Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Paul, MN EIN: 41-0706110

Our mission is to enrich life and build community with older adults.

Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota at a glance

In short: Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota reported $43K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$43,193 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$16,251,751
+4.5% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$21,099,203
+5.4% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$180,433
+31.5% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$21,504,947
+4.7% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

St. Paul

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $43K (2024). In 2024 it reported $43K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Episcopal Homes Foundation of Minnesota St. Paul, MNOperational Support$16,719
Cornelia House St. Paul, MNOperational Support$7,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$16,251,751$21,099,203$21,504,947$43,193Total only$180,433
2023$15,557,062$20,025,649$20,532,550——$137,186
2022$15,115,640$19,181,834$18,926,294——$12,581
2021$16,442,876$17,426,878$18,093,310——$193,981
2020$18,547,135$17,422,333$16,726,320$24,3192$442,311

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota

Based on IRS filings

Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $43K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $180K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota is led by John T. Henry, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John T. Henry

    President & CEO

    CFO → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $187K (2020) → $348K (2024)

  • Marvin Plakut

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $329K (2020) → $156K (2024)

  • Melissa Gilbertson

    Chair

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Gove

    Chair & Director

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Chair & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Inez Kalle

    Director of Nursing

    Ech Don → Director of Nursing, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2020) → $135K (2024)

  • Keanan Franco

    Senior Director of Snf & Al Operations

    Gardens Administrator → Administrator, 2022

    Administrator → Senior Director of Snf & Al Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2020) → $141K (2024)

  • Mark Ladwig

    Director of Technology Services

    Manager - It → Director of Technology Services, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $137K (2024)

  • Stacey Holstad

    Director of Nursing

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2024)

  • Craig Loya

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lois Cutler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Jane Nowlin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Hove

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Schaefer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jihan Golden

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Scheibel

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Swenson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Cunningham

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Haigh

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Capaldini

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Currie

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Kvenvold

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gene Gelgelu

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Cummings

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Greer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Schneider

    COO

    Ech Administrator → Ech Administator, 2021

    Ech Administator → COO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $203K (2024)

  • Heidi Elmquist

    CAO

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $143K (2024)

  • Leila Dennis

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2024)

  • Brian Ostenso

    Treasurer

    Chair → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Forbes

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Carlsen

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Lilja

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Jim Huber (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mary Routhieaux (2020–2023) — CAO
  • Former: Tom Cook (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dorothy Akanwa (2021–2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Josephine Ombaki (2022–2023) — Licensed Practical Nurse
  • Former: Rita Irabor (2022–2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Brad Clary (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Hawthorne (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steven Mork (2020–2022) — COO
  • Former: Amy Fistler (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jerome O'Brien Slawik (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: The Rev Diane McGowan (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mercedes Mac (2021)
  • Former: James Tift (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sherri Friedrich (2020) — Controller

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John T Henry — President/CEO: $348KJohn T HenryPresident/CEO$348KMelissa Schneider — COO: $203KMelissa SchneiderCOO$203KMarvin Plakut — President/CEO (Thru March): $156KMarvin PlakutPresident/CEO (Thru March)$156KHeidi Elmquist — Cao: $143KHeidi ElmquistCao$143KKeanan Franco — Senior Director of SNF & Al Operations: $141KKeanan FrancoSenior Director of SNF & Al…$141KLeila Dennis — Registered Nurse: $141KLeila DennisRegistered Nurse$141KMark Ladwig — Director of Technology Services: $137KMark LadwigDirector of Technology Services$137KInez Kalle — Director of Nursing: $135KInez KalleDirector of Nursing$135KStacey Holstad — Director of Nursing: $120KStacey HolstadDirector of Nursing$120K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $348K, to John T Henry (President/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota

How much does Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota give each year?

Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota reported $43K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota?

Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.1M.

Where does Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota operate?

Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota's EIN?

Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0706110. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 18, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Episcopal Church Home of Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?