Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota
Our mission is to enrich life and build community with older adults.
Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota at a glance
In short: Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota reported $43K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $43,193 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $16,251,751
- +4.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $21,099,203
- +5.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $180,433
- +31.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $21,504,947
- +4.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $43K (2024). In 2024 it reported $43K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Episcopal Homes Foundation of Minnesota St. Paul, MN | Operational Support | $16,719 |
| Cornelia House St. Paul, MN | Operational Support | $7,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,251,751 | $21,099,203 | $21,504,947 | $43,193 | Total only | $180,433 |
| 2023 | $15,557,062 | $20,025,649 | $20,532,550 | — | — | $137,186 |
| 2022 | $15,115,640 | $19,181,834 | $18,926,294 | — | — | $12,581 |
| 2021 | $16,442,876 | $17,426,878 | $18,093,310 | — | — | $193,981 |
| 2020 | $18,547,135 | $17,422,333 | $16,726,320 | $24,319 | 2 | $442,311 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota
Based on IRS filings
Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $43K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $180K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota is led by John T. Henry, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John T. Henry
President & CEO
CFO → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$187K (2020) → $348K (2024)
Marvin Plakut
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$329K (2020) → $156K (2024)
Melissa Gilbertson
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Gove
Chair & Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Inez Kalle
Director of Nursing
Ech Don → Director of Nursing, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $135K (2024)
Keanan Franco
Senior Director of Snf & Al Operations
Gardens Administrator → Administrator, 2022
Administrator → Senior Director of Snf & Al Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $141K (2024)
Mark Ladwig
Director of Technology Services
Manager - It → Director of Technology Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $137K (2024)
Stacey Holstad
Director of Nursing
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$120K (2024)
Craig Loya
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Cutler
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Jane Nowlin
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Hove
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Schaefer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jihan Golden
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Scheibel
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Swenson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Cunningham
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Haigh
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Capaldini
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Currie
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Kvenvold
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Gelgelu
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Cummings
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Greer
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Schneider
COO
Ech Administrator → Ech Administator, 2021
Ech Administator → COO, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $203K (2024)
Heidi Elmquist
CAO
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
$143K (2024)
Leila Dennis
Registered Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$141K (2024)
Brian Ostenso
Treasurer
Chair → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Forbes
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Carlsen
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lilja
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Jim Huber (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Routhieaux (2020–2023) — CAO
- Former: Tom Cook (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dorothy Akanwa (2021–2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Josephine Ombaki (2022–2023) — Licensed Practical Nurse
- Former: Rita Irabor (2022–2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Brad Clary (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Hawthorne (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Mork (2020–2022) — COO
- Former: Amy Fistler (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jerome O'Brien Slawik (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: The Rev Diane McGowan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mercedes Mac (2021)
- Former: James Tift (2020) — Director
- Former: Sherri Friedrich (2020) — Controller
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $348K, to John T Henry (President/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota
How much does Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota give each year?
Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota reported $43K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota?
Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.1M.
Where does Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota operate?
Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota's EIN?
Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0706110. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?