Energy Trust of Oregon Inc
Energy trust provides comprehensive, sustainable energy efficiency, conservation and renewable energy solutions to those we serve.
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc at a glance
In short: Energy Trust of Oregon Inc gave $318K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $317,808
- +168.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $39,726
- +302.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $34,308
- Total assets
- $95,996,282
- -25.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Energy Trust of Oregon Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Home Performance Guild of Oregon ($95K). Together the top 5 received $261K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($56,376), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 33 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $118K (2023) to $318K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $318K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Home Performance Guild of Oregon Portland, OR | General Support for Capacity Building | $95,000 |
| Enercity Collaborative Portland, OR | Support Operational Capacity Building | $54,400 |
| Green NW Damascus, OR | Develop Job Training Curriculum | $51,500 |
| Namc Oregon Portland, OR | Support Training Facility Development | $37,615 |
| 3 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $56,376 |
| University of Oregon Eugene, OR | Univerity of Oregon Rare Program Grant | $22,917 |
Ready to take the next step with Energy Trust of Oregon Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $95,996,282 | $251,243,122 | $288,851,544 | $317,808 | 8 | $4,723,253 |
| 2023 | $128,520,504 | $222,712,591 | $225,377,458 | $118,320 | 12 | $3,223,718 |
| 2022 | $121,881,969 | $207,176,744 | $182,250,587 | $125,177 | 13 | $420,113 |
| 2021 | $85,739,278 | $194,332,695 | $183,711,515 | — | — | $162,840 |
| 2020 | $81,610,189 | $179,219,016 | $189,509,240 | — | — | $497,535 |
About Energy Trust of Oregon Inc
Based on IRS filings
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $96.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $318K. Net investment income was $4.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc is led by Michael Colgrove, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 7 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Colgrove
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$226K (2020) → $283K (2024)
Henry Lorenzen
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
4.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Clark
It Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$195K (2020) → $236K (2024)
Amber Cole
Director of Communications
Director of Communications & Customer Service → Director of Communications, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$178K (2021) → $211K (2024)
Tracy Scott
Energy Programs Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$196K (2022) → $215K (2024)
Amanda Sales
Director of People Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$200K (2024)
Deborah Menashe
General Council
Director of Legal & Peop → Director of Legal & People, 2023
Director of Legal & People → General Council, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$228K (2020) → $231K (2024)
Christopher Dunning
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$119K (2022) → $205K (2024)
Anne Root
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Hayes
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Cribbens
Board Member
Board Member → President, 2021
President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roland Risser
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Brodahl
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Zuckerman
Board Member
Board Member Starting → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Therkelsen
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Silvia Tanner
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thelma Fleming
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Tovey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellsworth Lang
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Peters
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Fred Gordon (2020–2023) — Director of Planning & Evaluation
- Former: Elee Jen (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ernesto Fonseca (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Pati Presnail (2020–2022) — Director of Finance
- Former: Steve Lacey (2020–2022) — Director of Operations
- Former: Alexia Kelly (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Erik Andersson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alan Meyer (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsey Hardy (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Kendall (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Debbie Kitchin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Peter West (2020) — Energy Programs Director
- Former: Roger Hamilton (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $283K, to Michael Colgrove (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Energy Trust of Oregon Inc
How much does Energy Trust of Oregon Inc give each year?
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc gave $318K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $118K across 12 grants.
What is Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's typical grant size?
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's median grant in 2024 was $34,308, and its average grant was $39,726, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Energy Trust of Oregon Inc give grants?
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).
Does Energy Trust of Oregon Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Net Zero Fellowship Grant" (3 grants).
Who are Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's largest grantees?
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Home Performance Guild of Oregon ($95,000), Enercity Collaborative ($54,400) and Green NW ($51,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($56,376), which are not listed by name. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Energy Trust of Oregon Inc?
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc reported $96.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $251.2M.
What is Energy Trust of Oregon Inc?
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Portland, OR. It holds $96.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's EIN?
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1313663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Energy Trust of Oregon Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?