Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc
Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Salisbury, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $78K.
Key facts about Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc
In short: Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc gave $8K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-3311675
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,969
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $3,985
- Median grant
- $3,985
- Total assets
- $2,640,711
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6M
+62.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$8K
+696.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+298.4% YoY
Ready to take the next step with Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $8K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $8K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tee Off for Kids ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Recipients For RISE Program Salisbury, NC | General Support | $6,969 |
| Tee Off for Kids Charlotte, NC | General support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,640,711 | $1,624,138 | $1,615,846 |
| Revenue | $2,310,221 | $2,319,008 | $1,883,767 |
| Expenses | $1,304,542 | $1,655,735 | $1,839,269 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,132,238 | $1,388,361 | $1,771,891 |
| Net Investment Income | $77,687 | $30,756 | $43,734 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc is led by Greg Alcorn, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Greg Alcorn
Chair
President → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$62K (2021) → $236K (2025)
Missie Alcorn
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Price
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Leach
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Hamilton
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catrelia Hunter
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Dunn
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gemale Black
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Moody
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ozzie Reynolds
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tami Jackson Bucknar
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Andrew Chambers (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John O. Reynolds Jr. (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dawn White (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tony Watlington (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $236K, to Greg Alcorn (Chair).
Frequently asked questions about Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc
How much does Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc give each year?
Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc gave $8K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 1 grant.
How large is Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc?
Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc?
Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Salisbury, NC. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc operate?
Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc's EIN?
Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3311675. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC Inc
Raleigh, NC
Assets
$106.4M
Grants
784
Total Given
$190.0M
More Funders in North Carolina
Apseed Early Childhood Education Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?