Energy Trust of Oregon Inc logo

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-1313663 Website

Energy trust provides comprehensive, sustainable energy efficiency, conservation and renewable energy solutions to those we serve.

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc at a glance

In short: Energy Trust of Oregon Inc gave $318K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$317,808
+168.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$39,726
+302.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$34,308
Total assets
$95,996,282
-25.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Energy Trust of Oregon Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Home Performance Guild of Oregon: $95KHome Performance Guild ofOregon$95KEnercity Collaborative: $54KEnercity Collaborative$54KGreen NW: $52KGreen NW$52KNamc Oregon: $38KNamc Oregon$38KUniversity of Oregon: $23KUniversity of Oregon$23K

The largest 2024 recipient was Home Performance Guild of Oregon ($95K). Together the top 5 received $261K.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($56,376), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 33 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandRoseburgBendCorvallisDamascusEugeneGrants PassHillsboroLakeviewMilwaukieTalentWalla Walla

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 13 grants2022 12 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $118K (2023) to $318K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $318K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Home Performance Guild of Oregon Portland, ORGeneral Support for Capacity Building$95,000
Enercity Collaborative Portland, ORSupport Operational Capacity Building$54,400
Green NW Damascus, ORDevelop Job Training Curriculum$51,500
Namc Oregon Portland, ORSupport Training Facility Development$37,615
3 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$56,376
University of Oregon Eugene, ORUniverity of Oregon Rare Program Grant$22,917
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Energy Trust of Oregon Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$95,996,282$251,243,122$288,851,544$317,8088$4,723,253
2023$128,520,504$222,712,591$225,377,458$118,32012$3,223,718
2022$121,881,969$207,176,744$182,250,587$125,17713$420,113
2021$85,739,278$194,332,695$183,711,515——$162,840
2020$81,610,189$179,219,016$189,509,240——$497,535

About Energy Trust of Oregon Inc

Based on IRS filings

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $96.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $318K. Net investment income was $4.7M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc is led by Michael Colgrove, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 7 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Colgrove

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $226K (2020) → $283K (2024)

  • Henry Lorenzen

    President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Clark

    It Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2020) → $236K (2024)

  • Amber Cole

    Director of Communications

    Director of Communications & Customer Service → Director of Communications, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $178K (2021) → $211K (2024)

  • Tracy Scott

    Energy Programs Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $196K (2022) → $215K (2024)

  • Amanda Sales

    Director of People Services

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2024)

  • Deborah Menashe

    General Council

    Director of Legal & Peop → Director of Legal & People, 2023

    Director of Legal & People → General Council, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $228K (2020) → $231K (2024)

  • Christopher Dunning

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2022) → $205K (2024)

  • Anne Root

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Hayes

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Cribbens

    Board Member

    Board Member → President, 2021

    President → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roland Risser

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Brodahl

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Zuckerman

    Board Member

    Board Member Starting → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Therkelsen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Silvia Tanner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thelma Fleming

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Tovey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellsworth Lang

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Peters

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Fred Gordon (2020–2023) — Director of Planning & Evaluation
  • Former: Elee Jen (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ernesto Fonseca (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Pati Presnail (2020–2022) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Steve Lacey (2020–2022) — Director of Operations
  • Former: Alexia Kelly (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Erik Andersson (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Alan Meyer (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lindsey Hardy (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Kendall (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Debbie Kitchin (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Peter West (2020) — Energy Programs Director
  • Former: Roger Hamilton (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michael Colgrove — Executive Director: $283KMichael ColgroveExecutive Director$283KScott Clark — It Director: $236KScott ClarkIt Director$236KDeborah Menashe — General Council: $231KDeborah MenasheGeneral Council$231KTracy Scott — Energy Programs Director: $215KTracy ScottEnergy Programs Director$215KAmber Cole — Director of Communications: $211KAmber ColeDirector of Communications$211KChristopher Dunning — Chief Financial Officer: $205KChristopher DunningChief Financial Officer$205KAmanda Sales — Director of People Services: $200KAmanda SalesDirector of People Services$200K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $283K, to Michael Colgrove (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Energy Trust of Oregon Inc

How much does Energy Trust of Oregon Inc give each year?

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc gave $318K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $118K across 12 grants.

What is Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's typical grant size?

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's median grant in 2024 was $34,308, and its average grant was $39,726, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Energy Trust of Oregon Inc give grants?

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).

Does Energy Trust of Oregon Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Net Zero Fellowship Grant" (3 grants).

Who are Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's largest grantees?

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Home Performance Guild of Oregon ($95,000), Enercity Collaborative ($54,400) and Green NW ($51,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($56,376), which are not listed by name. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Energy Trust of Oregon Inc?

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc reported $96.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $251.2M.

What is Energy Trust of Oregon Inc?

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Portland, OR. It holds $96.0M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's EIN?

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1313663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 19, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Collins Foundation

Portland, OR

The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$234.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$10.8M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Energy Trust of Oregon Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Energy Trust of Oregon Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?