Essential Information Inc logo

Essential Information Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1299631 Website

Essential Information educates the public on topics neglected by the media and policy-makers.

Essential Information Inc at a glance

In short: Essential Information Inc gave $27K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$27,221
+28.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$27,221
+156.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$27,221
Total assets
$253,625
-2.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Essential Information Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

DC Tool Library: $27KDC Tool Library$27K

The largest 2024 recipient was DC Tool Library ($27K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Cos CobNew YorkRockvilleSeattleWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $300 (2021) to $75K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DC Tool Library Washington, DCGeneral Support$27,221
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Essential Information Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$253,625$899,391$910,669$27,2211$9,374
2023$260,992$953,559$1,047,945$21,2502$109
2022$332,235$583,313$992,068$75,0001$62
2021$743,201$1,136,509$725,552$300Total only$51
2020$405,885$659,027$634,351$40,0001$66

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Essential Information Inc

Based on IRS filings

Essential Information Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $254K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $9K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Essential Information Inc is led by John Richard, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John Richard

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Allina

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Renfro

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Kole

    Staff Attorney

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2022) → $107K (2024)

  • Zehava Robbins

    Staff Attorney

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2023) → $101K (2024)

  • Robert Weissman

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Allison Kole — Staff Attorney: $107KAllison KoleStaff Attorney$107KZehava Robbins — Staff Attorney: $101KZehava RobbinsStaff Attorney$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $107K, to Allison Kole (Staff Attorney). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Essential Information Inc

How much does Essential Information Inc give each year?

Essential Information Inc gave $27K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $21K across 2 grants.

How large is Essential Information Inc?

Essential Information Inc reported $254K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $899K.

Where does Essential Information Inc operate?

Essential Information Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut, District of Columbia, Maryland, New York, Washington.

What is Essential Information Inc's EIN?

Essential Information Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1299631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 16, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Essential Information Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Essential Information Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Essential Information Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?