Evans Memorial Foundation Inc
Evans Memorial Foundation is a non-profit organization that supports the programs and services provided by evans memorial hospital.
Evans Memorial Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Evans Memorial Foundation Inc gave $837K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $837K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $837,340
- +338.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $837,340
- +338.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $837,340
- Total assets
- $6,126
- -99.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Evans Memorial Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Evans Memorial Hospital Inc ($837K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 5 (20%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Evans Memorial Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2021) to $1.1M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $837K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Evans Memorial Hospital Inc Claxton, GA | Capital Contribution | $837,340 |
Ready to take the next step with Evans Memorial Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,126 | $29,712 | $833,156 | $837,340 | 1 | $1,275 |
| 2024 | $809,570 | $714,786 | $190,813 | $190,813 | 1 | $2,012 |
| 2023 | $110,597 | $875,907 | $1,108,650 | $1,108,650 | 1 | $1,100 |
| 2022 | $343,127 | $312,077 | $441,306 | $441,306 | 1 | $283 |
| 2021 | $472,356 | $450,853 | $83,357 | $83,357 | 1 | $173 |
| 2020 | $104,860 | $204,128 | $658,649 | $658,649 | 1 | $128 |
| 2019 | $559,381 | $643,088 | $198,388 | $198,388 | 1 | $480 |
About Evans Memorial Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Evans Memorial Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Claxton, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $837K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Evans Memorial Foundation Inc is led by Bill Lee, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bill Lee
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patsy Rogers
Chairman
Chairwoman → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Wiggins
CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Lyons
Board Member
Board Member → Brd Member Lef, 2022
Brd Member Lef → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosalind Ivey
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Talmadge Yarbrough
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Griffin
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Fries
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Eston Price Jr. (2019–2024) — Board Member Te
- Former: Nikki Nesmith (2019–2021) — President Left
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Evans Memorial Foundation Inc
How much does Evans Memorial Foundation Inc give each year?
Evans Memorial Foundation Inc gave $837K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $191K across 1 grant.
How large is Evans Memorial Foundation Inc?
Evans Memorial Foundation Inc reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30K.
Where does Evans Memorial Foundation Inc operate?
Evans Memorial Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Evans Memorial Foundation Inc's EIN?
Evans Memorial Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2258177. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Evans Memorial Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Evans Memorial Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
George W Strickland Jr Foundation Inc
Valdosta, GA
The foundation supports education, health care, and organizations serving young people and families, with giving focused on Southeast Georgia or groups serving the region’s students and residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1,119,923, with a median of $30,000. It accepts donation requests; applicants must submit a request form and supporting materials.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
36
Total Given
$2.9M
The CareSource Foundation
Dayton, OH
The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on health, human services, opportunity, and community well-being, with priorities including underserved families, maternal and child health, disability support, housing, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,462 to $180,000, with a median of $50,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, especially its service areas and the Dayton region. Under its invitation-only process beginning July 31, 2026, it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.0M
Georgia Community Foundation Inc
Peachtree Corners, GA
Georgia Community Foundation supports charitable and educational activities, with interests including educational opportunity, higher education, rural health, and religious liberty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $195,000, with a median of $10,000; giving was primarily for Georgia, where 75% of grant dollars went in 2024. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.4M
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan Inc
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan funds community health, including access to care, health equity, mental and behavioral health, and healthy eating and active living. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $17,000, with most funding going to California and Hawaii; it does not accept unsolicited proposals for Southern California regional grants, which are invitation-only, though eligible organizations can apply for event sponsorships.
Assets
$33.5B
Grants
135
Total Given
$17.9M
East Bay Community Foundation
Oakland, CA
East Bay Community Foundation funds arts and culture for social justice, racial-equity capacity building, community organizing and movement building, and inclusive economic models, prioritizing communities affected by structural inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely, and generally support organizations in Alameda and Contra Costa counties. Most strategy-guided grants are by invitation, with applications opened periodically; donor-advised fund grants may also be made without an application.
Assets
$514.0M
Grants
842
Total Given
$62.8M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Evans Memorial Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Evans Memorial Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?