Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker St Petersburg, FL EIN: 06-6514101

Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust is a private foundation, based in St Petersburg, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $321K. Net investment income was $388K.

Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust at a glance

In short: Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust gave $321K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $321K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$320,799
+5.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$320,799
+5.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$320,799
Total assets
$4,279,295
+1.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Doctors Without Borders USA: $321KDoctors Without Borders USA$321K

The largest 2025 recipient was Doctors Without Borders USA ($321K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

HagerstownAnn Arbor

How Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $289K (2023) to $335K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $321K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Doctors Without Borders USA Hagerstown, MDGeneral Support$320,799
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,279,295$461,355$423,738$320,7991$344,785$387,830$294,098
2024$4,224,477$320,430$394,151$303,8801$326,197$253,423$285,833
2023$4,281,402$178,032$373,182$289,1381$310,103$116,464$264,657
2022$4,456,552$229,525$424,928$335,2901$357,302$164,870$277,499
2021$4,653,592$302,092$413,631$315,6991$337,385$238,931$313,150
2020$4,743,776$811,875$389,679$301,4861—$747,093$268,984

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust reported a distributable amount of $294K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin F. Hobbs

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2020) → $25K (2025)

  • Raymond James Trust N A

    Trustee

    Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $76K (2020) → $67K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Raymond James (2023–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Raymond James Trust N a — Trustee: $67KRaymond James Trust N aTrustee$67KKevin F Hobbs — Co-Trustee: $25KKevin F HobbsCo-Trustee$25K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $67K, to Raymond James Trust N a (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust

How much does Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust give each year?

Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust gave $321K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $304K across 1 grant.

How large is Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust?

Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $345K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $294K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust operate?

Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust has awarded grants in Maryland, Michigan.

What is Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust's EIN?

Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6514101. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Live grants for the work Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Elizabeth Broomfield Fdn Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?