F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $46,797 to charitable organizations.
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust gave $47K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state New York. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,797
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,254
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $949,624
- +3.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1532 Aft, Pennington, NJ 08534
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Planned Parenthood Federation ($13K). Together the top 10 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to organizations in multiple states. The largest shares went to New York (41%), Illinois (13%), and Oregon (11%), followed by Connecticut and Pennsylvania (10% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2022) to $55K (2020). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $47K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Federation New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $12,749 |
| Feeding America Chicago, IL | Unrestricted General | $6,000 |
| Save the Children Federation Inc Fairfield, CT | Unrestricted General | $4,675 |
| Phoenixville Womens Outreach Phoenixville, PA | Unrestricted General | $4,675 |
| The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | Unrestricted General | $3,349 |
| Coalition for the Homeless New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $3,000 |
| Center for Missingexploited Children Alexandria, VA | Unrestricted General | $3,000 |
| Northwest Harvest Seattle, WA | Unrestricted General | $2,500 |
| Portland Rescue Mission Portland, OR | Unrestricted General | $2,500 |
| Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | Unrestricted General | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $949,624 | $99,345 | $64,461 | $46,797 | 11 | $53,625 | $84,316 | $56,967 |
| 2024 | $915,080 | $86,207 | $56,294 | $41,416 | 11 | $47,879 | $71,987 | $53,208 |
| 2023 | $885,400 | $31,412 | $51,477 | $37,528 | 11 | $44,146 | $15,315 | $48,037 |
| 2022 | $906,033 | $-72,363 | $66,891 | $34,874 | 13 | $47,254 | $9,474 | $49,906 |
| 2021 | $1,009,430 | $385,866 | $53,931 | $35,000 | 11 | $49,002 | $380,764 | $51,555 |
| 2020 | $710,244 | $40,496 | $71,378 | $55,000 | 15 | — | $28,712 | $48,411 |
| 2019 | $741,803 | $69,754 | $59,059 | $44,500 | 15 | — | $58,541 | $47,743 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filings do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in food access, housing and homelessness services, children’s relief and development, and animal welfare.
Among its grantees, Feeding America describes its mission as ensuring equitable access to nutritious food. Phoenixville Womens Outreach says it supports women’s self-sufficiency through housing and related services. Save the Children describes its work as pursuing immediate and lasting change in children’s lives. The Coalition for the Homeless describes its work as advocacy and direct services for homeless people and families, and Oregon Food Bank states that its mission is to eliminate hunger and its root causes.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $46,797 through 11 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,849 to $12,749, with a median grant of $3,000. The largest awards included $12,749 to Planned Parenthood Federation, $6,000 to Feeding America, and $4,675 each to Save the Children Federation Inc. and Phoenixville Womens Outreach. Other grants included $3,000 to the Coalition for the Homeless and $2,500 each to Northwest Harvest, Portland Rescue Mission, and Oregon Food Bank.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Orville R Surla, Catherine Surla, Johanna E Surla, Maryanne F Surla, and Liliana Arnold as trustees.
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Surla
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johanna E. Surla
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liliana Arnold
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maryanne F. Surla
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Orville R. Surla
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust
How much does F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust give each year?
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust gave $47K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 11 grants.
What is F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,254, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust that year got $3K on average.
Where does F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust give grants?
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's top state is New York, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (13%) and Oregon (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants) and Portland, OR (2 grants).
Does F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Planned Parenthood Federation ($12,749), Feeding America ($6,000) and Save the Children Federation Inc ($4,675), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust?
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust reported $950K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust fund?
The available filings do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in food access, housing and homelessness services, children’s relief and development, and animal welfare. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's EIN?
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6882802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
F & O Shortlidge Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?