–2024) — Facilities M
  • Former: Karen Sitton (2021–2023) — CFO During
  • Former: Suzy Fishcer (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Dan Thompson (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Darla Gillen (2019–2022) — Hr Benefits
  • Former: Bob Hook (2019–2021) — Member · Filing note: Retired 122020
  • Former: Karen Clark (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Emily Ennis — Executive Di: $162KEmily EnnisExecutive Di$162KLynette Falke — COO: $141KLynette FalkeCOO$141KKamila Easaw — CFO: $128KKamila EasawCFO$128K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $162K, to Emily Ennis (Executive Di). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fairbanks Resource Agency

How much does Fairbanks Resource Agency give each year?

Fairbanks Resource Agency gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.

How large is Fairbanks Resource Agency?

Fairbanks Resource Agency reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.4M.

What is Fairbanks Resource Agency?

Fairbanks Resource Agency is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Fairbanks, AK. It holds $2.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Fairbanks Resource Agency operate?

Fairbanks Resource Agency has awarded grants in Alaska.

What is Fairbanks Resource Agency's EIN?

Fairbanks Resource Agency's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0035250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fairbanks Resource Agency's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alaska

Doyon Foundation

Fairbanks, AK

Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.

Assets

$49.2M

Grants

552

Total Given

$1.3M

The Aleut Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.

Education

Assets

$565K

Grants

522

Total Given

$1.3M

Arctic Education Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

411

Total Given

$2.9M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

Bristol Bay Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.

Assets

$40.8M

Grants

290

Total Given

$988K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alaska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fairbanks Resource Agency's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fairbanks Resource Agency down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?