Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg is a private foundation, based in Rocky Mount, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $176K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $20K.
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg at a glance
In short: Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg gave $11K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Wyoming. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,090
- -20.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,848
- -6.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,021
- Total assets
- $176,109
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wyoming (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was CV Ranch ($2K). Together the top 5 received $8K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($3,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $14K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $3,000 |
| CV Ranch Wilson, WY | Residential Treatment Facility | $2,048 |
| Jane's Fund Charlotte, NC | Funds for Children with Cancer | $2,042 |
| Jackson Hole Therapeutic Riding Wilson, WY | Equine Therapy Programs | $2,000 |
| Outerbanks Relief Foundation Nags Head, NC | Provide Fin Assist to Fam in Crisis | $1,000 |
| United Community Ministries Rocky Mount, NC | Food & Shelter for Homeless | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $176,109 | $22,746 | $14,177 | $11,090 | 6 | $11,848 | $19,777 | $12,043 |
| 2024 | $167,540 | $17,685 | $17,321 | $13,876 | 7 | $15,030 | $14,192 | $11,873 |
| 2023 | $167,175 | $15,779 | $13,473 | $10,655 | 7 | $11,420 | $12,474 | $11,609 |
| 2022 | $164,870 | $20,602 | $15,716 | $12,500 | 7 | $14,014 | $3,476 | $12,357 |
| 2021 | $159,984 | $20,067 | $13,852 | $10,697 | 7 | $12,174 | $3,002 | $11,999 |
| 2020 | $153,769 | $-1,743 | $12,095 | $9,525 | 8 | — | $3,773 | $10,685 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg is led by J. Buckley Strandberg, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
J. Buckley Strandberg
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Blair Tomlinson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth G. Strandberg
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josephine Desmond
Vice President
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Josephine G. Strandberg (2020–2022) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg
How much does Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg give each year?
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg gave $11K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 7 grants.
What is Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's typical grant size?
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's median grant in 2025 was $2,021, and its average grant was $1,848, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg give grants?
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's top state is Wyoming, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (36%) and Florida (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilson, WY (2 grants).
Does Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's largest grantees?
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's largest 2025 grantees include CV Ranch ($2,048), Jane's Fund ($2,042) and Jackson Hole Therapeutic Riding ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg?
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg reported $176K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's EIN?
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5403076. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Elizabeth Tyler Strandberg down — hundreds of funders to go?