Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 82-5366875

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 5 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $87K.

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 at a glance

In short: Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 gave $10K across 5 grants in 2021 (avg $2K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$9,500
-50.8% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
5
-61.5% vs 2020
Average grant
$1,900
+28.0% vs 2020
Median grant
$1,500
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2021

Cobalt Foundation: $4KCobalt Foundation$4KGirls Inc of Metro Denver: $3KGirls Inc of Metro Denver$3KUniversity of Colorado Foundation: $2KUniversity of ColoradoFoundation$2KGirls Athletic Leadership School: $1KGirls Athletic LeadershipSchool$1KColorado Democracy Now: $500Colorado Democracy Now$500

The largest 2021 recipient was Cobalt Foundation ($4K). Together the top 5 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverAuroraCentennialDenvorFraserGreeleyLakewoodNew YorkWashington

How Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 gives

  • In 2021 it paid out 312% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K13 grants2020 5 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $19K (2020). In 2021 it made 5 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cobalt Foundation Denver, COCharitable Support$4,000
Girls Inc of Metro Denver Denver, COCharitable Support$2,500
University of Colorado Foundation Denver, COCharitable Support$1,500
Girls Athletic Leadership School Denver, COCharitable Support$1,000
Colorado Democracy Now Denver, COCharitable Support$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021—$88,570$12,728$9,5005$11,109$86,951$3,560
2020$341,260$12,143$23,493$19,30013—$10,407$18,029

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • UMB Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $1K (2021)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

UMB Bank N a — Trustee: $1KUMB Bank N aTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $1K, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882

How much does Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 give each year?

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 gave $10K across 5 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $19K across 13 grants.

What is Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's typical grant size?

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's median grant in 2021 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,900, across 5 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 give grants?

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (5 grants).

Does Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 give general operating support?

Not in 2021: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Support" (5 grants).

Who are Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's largest grantees?

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's largest 2021 grantees include Cobalt Foundation ($4,000), Girls Inc of Metro Denver ($2,500) and University of Colorado Foundation ($1,500), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

How much is Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 reported a distributable amount of $4K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's EIN?

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5366875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Jensen Family Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Jensen Family Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants concentrated in Colorado and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $60,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

50

Total Given

$161K

Boettcher Foundation

Denver, CO

The Boettcher Foundation funds Colorado community-building projects, rural and leadership organizational capacity, biomedical research, and scholarships for Colorado students. Program awards listed include $20,000–$75,000 for Community Connections and $1,000–$10,000 for Rural Catalyst and Leadership Practitioner Catalyst grants; no typical level is stated for all giving. It accepts grant inquiries for Community Connections and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; other programs have separate application requirements.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$10.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Eliza Buyers & David Pinkert Fdn 147882 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?