Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882
Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 5 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $87K.
Key facts about Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882
In short: Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 gave $10K across 5 grants in 2021 (avg $2K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-5366875
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021
- Annual giving (2021)
- $9,500
- Grants made (2021)
- 5
- Average grant
- $1,900
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$10K
-50.8% YoY
Grant Count
5
-61.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+28.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 gives
- In 2021 it paid out 312% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $19K (2020). In 2021 it made 5 grants totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Cobalt Foundation ($4K). Together the top 5 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cobalt Foundation Denver, CO | Charitable Support | $4,000 |
| Girls Inc of Metro Denver Denver, CO | Charitable Support | $2,500 |
| University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | Charitable Support | $1,500 |
| Girls Athletic Leadership School Denver, CO | Charitable Support | $1,000 |
| Colorado Democracy Now Denver, CO | Charitable Support | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $341,260 |
| Revenue | $88,570 | $12,143 |
| Expenses | $12,728 | $23,493 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $11,109 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $86,951 | $10,407 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,560 | $18,029 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2021 filing
UMB Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $1K (2021)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $1K, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882
How much does Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 give each year?
Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 gave $10K across 5 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $19K across 13 grants.
What is Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's typical grant size?
Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's median grant in 2021 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,900, across 5 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 give grants?
Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (5 grants).
Does Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 give general operating support?
Not in 2021: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Support" (5 grants).
Who are Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's largest grantees?
Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's largest 2021 grantees include Cobalt Foundation ($4,000), Girls Inc of Metro Denver ($2,500) and University of Colorado Foundation ($1,500), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.
How much is Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 reported a distributable amount of $4K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's EIN?
Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5366875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Jensen Family Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Jensen Family Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants concentrated in Colorado and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $60,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
50
Total Given
$161K
Boettcher Foundation
Denver, CO
The Boettcher Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and organizations through community-connection, rural capacity-building, leadership, and biomedical research grants, and also supports Colorado high-school seniors with scholarships. Typical grants are $20,000–$75,000 for Community Connections projects and $1,000–$10,000 for Rural Catalyst and Leadership Practitioner Catalyst projects; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10.2M
The Anna and John J Sie Foundation
Denver, CO
The Anna and John J Sie Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including Down syndrome research and care, children’s health, education, film, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,437,696, with a median of $7,312, and 95% of grant dollars went to Colorado recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.3M
Grants
52
Total Given
$5.1M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
More Funders in Missouri
Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 down — hundreds of funders to go?